CCNA 1000 interview questions and solutions

1 Comment
CCNA 1000 interview questions and solutions 
CCNA 1000 interview questions and answers

CCNA 1000 interview questions and solutions

1 As machine administrator, you variety "debug ipx sap" and obtain the next strains
as a part of the IOS reaction: variety 0x4, "HELLO2", 199.0002.0003.0006 (451), 2 hops
variety 0x4, "HELLO1", 199.0002.0003.0008 (451), 2 hops What does "0x4" symbolize? 
• A. That could be a Get Nearest Server reaction. 
• B. That this is a Normal question. 
• C. That this is a Normal reaction. 
• D. That this is a Get Nearest Server request. 
Ans A
2 To watch IP igrp visitors, you'll use "debug IP igrp transaction" or "debug IP 
igrp parties". How do you show details about IPX routing replace packets?
• A. debug routing 
• B. debug ipx transaction 
• C. debug ipx routing job 
• D. debug ipx parties 
Ans: C
Three To watch ipx visitors on a community, what command would you utilize? 
• A. debug ipx transaction 
• B. display ipx visitors 
• C. display ipx parties 
• D. show ipx visitors 
Ans B 
Four What command would you utilize to determine the names of Novell servers on a
community? 
• A. display ipx servers 
• B. display ipx hosts 
• C. display ipx sap 
• D. display ipx nodes. 
Ans A
five The "ipx lengthen quantity" command will permit an administrator to modify the 
default settings. What are the default settings?
• A. For LAN interfaces, one tick; for WAN interfaces, six ticks 
• B. For LAN interfaces, six ticks; for WAN interfaces, one tick 
• C. For LAN interfaces, 0 ticks; for WAN interfaces, 5 ticks 
• D. For LAN interfaces, 5 ticks; for WAN interfaces, 0 Ticks 
Ans A
The default is--for LAN interfaces, one tick; for WAN interfaces, six ticks
6 As a machine administrator, you want to arrange one Ethernet interface at the Cisco 
router to permit for each sap and Novell-ether encapsulations. Which set of
instructions will accomplish this? 
• A. interface ethernet zero.1 ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx community 9e interface
ethernet zero.2 ipx community 6c 
• B. interface ethernet zero ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx community 9e interface
ethernet zero ipx encapsulation sap ipx community 6c 
• C. interface ethernet zero.1 ipx encapsulation Novell-ether interface ethernet zero.2 ipx
encapsulation sap 
• D. interface ethernet zero.1ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx community 9e interface
ethernet zero.2 ipx encapsulation sap ipx community 6c 
Ans D
The next instructions setup the subinterfaces to permit for 2 forms of encapsulation: 
interface ethernet zero.1 ipx encapsulation Novell-ether ipx community 9e interface ethernet
zero.2 ipx encapsulation sap ipx community 6c 
7 What does the "IPX maximum-paths 2" command accomplish?
• A. It permits load sharing on 2 paths if the trails are equivalent metric paths. 
• B. It units up routing to visit community 2. 
• C. It's the default for Cisco IPX load sharing. 
• D. It permits load sharing on 2 paths if the trails are unequal metric paths. 
Ans A
It permits load sharing on 2 paths if the trails are equivalent metric paths. The default is 1 route 
and the utmost is 512 paths.
Eight You wish to have to permit each arpa and snap encapsulation on one router interface. 
How do you do that?
• A. The interface can maintain more than one encapsulation sorts without a additional 
configuration. 
• B. Assign two community numbers, one for every encapsulation variety. 
• C. Permit Novell-ether to run more than one encapsulation sorts. 
• D. Each arpa and snap are enabled by way of default so that you shouldn't have to configure 
anything else. 
Ans B
To assign more than one community numbers, you generally use subinterfaces. A pattern 
configuration follows: ipx ethernet zero.1 ipx encapsulation novell-ether ipx community 9e
interface ethernet zero.2 ipx encapsulation sap ipx community 6c 
Via default, Cisco routers ahead GNS SAPs to faraway networks.
• A. False 
• B. True 
Ans A
GNS is Novell's protocol to Get Nearest Server. If there's a server at the native community, 
that server will reply. If there is not, the Cisco router needs to be configured to ahead the
GNS SAP. 
nine To stop Provider Commercials (SAPs) from flooding a community, Cisco routers
don't ahead them. How are services and products marketed to different networks? 
• A. Every router builds its personal SAP desk and forwards that each and every 60 seconds. 
• B. Every router assigns a carrier quantity and publicizes that. 
• C. SAPs are not important with Cisco routers. 
• D. Cisco routers clear out all SAPs. 
Ans: A
Cisco routers construct SAP tables and ahead the desk each and every 60 seconds. All SAPs cannot be 
filtered even with Four.x since NDS and time synchronization makes use of SAPs.
10 Novell's implementation of RIP updates routing tables each and every ____ seconds. 
• A. 60 
• B. 90 
• C. 10 
• D. 30 
Ans A
Novell's RIP updates routing tables each and every 60 seconds, Apple's RTMP is each and every 10 
seconds, routers ARP each and every 60 seconds, IGRP sign each and every 90 seconds, and Banyan
VINES alerts each and every 90 seconds.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 2

<<Earlier Subsequent>>
11 In Novell's use of RIP, there are two metrics used to make routing selections.
Make a choice the 2 metrics. 
A. Ticks.
B. Hops
C. Loops
D. Counts
Ans:A &B
It first makes use of ticks (which is set 1/18 sec.); if there's a tie, it makes use of hops; if hops are equivalent, 
then it makes use of an administratively assigned tiebreaker.
12 What's the Cisco call for the encapsulation variety used on a serial interface?
A. HDLC
B. SDLC
C. SAP
D. SNAP 
Ans A
13 "arpa" is utilized by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation sorts?
A. Ethernet_II
B. Ethernet_802.Three
C. Ethernet_802.2
D. Ethernet_SNAP
Ans A
Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS call their protocols another way. Cisco makes use of sap for 
Ethernet_802.2, Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco makes use of snap for
Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco makes use of arpa for Ethernet_II
and, in the end the default is Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.Three. 
14 "snap" is utilized by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation sorts?
A. Ethernet_SNAP
B. Token-Ring_SNAP
C. FDDI_SNAP
D. Novell-SNAP
E. Novell-FDDI.
Ans: A,B &C Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS call their protocols another way. Cisco makes use of 
sap for Ethernet_802.2, Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco makes use of snap for
Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco makes use of arpa for Ethernet_II
and, in the end the default is Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.Three. 
15"sap" is utilized by the Cisco IOS for which encapsulation sorts? 
A. Ethernet_802.2 
B. Token-Ring
C. FDDI_SNAP
D. Ethernet_802.Three
E. FDDI_802.2 
Ans A,B &E 
Novell's IPX and Cisco's IOS call their protocols another way. Cisco makes use of sap for
Ethernet_802.2, Token-Ring, and Novell's FDDI_802.2. Cisco makes use of snap for
Ethernet_SNAP, Token-Ring_SNAP, and FDDI_SNAP. Cisco makes use of arpa for Ethernet_II 
and, in the end the default is Novell-ether for Novell's Ethernet_802.Three. 
16 Which form of Ethernet framing is used for TCP/IP and AppleTalk?
A. Ethernet 802.Three
B. Ethernet 802.2
C. Ethernet II
D. Ethernet SNAP
Ans D
Ethernet 802.Three is used with NetWare variations 2 via Three.11, Ethernet 802.2 is used with 
NetWare Three.12 and later plus OSI routing, Ethernet II is used with TCP/IP and DECnet,
and Ethernet SNAP is used with TCP/IP and AppleTalk. 
17 Which form of Ethernet framing is used for TCP/IP and DECnet?
A. Ethernet 802.Three 
B. Ethernet 802.2
C. Ethernet II
D. Ethernet SNAP
Ans: C
Ethernet 802.Three is used with NetWare variations 2 via Three.11, Ethernet 802.2 is used with 
NetWare Three.12 and later plus OSI routing, Ethernet II is used with TCP/IP and DECnet,
and Ethernet SNAP is used with TCP/IP and AppleTalk. 
18 You're a machine administrator on a NetWare community, you might be operating
NetWare Four.11 and you can not be in contact together with your router. What's the most likely
downside? 
A. NetWare Four.11 defaults to 802.2 encapsulation. 
B. NetWare Four.11 defaults to 802.Three encapsulation
C. Cisco routers best paintings with NetWare Three.11.
D. NetWare Three.11 defaults to 802.2 encapsulation.
Ans A 
The default encapsulation on Cisco routers is Novell Ethernet_802.Three and NetWare Three.12 
and later defaults to 802.2 encapsulation, Three.11 and previous defaults to 802.Three.
19 NetWare IPX addressing makes use of a community quantity and a node quantity. Which 
statements are true? 
A. The community deal with is administratively assigned and can also be as much as 16 hexadecimal
digits lengthy. 
B. The node deal with is at all times administratively assigned.
C. The node deal with is generally the MAC deal with.
D. If the MAC deal with is used because the node deal with, then IPX gets rid of using ARP.
Ans A, C &D
The community deal with can also be as much as 16 hexadecimal digits in size. The node quantity is 12 
hexadecimal digits. The node deal with is generally the MAC deal with. An instance IPX
deal with is 4a1d.0000.0c56.de33. The community phase is 4a1d. The node phase is
0000.0c56.de33. The community quantity is assigned by way of the machine administrator of the
Novell community. 
20 Which NetWare protocol works on layer Three--network layer—of the OSI fashion?
A. IPX
B. NCP
C. SPX
D. NetBIOS
Ans A
IPX (Internetwork Packet Trade) is a NetWare community layer Three protocol used for 
moving data on LANs. 
CCNA Interview Questions Web page Three 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
21 Which NetWare protocol supplies link-state routing?
• A. NLSP 
• B. RIP 
• C. SAP 
• D. NCP 
Ans: A
NetWare Hyperlink Products and services Protocol (NLSP) supplies link-state routing. SAP (Provider 
Commercial Protocol) advertises community services and products. NCP (NetWare Core Protocol)
supplies client-to-server connections and programs. RIP is a distance vector routing
protocol. 
22 As a machine administrator, you need to debug igrp however are fearful that the
"debug IP igrp transaction" command will flood the console. What's the command
that you need to use? 
• A. debug IP igrp tournament 
• B. debug IP igrp-events 
• C. debug IP igrp abstract 
• D. debug IP igrp parties 
Ans D
The "debug IP igrp parties" is used to simply show a abstract of IGRP routing 
data. You'll append an IP deal with onto both command to peer best the IGRP
updates from a neighbor. 
23 What does the next sequence of instructions accomplish? router igrp 71 community
10.zero.zero.zero router igrp 109 community 172.68.7.zero 
• A. It isolates networks 10.zero.zero.zero and 172.68.7.zero. 
• B. It rather a lot igrp for networks 109 and 71. 
• C. It disables RIP. 
• D. It disables all routing protocols. 
Ans A
It isolates community 10.zero.zero.zero and 172.68.7.zero and co-workers self reliant programs 109 and 
71 with IGRP. IGRP does no longer disable RIP, each can be utilized on the identical time.
24 Within the command "router igrp 109" what does 109 symbolize? 
• A. an self reliant machine 
• B. any community quantity which the router is connected to 
• C. the allowable size of the routing desk 
• D. the community socket quantity 
Ans A
The Cisco IOS world configuration command "router igrp xxx" is used to configure the 
Internal Gateway Routing Protocol. On this case, the 109 is named the process-id , which 
can be used for an self reliant machine quantity.
25 IGRP helps a characteristic that permits visitors to be disbursed amongst as much as 6 (Four 
default) paths to offer higher general throughput and reliability. What is that this
known as? 
• A. unequal-cost load balancing 
• B. equal-cost load balancing 
• C. proportionate load balancing 
• D. low charge load balancing 
Ans A
An unequal-cost load balancing is used to offer trade paths for records distribution on 
an internetwork. Cisco evolved this technique to make use of unused or underneath applied hyperlinks to
build up bandwidth and community availability. 
26 IGRP makes use of flash updates, poison opposite updates, holddown occasions, and break up
horizon. How steadily does it broadcast its routing desk updates? 
• A. 90 seconds 
• B. 10 seconds 
• C. 30 seconds 
• D. 45 seconds 
Ans A
27 The command "display IP protocol" presentations which data? 
• A. routing timers 
• B. community data 
• C. contents of the IP routing desk 
• D. details about all identified community and subnetworks 
Ans A & B
"display IP protocol" presentations routing timers and community data. "display IP direction" 
presentations the routing desk with details about all identified networks and subnetworks.
28 When the usage of RIP, routing updates are broadcast each and every ____ seconds. 
• A. 30 
• B. 10 
• C. 60 
• D. 90 
Ans: A
Novell's RIP updates routing tables each and every 60 seconds, Apple's RTMP is each and every 10 
seconds, routers ARP each and every 60 seconds, DECnet hosts and IGRP sign each and every 15
seconds, and Banyan VINES alerts each and every 90 seconds. 
29 An self reliant machine can best exist if all routers in that machine meet which
standards? 
• A. interconnected 
• B. run the similar routing protocol 
• C. assigned identical self reliant machine quantity 
• D. run IGRP best 
• E. run RIP best 
Ans A,B &C 
An self reliant machine is a suite of routers and networks underneath the similar management. 
Every router will have to be interconnected, run the similar routing protocol, and assigned the similar
self reliant machine quantity. The community Knowledge Heart (NIC) assigns a singular
self reliant machine quantity to enterprises. 
30 A default direction is similar to a _________.
• A. default gateway 
• B. static direction 
• C. dynamic direction 
• D. one-way direction 
Ans: A
A default direction is similar to a default gateway. It's used to scale back the size of 
routing tables and to offer entire routing features when a router may no longer know
the routes to all different networks. 
CCNA Interview Questions Web page Four 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
31 Routers can find out about locations via static routes, default, or dynamic
routing. Via default, a router will use data derived from __________. 
• A. IGRP 
• B. RIP 
• C. IP 
• D. TCP 
Ans A
The standard of knowledge is rated: 
• Attached interface zero 
• Static direction 1 
• IGRP 100 
• RIP 120 
• Unknown 255 
The decrease the price, the extra dependable the supply with 255 signifying data that the
router will forget about. So, the router will use IGRP, rated at 100, sooner than RIP, rated at 120. 
32 You might be logged right into a router, what command would display you the IP addresses of
routers hooked up to you? 
• A. display cdp neighbors element 
• B. display run 
• C. display neighbors 
• D. display cdp 
Ans A
33 As a machine administrator, you carry out a longer ping on the privileged 
EXEC advised. As a part of the show, you notice "Set DF bit in IP header? [yes] :"
What would occur when you spoke back no on the advised. 
• A. This we could the router fragment the packet. 
• B. It tells the router to not fragment the packet. 
• C. This we could the router direct the packet to the vacation spot it unearths in its routing 
desk. 
• D. It inform the router to ship the packet to the following hop router 
Ans A
"Set DF bit in IP header?" is a reaction to a longer ping on the router. When you solution 
sure (the default) the router won't fragment the packet. When you solution no, the router will
fragment the packet. 
34 You've typed "ping" 172.16.101.1 and get the next show: Kind get away
collection to abort. Sending five, 100-byte ICMP Echoes to 172.16.101.1, timeout is two
seconds: 
.!!!! 
What does the "." symbolize? 
• A. That one message timed out. 
• B. That each one messages had been a hit. 
• C. That one message was once a hit. 
• D. That one message finished in underneath the allocated time-frame. 
Ans A 
The conceivable responses from the ping command are: ! A success receipt of an echo respond. 
Timed out looking forward to a respond U Vacation spot unreachable C Congestion-experienced
packet I Ping interrupted ? Packet variety unknown & Packet TTL exceeded 
35 Which command, this is used to check deal with configuration, makes use of Time-To-Reside
(TTL) values to generate messages from every router. 
• A. hint 
• B. ping 
• C. telnet 
• D. bootp 
Ans: A 
The Cisco IOS EXEC command "hint [protocol] [destination]" is used to find routes
that packets will trip to their vacation spot hosts. Hint makes use of TTL (Time to Reside) values to
file vacation spot direction data. 
36 What does the command "IP name-server 255.255.255.255" accomplish?
• A. It units the area call search for to be a neighborhood broadcast. 
• B. That is an unlawful command. 
• C. It disables area call search for. 
• D. The command is now defunct and has been changed by way of "IP server-name ip
any" 
Ans A
Via default DNS is enabled on a router with a server deal with of 255.255.255.255, which 
supplies for a neighborhood broadcast.
37 As a machine administrator, you want to offer your routers with a Area 
Title Machine (DNS) server. What number of DNS servers are you able to specify with one
command? 
• A. 6 
• B. 1 
• C. 2 
• D. Four 
Ans A
You'll best specify six call servers in a single command. The syntax is "IP name-server 
server-address1 [[ server-address2 ]...server-address6]. You will have to additionally permit
DNS.
38 How would you configure one host call that issues to 2 IP addresses? 
• A. IP host jacob 1.zero.zero.five 2.zero.zero.Eight 
• B. IP jacob 1.zero.zero.five 2.zero.zero.Eight 
• C. IP host jacob 1.zero.zero.five 
• D. IP host replica "all" 
Ans A 
The proper syntax is IP host call [ TCP-port-number ] deal with [ address ]..... So, "IP
host P1R1 1.zero.zero.five 2.zero.zero.Eight" is the right kind selection. "IP host jacob 1.zero.zero.five" best issues the
host call jacob to at least one IP address--1.zero.zero.five. 
39 The next alternatives display the command advised and the configuration of the
IP community masks. Which two are right kind? 
• A. Router#time period IP netmask-format  decimal  
• B. Router(config-if)#IP netmask-format  decimal  
• C. Router(config-if)#netmask-format  decimal  
• D. Router#ip netmask-format  decimal  
Ans A & B
Router#time period IP netmask-format  decimal  and Router(config-
if)#IP netmask-format  decimal  are right kind. You'll configure
the masks for the present consultation and you'll configure it for a selected line. 
40 When configuring the subnet masks for an IP deal with, which codecs can also be
used? 
• A. dotted-decimal. 
• B. Hexadecimal 
• C. Bit-count 
• D. Octal 
• E. Binary 
Ans A, B &CCCNA Interview Questions Web page five 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
41 You might be given the next deal with: 153.50.6.27/25. Decide the subnet masks, 
deal with magnificence, subnet deal with, and broadcast deal with. 
A. 255.255.255.128, B,153.50.6.zero, 153.50.6.127
B. 255.255.255.128, C,153.50.6.zero, 153.50.6.127
C. 255.255.255.128, C,153.50.6.127, 153.50.6.zero
D. 255.255.255.224, C,153.50.6.zero, 153.50.6.127
Ans A


42 You might be given the next deal with: 128.16.32.13/30. Decide the subnet masks,
deal with magnificence, subnet deal with,
and broadcast deal with. 
A. 255.255.255.252, B,128.16.32.12, 128.16.32.15
B. 255.255.255.252, C,128.16.32.12, 128.16.32.15 
C. 255.255.255.252, B,128.16.32.15, 128.16.32.12
D. 255.255.255.248, B,128.16.32.12, 128.16.32.15
Ans A


43 You might be given the next deal with: 15.16.193.6/21. Decide the subnet masks,
deal with magnificence, subnet deal with,
and broadcast deal with. 
A. 255.255.248.zero, A, 15.16.192.zero, 15.16.199.255
B. 255.255.248.zero, B, 15.16.192.zero, 15.16.199.255
C. 255.255.248.zero, A, 15.16.199.255, 14.15.192.zero 
D. 255.255.242.zero, A, 15.16.192.zero, 15.16.199.255
Ans A


44 You've an IP host deal with of 201.222.five.121 and a subnet masks of 255.255.255.248. 
What's the broadcast deal with?
A. 201.222.five.127
B. 201.222.five.120
C. 201.222.five.121
D. 201.222.five.122

Ans A
The best way to calculate that is to subtract 255.255.255.248 (subnet masks) from
255.255.255.255, this
equals 7. Convert the deal with 201.222.five.121 to binary--11001001 11011110 0000zero101
01111001. Convert the
masks 255.255.255.248 to binary--11111111 11111111 11111111 11111000. AND them in combination
to get: 11001001 11011110
0000zero101 01111000 or 201.222.five.120. 201.222.five.120 is the subnet deal with, upload 7 to this
deal with for 201.222.five.127 or
the published deal with. 201.222.five.121 via 201.222.five.126 are the legitimate host addresses.

45 Given the deal with 172.16.2.120 and the subnet masks of 255.255.255.zero. What number of hosts
are to be had?
A. 254
B. 510
C. 126
D. 16,372

Ans A
172.16.2 120 is a typical Magnificence B deal with with a subnet masks that permits 254 hosts. You're a
community administrator and feature been assigned the IP deal with of 201.222.five.zero. You want to have
20 subnets with five hosts according to subnet. The subnet masks is 255.255.255.248.

46 Which addresses are legitimate host addresses?
A. 201.222.five.17
B. 201.222.five.18
C. 201.222.five.16
D. 201.222.five.19
E. 201.222.five.31

Ans A,B & D
Subnet addresses on this scenario are all in multiples of Eight. On this instance, 201.222.five.16 is the
subnet, 201.22.five.31 is the published deal with. The remaining are legitimate host IDs on subnet
201.222.five.16.

47 You're a community administrator and feature been assigned the IP deal with of 201.222.five.zero.
You want to have 20 subnets with
five hosts according to subnet. What subnet masks will you utilize? 
A. 255.255.255.248
B. 255.255.255.128
C. 255.255.255.192
D. 255.255.255.240

Ans A
Via borrowing five bits from the final octet, you'll. have 30 subnets. When you borrowed best Four bits you 
may just best have 14 subnets. The method is (2 to the ability of n)-2. Via borrowing Four bits, you could have
(2x2x2x2)-2=14. Via borrowing five bits, you could have (2x2x2x2x2)-2=30. To get 20 subnets, you can
want to borrow five bits so the subnet masks could be 255.255.255.248.

48 You might be given the IP deal with of 172.16.2.160 with a subnet masks of 255.255.zero.zero. What's 
the community deal with in binary?
A. 10101100 00010000
B. 00000010 10100000
C. 10101100 00000000
D. 11100000 11110000

Ans: A
To seek out the community deal with, convert the IP deal with to binary--10101100 000100000 00000010
10100000--then ANDed it with the subnet mask--11111111 11111111 00000000 00000000. The
relaxation is 10101100 00010000 00000000 00000000, which is 172.16.zero.zero in decimal.
The primary octet rule states that the category of an deal with can also be decided by way of the numerical worth
of the primary octet.

49 Which addresses are INCORRECTLY paired with their magnificence?
A. 128 to 191, Magnificence B
B. 192 to 223 Magnificence B
C. 128 to 191, Magnificence C
D. 192 to 223, Magnificence C

Ans B & C
Cope with categories are: 1 to 126, Magnificence A; 128 to 191, Magnificence B, 192 to 223, Magnificence C; 224 to 239,
Magnificence D; and
240 to 255, Magnificence E. The primary octet rule states that the category of an deal with can also be decided by way of
the numerical worth of the primary octet.

50 Which addresses are INCORRECTLY paired with their magnificence?
A. 1 to 126, Magnificence A
B. 128 to 191, Magnificence A
C. 1 to 126, Magnificence B
D. 128 to 191, Magnificence B

Ans:B & C.
Cope with categories are: 1 to 126, Magnificence A; 128 to 191, Magnificence B, 192 to 223, Magnificence C; 224 to 239,
Magnificence D; and
240 to 255, Magnificence E. The primary octet rule states that the category of an deal with can also be decided by way of
the numerical worth of the primary octet

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 6 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
51 Which addresses are INCORRECTLY paired with their magnificence?
A. 240 - 255, Magnificence D
B. 240 - 255, Magnificence E
C. 224 - 239, Magnificence D
D. 224 - 239, Magnificence E

Ans A & D
Cope with categories are: 1 to 126, Magnificence A; 128 to 191, Magnificence B, 192 to 223, Magnificence C; 224 to 239,
Magnificence D; and 240 to 255, Magnificence E.

52 Which IP Cope with Magnificence is INCORRECTLY paired with its vary of community numbers? 
A. Magnificence A addresses come with 192.zero.zero.zero via 223.255.255.zero
B. Magnificence A addresses come with 1.zero.zero.zero via 126.zero.zero.zero
C. Magnificence B addresses come with 128.zero.zero.zero via 191.255.zero.zero
D. Magnificence C addresses come with 192.zero.zero.zero via 223.255.255.zero 
E. Magnificence D addresses come with 224.zero.zero.zero via 239.255.255.zero

Ans A
Magnificence A addresses come with 1.zero.zero.zero via 126.zero.zero.zero
Magnificence B addresses come with 128.zero.zero.zero via 191.255.zero.zero
Magnificence C addresses come with 192.zero.zero.zero via 223.255.255.zero
Magnificence D addresses come with 224.zero.zero.zero via 239.255.255.zero

53 Which IP Cope with Magnificence will have 16 million subnets however improve 254 hosts?
A. Magnificence C
B. Magnificence A
C. Magnificence B
D. Magnificence D

Ans A
Conceivable Subnets IP Cope with Magnificence Conceivable Hosts
254 A 16M.
64Ok B 64Ok
16M C 254

54 Which IP Cope with Magnificence will have 64,000 subnets with 64,000 hosts according to subnet?
A. Magnificence B
B. Magnificence A
C. Magnificence C
D. Magnificence D

Ans A
IP Cope with Magnificence Conceivable Subnets Conceivable Hosts
254 A 16M
64Ok B 64Ok
16M C 254

55 There are two processes to pair MAC deal with with IP addresses. Which activity unearths
an IP deal with from a MAC deal with?
A. RARP
B. ARP
C. RIP
D. IGRP

Ans A 
ARP (Cope with Solution Protocol) maps an IP deal with to the MAC deal with, RARP (Opposite
Cope with Solution Protocol) maps the MAC deal with to the IP deal with. ARP and RARP paintings at
the web layer of the Web Type or the community layer of the OSI fashion.

56 When the router runs out of buffer area, this is named ________.
A. Supply Quench
B. Redirect
C. Knowledge Request
D. Low Reminiscence

Ans A 
Supply quench is the method the place the vacation spot router, or finish internetworking software will
"quench" the date from the "supply", or the supply router. This generally occurs when the
vacation spot router runs out of buffer area to activity packets.

57 Which protocol carries messages similar to vacation spot Unreachable, Time Exceeded, 
Parameter Drawback, Supply Quench, Redirect, Echo, Echo Answer, Timestamp, Knowledge
Request, Knowledge Answer, Cope with Request, and Cope with Answer?
A. ICMP
B. UDP
C. TCP
D. TFTP
E. FTP

Ans A
ICMP (Web Regulate Message Protocol) is a community layer web protocol described in RFC #
792. ICMP stories IP packet data similar to vacation spot Unreachable, Time Exceeded,
Parameter Drawback, Supply Quench, Redirect, Echo, Echo Answer, Timestamp, Knowledge
Request, Knowledge Answer, Cope with Request, and Cope with Answer.

58 Two of the protocols that may be carried within the Protocol box of an IP packet are?
A. TCP
B. UDP
C. FTP
D. TFTP

Ans A & B
The next are the fields in an IP phase,
their size, and their definitions:
VERS (Model quantity - 16 bits)
HLEN (Choice of 32-bit phrases within the header - Four bits)
Form of Server (How the datagram will have to be treated - 32 bits)
General Duration (General size of header and knowledge - 32 bits)
Id (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits)
Flags (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits)
Frag Offset (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - 6 bits)
TTL (Time-To-Reside - 6 bits)
Protocol (Upperlayer protocol sending the datagram - 16 bits)
Header Checksum )Integrity take a look at at the header - 16 bits)
Supply IP Cope with (32 bits)
Vacation spot IP Cope with (32 bits)
IP Choices (community trying out, debugging, safety and others - Four bits)
Information (Four bits).

59 The place would community trying out be integrated in an IP packet?
A. IP Choices box 
B. Id box
C. Form of Provider box
D. Reservation box

Ans A
The next are the fields in an IP phase, their size, and their definitions:
VERS (Model quantity - 16 bits)
HLEN (Choice of 32-bit phrases within the header - Four bits)
Form of Server (How the datagram will have to be treated - 32 bits)
General Duration (General size of header and knowledge - 32 bits)
Id (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits) 
Flags (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits)
Frag Offset (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - 6 bits)
TTL (Time-To-Reside - 6 bits)
Protocol (Upperlayer protocol sending the datagram - 16 bits)
Header Checksum )Integrity take a look at at the header - 16 bits) 
Supply IP Cope with (32 bits)
Vacation spot IP Cope with (32 bits)
IP Choices (community trying out, debugging, safety and others - Four bits)
Information (Four bits).

60 What box tells the Web layer find out how to maintain an IP packet?
A. Form of Provider
B. Id
C. Flags
D. Frag Offset

Ans A
The next are the fields in an IP phase, their size, and their definitions:
VERS (Model quantity - 16 bits)
HLEN (Choice of 32-bit phrases within the header - Four bits)
Form of Server (How the datagram will have to be treated - 32 bits)
General Duration (General size of header and knowledge - 32 bits)
Id (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits)
Flags (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits)
Frag Offset (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - 6 bits)
TTL (Time-To-Reside - 6 bits)
Protocol (Upperlayer protocol sending the datagram - 16 bits)
Header Checksum )Integrity take a look at at the header - 16 bits)
Supply IP Cope with (32 bits)
Vacation spot IP Cope with (32 bits) 
IP Choices (community trying out, debugging, safety and others - Four bits) Information (Four bits).

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 7 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
61 Which fields of an IP packet supply for fragmentation of datagrams to permit differing MTUs in 
the web?

A. Id
B. Flags
C. Frag Offset
D. Form of Provider
E. General Duration

Ans A, B & C
The next are the fields in an IP phase, their size, and their definitions:
VERS (Model quantity - 16 bits)
HLEN (Choice of 32-bit phrases within the header - Four bits)
Form of Server (How the datagram will have to be treated - 32 bits)
General Duration (General size of header and knowledge - 32 bits)
Id (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits)
Flags (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - Four bits)
Frag Offset (Supply fragmentation of datagrams to permit other MTUs within the web - 6 bits)
TTL (Time-To-Reside - 6 bits)
Protocol (Upperlayer protocol sending the datagram - 16 bits)
Header Checksum )Integrity take a look at at the header - 16 bits) 
Supply IP Cope with (32 bits)
Vacation spot IP Cope with (32 bits)
IP Choices (community trying out, debugging, safety and others - Four bits)
Information (Four bits).

62 Which processes does TCP, however no longer UDP, use?
A. Windowing
B. Acknowledgements
C. Supply Port
D. Vacation spot Port

Ans A & B
UDP (Consumer Datagram Protocol) does no longer use collection or acknowledgement fields in
transmission.
UDP is a connectionless and unreliable protocol, since there is not any supply checking mechanism
within the UDP records structure.

63 What's the UDP datagram structure?
A. Supply Port - 16 bits, Vacation spot Port - 16 bits, Duration - 16 Bits, Checksum - 16 bits, Information
B. Vacation spot Port - 16 bits, Supply Port - 16 bits, Duration - 16 Bits, Checksum - 16 bits, Information
C. Supply Port - 16 bits, Vacation spot Port - 16 bits, Checksum - 16 Bits, Duration - 16 bits, Information
D. Supply Port - Eight bits, Vacation spot Port - Eight bits, Duration -Eight Bits, Checksum - Eight bits, Information

Ans A
The UDP structure for a phase is as follows: 
Supply Port 16 bits
Vacation spot Port 16 bits
Duration 16 bits
Checksum 16 bits
Information xx bits

64 What's the serve as of DDR on Cisco routers? 
A. DDR is dial--on-demand routing. It supplies a continual LAN best connection. 
B. DDR is dial-on-demand routing. It supplies routing for prime quantity visitors. 
C. DDR is dial--on-demand routing. It supplies a continual WAN connection. 
D. DDR is dial-on-demand routing. It supplies routing for low quantity and periodic visitors.

Resolution: D 
DDR is dial-on-demand routing. It supplies routing for low quantity and periodic visitors. It initiates a
name to a faraway web site when there may be visitors to transmit.

65 What are the 2 forms of entry lists that may be configured on a Cisco router? 
A. Same old 
B. Prolonged 
C. Filtering 
D. Packet

Ans: A & B 
The entry lists are usual and prolonged. Same old entry lists for IP take a look at the supply
deal with of packets that may be routed. Prolonged entry lists can take a look at the supply and
vacation spot packet plus take a look at for particular protocols, port numbers, and so forth.

66 When the usage of entry lists, what does a Cisco router take a look at first? 
A. To peer if the packet is routable or bridgeable 
B. The vacation spot deal with 
C. The supply deal with 
D. The packet contents

Ans A 
The very first thing checked is to peer if the packet is routable or bridgeable. If it isn't, the packet will 
be dropped.

67 What number of entry lists are allowed according to interface? 
A. One according to port, according to protocol 
B. Two according to port, according to protocol 
C. Limitless 
D. Router interface +1 according to port.

Ans: A 
Just one entry record is permitted according to interface. An entry record will have to have prerequisites that verify true for
all packets that use the entry record.

68 What do the next instructions accomplish? 
access-list 1 deny 172.16.Four.zero zero.zero.zero.255 
access-list 1 allow any interface ethernet zero 
IP access-group 1 out

A. This may occasionally block visitors from subnet 172.16.Four.zero and make allowance all different visitors. 
B. This may occasionally permit visitors from subnet 172.16.Four.zero and block all different visitors. 
C. All visitors is permitted. 
D. All visitors is blocked.

Ans: A 
This may occasionally block visitors from subnet 172.16.Four.zero and make allowance all different visitors. The primary observation
"access-list 1 deny 172.16.Four.zero zero.zero.zero.255" will deny entry to the subnet 172.16.Four.zero.

69 What do the next statements in a longer entry record accomplish? 
access-list 101 deny TCP 172.16.Four.zero zero.zero.zero.255 172.16.Three.zero zero.zero.zero.255 eq 21 
access-list 101 deny TCP 172.16.Four.zero zero.zero.zero.255 172.16.Three.zero zero.zero.zero.255 eq 20 
access-list 101 allow TCP 172.16.Four.zero zero.zero.zero.255 zero.zero.zero.zero 255.255.255.255 
A. This may occasionally block ftp visitors. 
B. This may occasionally block http visitors. 
C. This may occasionally allow ftp visitors. 
D. This may occasionally allow tftp visitors.

Ans: A 
This may occasionally block ftp visitors since ftp makes use of ports 20 and 21.

70 Get admission to lists are numbered. Which of the next levels may well be used for an IP
entry record? 
A. 600 - 699 
B. 100 - 199 
C. 1 - 99 
D. 800 - 899 
E. 1000 - 1099

Resolution: B & C 
AppleTalk entry lists use numbers within the 600 - 699 vary. IP makes use of 1 - 99 for usual entry
lists or 100-199 for prolonged entry lists. IPX makes use of 800 - 899 or 900 - 999 for prolonged entry
lists. IPX SAP filters use 1000 - 1099.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page Eight 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
71 Cisco routers use wildcard covering to spot find out how to take a look at or forget about corresponding 
IP deal with bits. What does atmosphere a wildcard masks bit to zero reason the router to do? 
A. It tells the router to test the corresponding bit worth. 
B. It tells the router to forget about the corresponding bit worth. 
C. It tells the router to test its trade routing record. 
D. It tells the router to make use of its number one routing record.

Ans A 
It tells the router to test the corresponding bit worth.

72 You're a machine administrator and you need to disclaim entry to a gaggle of computer systems
with addresses 172.30.16.zero to 172.30.31.zero. Which wildcard masks would you utilize? 
A. zero.zero.15.255 
B. zero.zero.255.255 
C. zero.zero.31.255 
D. zero.zero.127.255 
E. zero.zero.255.255

Ans: A 
zero.zero.15.255 will take a look at the final 13 bits of an deal with in order that computer systems 172.30.16.zero to 172.30.31.zero
will likely be denied entry. zero.zero.31.255 would take a look at the final 6 binary digits and deny entry to
addresses 172.30.32.zero to 172.30.63.zero. zero.zero.127.255 would take a look at the final 7 binary digits and deny
entry to addresses 172.30.64.zero to 172.30.127.zero. zero.zero.255.255 would deny 172.30.zero.zero to
172.30.254.zero. When you write decimal 15 in binary, you could have 0001111, the 1's inform the router to forget about
deal with with those bits set; zero's inform the router to test the bits. The 3rd octet for 172.30.16.zero is
00010000. The 3rd octet for 172.30.31.zero could be 00011111. So, visitors from those addresses
could be denied.

73 In an effort to restrict the volume of numbers  machine administrator has to go into, Cisco
can use which abbreviation to signify zero.zero.zero.zero? 
A. host 
B. any 
C. all 
D. come with

Ans: A 
Cisco makes use of host to specify zero.zero.zero.zero. This tells the router to test all. Cisco makes use of any to specify
255.255.255.255. This tells the router to forget about all and allow any deal with to make use of an entry record
verify.

74 What do the next instructions accomplish? 
access-list 1 allow 172.16.zero.zero zero.zero.255.255 
interface ethernet zero 
IP access-group 1 out 
interface ethernet 1 
IP access-group 1 out 
A. Handiest visitors from the supply community 172.16.zero.zero will likely be blocked. 
B. Handiest visitors from the supply community 172.16.zero.zero will likely be forwarded. Non-172.16.zero.zero community
visitors is blocked. 
C. Non-172.16.zero.zero visitors will likely be forwarded. 
D. All visitors will likely be forwarded. 

Ans: B 
Handiest visitors from the supply community 172.16.zero.zero will likely be forwarded. Non-172.16.zero.zero community visitors
is blocked. The wildcard masks zero.zero.255.255 tells the router to test the primary 2 octets and to forget about
the final 2 octets. 

75 When the usage of entry lists, it's important the place the ones entry lists are positioned. Which
observation best possible describes entry record placement? 
A. Put usual entry lists as close to the vacation spot as conceivable. Put prolonged entry lists as
with reference to the supply as conceivable. 
B. Put prolonged entry lists as close to the vacation spot as conceivable. Put usual entry lists as
with reference to the supply as conceivable. 
C. It is not import the place entry lists are positioned because the router will learn and cache the entire record. 
D. Put entry lists as with reference to company headquarters as conceivable.

Ans A 
Put usual entry lists as close to the vacation spot as conceivable. Put prolonged entry lists as shut
to the supply as conceivable. Same old entry lists do not specify the vacation spot deal with.

76 Because the machine administrator, you input the next instructions on the command
advised: 
ipx routing 
access-list 800 allow 2b 4d 
int e0 
ipx community 4d 
ipx access-group 800 out 
int e1 
ipx community 2b 
int e2 
ipx community 3c 
What did those command accomplish? 
A. Visitors from community 4c destined for community 4d will likely be forwarded out Ethernet0. 
B. Visitors from community 3c destined for community 4d will likely be forwarded out Ethernet0. 
C. Visitors from community 2b destined for community 4d will likely be forwarded out Ethernet0. 
D. Visitors from community 4d destined for community second will likely be forwarded out Ethernet0.

Ans C 
Visitors from community 2b destined for community 4d will likely be forwarded out Ethernet0. The opposite
interfaces E1 and E2 aren't topic to the entry record since they lack the entry organization observation
to hyperlink them to entry record 800.

78 The next instructions had been entered on the command advised of a Cisco router. What
do they accomplish? 
access-list 1000 deny 9e.1234.5678.1212 Four 
access-list 1000 allow -1 
interface ethernet zero 
ipx community 9e 
interface ethernet 1 
ipx community 4a 
interface serial zero 
ipx community 1 
ipx output-sap-filter 1000 
A. Document server commercials from server 9e.1234.5678.1212 may not be forwarded on interface
S0. 
B. All different SAP services and products, rather then document server, from any supply will likely be forwarded on S0. 
C. All different SAP services and products, rather then print server, from any supply will likely be forwarded on S0. 
D. Print server commercials from server 9e.1234.5678.1212 may not be forwarded on interface 
S0.

Ans A & B 
Document server commercials from server 9e.1234.5678.1212 may not be forwarded on interface S0.
All different SAP services and products, rather then document server, from any supply will likely be forwarded on S0.

79 You obtain "enter clear out record is 800 and output clear out record is 801" as a part of the output from
a display interfaces command. What sort of visitors are you filtering? 
A. IPX/SPX 
B. TCP/IP 
C. LocalTalk 
D. DDR

Ans: A 
For the reason that entry record is numbered within the 800 vary, you might be filtering IPX/SPX visitors.

80 Which carrier makes use of phone regulate messages and alerts between the switch
issues alongside how you can the known as vacation spot? 
A. Signaling Machine 7 (SS7) 
B. Time-division Multiplexing (TDM) 
C. X.25 
D. Body relay

Ans: A 
Signaling Machine 7 (SS7) makes use of phone regulate messages and alerts between the switch
issues alongside how you can the known as vacation spot. Time-division Multiplexing (TDM) has data
from more than one resources and allocates bandwidth on a unmarried media. Circuit switching makes use of signaling
to resolve the decision direction, which is a committed route between the sender and the receiver. Fundamental
phone carrier and Built-in Products and services Virtual Community (ISDN) use TDM circuits. X.25 and
Body Relay services and products have data contained in packets or frames to proportion non-dedicated
bandwidth. X.25 avoids delays for name setup. Body Relay makes use of everlasting digital circuits
(PVCs).

CCNA Interview Questions Web page nine 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
81 Which carrier takes data from more than one resources and allocates bandwidth on a 
unmarried media? 
A. Time-division Multiplexing (TDM) 
B. Signaling Machine 7 (SS7) 
C. X.25 
D. Body relay

Ans A

82 Which 3 units can be utilized to transform the consumer records from the DTE into a kind
appropriate to the WAN carrier's facility? 
A. Modem 
B. CSU/DSU 
C. TA/NT1 
D. CO 
E. SS7

Ans A, B & C 
A modem, CSU/DSU (Channel Provider Unit/Information Provider Unit), or TA/NT1 (Terminal
Adapter/Community Termination 1) can be utilized to transform the consumer records from the DTE into a kind 
appropriate to the WAN carrier's facility.

83 What's the juncture at which the CPE ends and the native loop portion of the carrier
starts? 
A. Demarc 
B. CO 
C. Native loop 
D. Ultimate-mile

Ans A 
The demarcation or demarc is the juncture at which the CPE ends and the native loop portion of
the carrier starts. The CO (Central Place of business) is the closest level of presence for the supplier's
WAN carrier. The native loop or "last-mile" is the cabling that extends from the demarc into the
WAN carrier supplier's central place of work.

84 You'll entry 3 kinds of WAN services and products with Cisco routers. Make a choice the 3
bureaucracy: 
A. Switched or relayed services and products 
B. Interface entrance finish to IBM endeavor records heart computer systems 
C. The usage of protocols that attach peer-to-peer units like HDLC or PPP encapsulation. 
D. IPX/SPX 
E. NetBEUI

Ans: A, B & C 
You'll entry 3 kinds of WAN services and products with Cisco routers. Switched or relayed services and products
come with X.25, Body Relay, and ISDN. An interface entrance finish to IBM endeavor records heart
computer systems contains SDLC. And, you'll entry the services and products of WAN suppliers the usage of protocols
that attach peer units similar to HDLC and PPP encapsulation. IPX/SPX and NetBEUI are
LAN protocols.

85 Make a choice the fields for the Cisco HDLC protocol: 
A. Flag, Cope with, Regulate 
B. Flag, Cope with, Regulate, Protocol, LCP (Code, Identifier, Duration, Information), FCS, Flag 
C. Flag, Cope with, Regulate, Information, FCS, Flag 
D. Flag, Cope with, Regulate, Proprietary, Information, FCS, Flag

Ans D 
The Cisco HDLC body structure is Flag, Cope with, Regulate Proprietary, Information, FCS, Flag. The PPP
body structure is Flag, Cope with, Regulate, Protocol, LCP (Code, Identifier, Duration, Information), FCS, Flag.
The SDLC and LAPB structure is Flag, Cope with, Regulate, Information, FCS, Flag.

85: Make a choice the bodily interfaces that PPP can also be configured on a Cisco router: 
A. Asynchronous serial 
B. HSSI 
C. ISDN 
D. Synchronous serial

Ans A, B, C & D 
All 4 of them can lift PPP visitors. HSSI is Top Pace Serial Interface.

86 Make a choice the right kind statements about PPP and SLIP for WAN communications? 
A. PPP makes use of its Community Regulate Techniques (NCPs) part to encapsulate more than one protocols. 
B. PPP can best delivery TCP/IP 
C. SLIP can best delivery TCP/IP. 
D. SLIP makes use of its Community Regulate Techniques (NCPs) part to encapsulate more than one protocols.

Ans A & C

87a Which protocol for PPP LCP (Hyperlink Regulate Protocol) plays a problem handshake? 
A. CHAP 
B. PAP 
C. UDP 
D. IPX

Ans: A

87b Which type of PPP error detection on Cisco routers screens records dropped on a hyperlink? 
A. High quality 
B. Magic Quantity 
C. Error Track 
D. Droplink

Ans: A 
The High quality protocol screens records dropped on a hyperlink. Magic Quantity avoids body looping.

88 Which protocol for PPP supplies load balancing throughout more than one hyperlinks? 
A. Multilink Protocol (MP) 
B. High quality 
C. Magic Quantity 
D. Stacker 
E. Predictor

Ans A

89 Because the machine administrator, you variety "ppp authentication chap pap secret". Which
authentication means is used first in putting in a consultation? 
A. secret 
B. PAP 
C. CHAP 
D. PPP/SLIP

Ans C

90 Make a choice the compression protocols for PPP? 
A. Stac 
B. Predictor 
C. High quality 
D. Magic Quantity

Ans: A & B



CCNA Interview Questions Web page 10 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
91 What are the 3 levels of PPP consultation status quo?

A. Hyperlink status quo section 
B. Authentication section 
C. Community layer protocol section 
D. Handshake section 
E. Dial-in section

Ans A, B & C

92 What's the default IPX Ethernet encapsulation?

A.) SNAP
B.) Arpa
C.) 802.2
D.) Novell-Ether
E.) SAP

Ans D

93 What will have to be true for 2 Routers operating IGRP to be in contact their routes?

A.) Similar self reliant machine quantity
B.) Attached the usage of Ethernet best
C.) Use composite metric
D)Configured for PPP

Ans A

94 The next is partial output from a routing desk, determine the two numbers within the sq.
brackets; '192.168.10.zero [100/1300] by way of 10.1.zero.1, 00:00:23, Ethernet1'

A.) 100 = metric, 1300 = administrative distance
B.) 100 = administrative distance, 1300 = hop rely
C.) 100 = administrative distance, 1300 = metric
D.) 100 = hop rely, 1300 = metric

Ans C

95 Determine Three tricks used to stop routing loops?

A.) Break up horizon
B.) Holddown timers
C.) Poison opposite
D.) SPF set of rules
E.) LSP's 
Ans A B C

96 Which observation is correct referring to complete duplex?
A.) Lets in for transmission and receiving of knowledge concurrently
B.) Handiest works in a multipoint configuration
C.) Does no longer have an effect on the bandwidth
D.) Lets in for transmission and receiving of knowledge however no longer a the similar time

Ans A
Complete duplex is simply the other of part duplex. It handles visitors in each instructions concurrently.

97 Determine the switching means that receives all the body then dispatches it?

A.) Reduce-through
B.) Obtain and ahead
C.) Retailer and ahead 
D.) Rapid ahead

Ans C
Retailer and ahead switching receives all the body sooner than dispatching it.

98Determine the aim of ICMP?

A.) Heading off routing loops
B.) Ship error and regulate messages
C.) Transporting routing updates
D.) Collision detection

Ans B
ICMP is used to ship error and regulate messages. Ping makes use of ICMP to hold the echo-request and
echo-reply.

99Which observation is correct in regards to the consumer exec and privileged exec mode?

A.) The '?' best works in Privileged exec
B.) They're an identical
C.) They each require the permit password
D.) Consumer exec is a subset of the privileged exec

Ans D
The consumer exec mode is a subset of the privileged exec mode. Just a sure selection of
instructions are to be had on the consumer exec mode.

100 Which OSI layer finish to finish communique, segmentation and re-assembly?

A.) Community
B.) Delivery
C.) Bodily
D.) Software
E.) Information-Hyperlink
F.) Presentation

Ans BCCNA Interview Questions Web page 11

<<Earlier Subsequent>>
101 What IP command would you utilize to check all the IP stack?

A.) Stack-test
B.) Arp
C.) Telnet
D.) Ping
E.) Hint

Ans C
As a result of Telnet is an utility and it is living on the best of the stack it traverses down the stack
and up the stack on the receiving finish.

102 Determine the two  parts used to regulate and/or configure a router?

A.) Auxiliary port
B.) ROM port 
C.) Control port
D.) Console port

Ans A D
The two  ports used to configure the router are the console and auxiliary ports.


103 What's the default bandwidth of a serial connection?

A.) 1200 baud
B.) 1.544 Mbps (T1)
C.) 10 Mbps
D.) 96Kpbs

Ans B
The default bandwidth is T1.

104 Determine 2 purposes of IPX access-lists? 

A.) Regulate SAP visitors
B.) Prohibit selection of Novell servers on a community
C.) Prohibit selection of workstations on a community
D.) Block IPX visitors

Ans A D
IPX entry lists are used to limit IPX visitors and SAP publicizes.

105 Determine 2 HDLC traits?

A.) Default serial encapsulation
B.) Open usual
C.) Helps Stacker compression
D.) Helps point-to-point and multipoint

Ans A D
HDLC is the default serial encapsulation and helps point-to-point and multipoint. It isn't an
open usual and does no longer improve compression.

106 Determine Three IP programs?

A.) AURP
B.) ARP
C.) Telnet
D.) SMTP
E.) DNS
F.) RARP

Ans C D E
ARP and AURP aren't phase the appliance layer of the TCP/IP stack. SMTP - Easy Mail
Switch Protocol, Telnet, DNS - Area Title Products and services (call to IP solution).

107 Determine Three LAN applied sciences?

A.) FDDI
B.) HDLC
C.) HSSI 
D.) X.25
E.) 802.Three
F.) 802.five

Ans A E F
The query is looking for three LAN applied sciences, HDLC, HSSI and X.25 are all WAN applied sciences.

108 Determine the Four that aren't LAN applied sciences?

A.) HDLC
B.) FDDI
C.) 802.five
D.) HSSI
E.) SDLC
F.) Body Relay

Ans A D E F
802.five and FDDI are LAN applied sciences

109 Which OSI layer helps the communique part of an utility?

A.) Information-Hyperlink
B.) Bodily
C.) Consultation
D.) Presentation
E.) Software
F.) Delivery

Ans E
Layer 7 the Software layer plays this serve as.

110 Determine the size of an IPX deal with and it is parts?

A.) 80 bits, 48 bits community and 32 bits node
B.) 32 bits, 16 bits community and 16 bits node
C.) Not one of the above
D.) 80 bits, 32 bits community and 48 bits node

Ans D
IPX deal with has 2 parts; community and node. The community deal with is 32 bits and the node 
is 48 bits, general of 80 bits.

Layer Four the Delivery layer plays this serve as.


CCNA Interview Questions Web page 12 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
111 Determine the executive distance and suitable routing protocol?

A.) RIP = 255, IGRP = 100
B.) RIP = 100, IGRP = 120 
C.) RIP = 1, IGRP = zero
D.) RIP = 120, IGRP = 100

Ans D
The executive distance for RIP is 120 and IGRP is 100. The decrease the AD the simpler the
routing data.

112 Which OSI layer contains the MAC deal with and the LLC?

A.) Information hyperlink
B.) Community
C.) Physcial
D.) Delivery

Ans): A
Layer 2 the Information-Hyperlink layer contains the MAC and LLC sublayers

113 If configuring a Cisco router to hook up with a non-Cisco router throughout a Body Relay
community, which encapsulation variety would you choose?

A.) Q933a
B.) ISDN
C.) IETF
D.) CISCO
E.) ANSI

Ans C
There are two forms of Body Relay encapsulations; Cisco and IETF. IETF is needed when
connecting a Cisco to a non-Cisco router.

114 Determine the two pieces that TCP and UDP proportion in not unusual?

A.) Each use port numbers to spot higher degree programs
B.) Perform on the Community layer
C.) Each are Delivery protocols
D.) Each are dependable communications

Ans A C
TCP and UPD are each layer Four Delivery protocols and each use port quantity to spot higher
degree programs.

115 Determine Three traits of IP RIP?

A.) Distance vector
B.) Administrative distance is 120
C.) Periodic updates each and every 60 seconds
D.) Makes use of a composite metric
E.) Can load steadiness

Ans A B E
IP RIP is a distance vector protocol, it may load steadiness as much as Four equivalent charge paths and it is ranking of 
trustworthiness is 120.

116 Which of the next is a layer 2 software?

A.) Transfer 
B.) Router
C.) Repeater
D.) Hub

Ans A
A Hub and Repeater are layer 1 units. A Router is a layer Three software.

117 Determine the definition of demarcation?

A.) Date during which the WAN carrier contract expires
B.) Cabling which extends from the WAN carrier supplier to the client
C.) Department of duty, the place the CPE ends and the native loop starts
D.) Apparatus which is situated on the buyer premises

Ans C
Demarcation is the purpose during which duty adjustments fingers.

118 Determine the three key options of the Cisco Discovery Protocol? 

A.) Off by way of default
B.) Will permit for the invention of layer Three addresses on neighbor routers
C.) Check connectivity
D.) Open usual
E.) Does no longer require any layer Three protocols to be configured

Ans B C E
CDP is used for two elementary causes; neighbor connectivity and layer Three discovery if configured. It's
proprietary and is on by way of default.

119 Determine the three traits of IPX RIP?

A.) Distance vector
B.) Does no longer improve more than one paths
C.) 60 moment updates
D.) Default encapsulation is SAP
E.) Makes use of ticks and hop rely as a metric

Ans A C E
IPX RIP is a distance vector routing protocol, it does improve more than one paths, the default
encapsulation is 'novell-ether', it makes use of tick rely as a number one metric and hop rely as a tie 
breaker and it sends it’s updates each and every 60 seconds.

120 Determine the access-list vary for a longer IP access-list?

A.) 800 - 899
B.) 1 - 99
C.) 1000 - 1099
D.) 100 - 199

Ans D
IP prolonged access-lists use the quantity vary of 100-199.



CCNA Interview Questions Web page 13 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
121 Determine the X.25 addressing usual?

A.) X.121
B.) X.25a
C.) ITU-1
D.) Q933a

Ans A
The X.25 layer Three addressing requirements is X.121.

122 Determine Three options of IGRP?

A.) Composite metric
B.) New horizon
C.) Flash updates
D.) 60 periodic updates
E.) Poison opposite

Ans A C E
IGRP makes use of a composite metric made up of bandwidth and lengthen by way of default, it updates each and every 60
seconds and can cause an replace if the topology adjustments.

123 The place is the backup configuration document saved?

A.) RAM
B.) ROM
C.) Console
D.) NVRAM

Ans D
One location to shop the backup configuration is NVRAM.

124 Determine the right kind pair of Novell Ethernet encapsulation and Cisco terminology?

A.) Ethernet II, Snap
B.) Ethernet 802.Three, Novell-Ether 
C.) Ethernet SNAP, Arpa
D.) Ethernet 802.2, Snap

Ans B
The default IPX LAN encapsulation is Novell-Ether which is 802.Three

125 Determine Three traits referring to IP access-lists?

A.) Can also be configured as a typical access-list
B.) Can also be run from any other router operating IP
C.) Can also be configured as a named access-list 
D.) Are the similar as IPX access-lists
E.) Can also be configured as a longer access-list

Ans A C E
There are Three forms of IP access-lists; usual, prolonged and named. Named access-lists can also be 
both usual or prolonged relying on how they're configured.

126 Determine three ways during which a router can also be configured?

A.) TFTP
B.) Nvram
C.) Ping
D.) Console
E.) Hint

Ans A B D
Adjustments to the configuration can also be entered by way of the console, a config saved in NVRAM or on a
TFTP server. Hint and ping are gear to ensure connectivity.

127 A visitors gentle is an instance of what form of mechanism?

A.) Collision detection
B.) Waft regulate
C.) Series numbering
D.) Community control

Ans B
A Visitors gentle is an instance of go with the flow regulate.

128 Windowing is one of those?

A.) Unfavorable acknowledgement
B.) Cope with solution
C.) Layer transition mechanism
D.) Waft regulate

Ans D
Windowing permit the sender and receiver to dictate how a lot data that may be gained
previous to an acknowledgement. This can be a type of go with the flow regulate.

129 Determine the two forms of access-list filters that regulate SAP visitors?

A.) Novell-ether
B.) Arpa
C.) Enter-sap-filter 
D.) Spherical-robin
E.) Output-sap-filter

Ans C E
SAP's can also be blocked by way of 2 tricks; inbound and outbound.

130 Determine the three tips for routers in the similar self reliant machine?

A.) Will have to be configured for IGRP or RIP
B.) Interconnected
C.) Assigned the similar self reliant machine quantity 
D.) Configured for a similar routing protocol
E.) Will have to be identical fashion of router

Ans B C D
Independent machine will have to be interconnected, assigned the similar AS # and configured with the 
identical routing protocol. 
CCNA Interview Questions Web page 14 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
131 Determine the  part used to shop buffers, tables, running-configuration 
and so forth?

A.) NVRAM
B.) ROM
C.) RAM
D.) Flash

Ans C
RAM is the dynamic reminiscence space. ROM comprises the boot strap code, NVRAM comprises the
startup-config and Flash comprises the IOS.

132 Determine Three UDP traits?

A.) Dependable communique protocol
B.) Programs that use UDP will have to incorporate reliability
C.) Connection-less orientated
D.) Accommodates no handshaking

Ans B C D
UPD is a layer Four Delivery protocol. It's connection-less as it does identify a connection
due to this fact the three step handshake isn't wanted, it does NOT enforce any go with the flow regulate or
acknowledgments. Any utility that makes use of UDP will have to incorporate any wanted reliability.

133 Determine the IPX usual access-list quantity vary?

A.) 600 - 699
B.) 1000 - 1099
C.) 1 - 99
D.) 100 - 199
E.) 800 - 899

Ans E
IPX usual access-list vary is 800-899.

134 Which OSI layer supplies best possible effort finish to finish packet supply?

A.) Information-Hyperlink
B.) Presentation
C.) Community
D.) Delivery
E.) Bodily
F.) Software

Ans C
Layer Three the Community layer plays this serve as.

135 Determine the two tips on how to adjust the routers boot collection?
A.) Setup program
B.) Boot machine instructions 
C.) RXBoot
D.) Config-register

Ans B D
'Boot machine' command the 'config-register' are used to control the boot collection.

136 Determine the three items of  you wouldn't set up to stop publicizes?

A.) Transfer
B.) Repeater
C.) Bridge
D.) Router

Ans A B C
Router are applied no longer best to get a divorce networks into smaller segments however they're used to
block publicizes.

137 Determine 2 options of PPP PAP authentication? 

A.) Username and password is shipped in transparent textual content
B.) Authentication messages are despatched periodically all the way through the relationship
C.) Extra protected than CHAP
D.) Far flung node is regulate of authentication activity

Ans A D
PPP PAP authentication sends the username and passwords in transparent textual content and the faraway node
initiates the authentication activity.

138 Determine the switching means that examines the vacation spot MAC deal with because the
body is being gained then starts forwarding the body previous to receiving all the
body?

A.) Fragment-free
B.) Retailer and Ahead
C.) Reduce-through
D.) Rapid ahead

Ans C
Reduce via examines the vacation spot MAC deal with and starts forwarding the body previous to
receiving all the body.

139 Determine 1 feature of RARP?

A.) IP to MAC deal with translation
B.) Connectionless supply of packets
C.) Can be utilized to begin faraway O/S load collection
D.) Generates error and regulate messages

Ans C
Opposite Cope with Solution Protocol is used to acquire a layer Three deal with if the MAC deal with is
identified which then facilitates the loading of the O/S.

140 Determine the protocol to check connectivity with out configuring any layer Three protocols?

A.) TCP
B.) Ping 
C.) IP
D.) CDP
E.) Telnet

Ans DCCNA Interview Questions Web page 15

<<Earlier Subsequent>>
141 LMI operates between the Body Transfer and what different software?

A.) CPE software
B.) Some other Body Transfer
C.) X.25 swap
D.) Novell Document Server

Ans A
LMI stands for native control interface. It operates between the Body Relay swap and the
buyer apparatus.

142 Determine IPX SAP and it is goal?

A.) Sonet Get admission to Pipe - interface to Sonet ring
B.) Provider Promoting Protocol - market it services and products
C.) Server Appletalk Protocol - appletalk listing services and products
D.) Provider Get admission to Level - determine higher layer protocols

Ans B
SAP is an Novell protocol to market it services and products.

143 Determine the default values that make up IGRP's composite metric?

A.) Bandwidth
B.) Load
C.) Reliability
D.) MTU
E.) Prolong

Ans A E
IGRP can also be configured to make use of all five inside of it is metric. Via default it makes use of bandwidth and lengthen.

144 Determine the default serial encapsulation? 
A.) ISDN
B.) HDLC
C.) SDLC
D.) Body Relay
E.) PPP

Ans B
The default serial encapsulation is HDLC.

145 Determine the aim of ARP?

A.) Heading off routing loops
B.) Figuring out a workstation's IP deal with
C.) Sending a directed broadcast
D.) Figuring out a workstation's MAC deal with

Ans D
ARP is used to discover a units MAC deal with given an IP deal with.

146 What's the goal of the DLCI?

A.) Identifies the faraway routers
B.) Contained with a 802.2 body for routing functions
C.) Used with PPP all the way through authentication
D.) Identifies the PVC in a Body Relay community

Ans D
DLCI stands for Information Hyperlink Connection Identifier. It identifies the native PVC.

147 Determine Three traits of the Community layer (OSI layer Three)?

A.) Connection orientated
B.) Trail resolution
C.) Helps multiplexing
D.) Manages classes
E.) Packet forwarding

Ans B C E
The community layer is liable for routing which involves finding out the trails, settling on the most productive
route and forwarding the packet. As it services and products more than one layer Four protocols it multiplexes.

148 Determine Three traits of switches?

A.) Building up to be had bandwidth
B.) Lower broadcast visitors
C.) Give a boost to complete duplex in a multipoint topology
D.) Make forwarding choice the usage of MAC deal with
E.) Create collision domain names

Ans A D E
Switches function at layer 2. They build up bandwidth by way of decreasing the selection of units sharing
the media. They isolate collisions. Like a bridge they ahead visitors founded upon layer 2 deal with/
MAC deal with.

149 Which OSI layer handles bodily deal with, community topology?

A.) Presentation
B.) Bodily
C.) Delivery
D.) Software
E.) Information-Hyperlink
F.) Community

Ans E
Layer 2 the Information-Hyperlink layer plays this serve as.

150 Determine 2 causes for disabling CDP?

A.) If the router isn't configured for RIP
B.) Save bandwidth by way of getting rid of overhead
C.) If the router is configured for Appletalk 
D.) When hooked up to a non-Cisco router

Ans B D
CDP can also be disabled listed here are a few causes. Connecting a Cisco router to a non-Cisco
router. Do not wish to change CDP data to save lots of bandwidth.

CDP can be utilized to ensure connectivity previous to any layer Three protocols being configured.


CCNA Interview Questions Web page 16 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
151 Determine Three traits of ISDN?

A.) Transports voice and knowledge
B.) Transports voice best
C.) Give a boost to each BRI and PRI
D.) Runs over present telephone strains
E.) Similar as X.25

Ans A C D
ISDN helps voice, records, and video. It runs over present telephone strains and helps 128Ok (BRI)
and T1 (PRI).

152 Determine the three traits of IGRP?
A.) Makes use of hop rely as a metric
B.) Helps more than one unequal paths
C.) Administrative distance is 100
D.) Configured with an Independent machine quantity
E.) Hyperlink state

Ans B C D
IGRP is a distance vector routing protocol, it is stage of trustworthiness is 100, it may improve up
to six un-equal paths and will have to be configured with an self reliant machine quantity.

153 Determine 2 options of PPP CHAP authentication?

A.) Username and password is shipped in transparent textual content
B.) Authentication messages are despatched periodically all the way through the relationship
C.) Much less protected then PAP
D.) Native router 'demanding situations' the faraway router

Ans B D
PPP CHAP authentication message are despatched periodically all the way through the relationship by way of difficult
the opposite finish of the relationship.
It's extra protected than PAP and passwords and username are encrypted.

154 Determine the default IPX serial encapsulation?

A.) Novell-Ether
B.) SDLC
C.) SNAP 
D.) HDLC
Ans D
The default IPX serial encapsulation is HDLC.

155 Determine the  part that shops the backup configuration?

A.) RAM
B.) NVRAM
C.) Flash
D.) ROM

Ans B
NVRAM comprises the backup config. RAM is the dynamic reminiscence space, ROM comprises the boot
strap code and Flash comprises the IOS.

156 Determine the prolonged IP access-list quantity vary?

A.) 600 - 699
B.) 1 - 99
C.) 900 - 999
D.) 100 - 199

Ans D
The prolonged IP access-list vary is 100-199.

157 Determine Three Rapid Ethernet applied sciences?
A.) 100 Base FastEther
B.) 100 Base FX
C.) 100 Base T4
D.) 100 Base TX

Ans B C D
100 BaseFastEther is fake. 100 Base FX, TX and T4 are all legitimate.

158 Determine the OSI layer which is liable for end-to-end connections?

A.) Community
B.) Delivery
C.) Consultation
D.) Information hyperlink 
E.) TCP

Ans B
Layer Four is the Delivery layer and is liable for end-to-end connections.

159 Determine the two traits referring to MAC addresses?

A.) Accommodates a community portion and host portion
B.) All the time assigned by way of Machine Administrator
C.) 48 bits lengthy
D.) Accommodates a seller code and serial quantity

Ans C D
MAC addresses are assigned by way of the seller. Every MAC deal with is 48 bits lengthy and made up of
24 bits seller code and 24 bits serial quantity.

160 Determine the quantity vary for IPX SAP filters?

A.) 900 - 999
B.) 1000 - 1099
C.) 800 -899
D.) 100 - 199

Ans B
The IPX SAP filtering vary is 1000-1099.


CCNA Interview Questions Web page 17 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
161 What's the goal of ARP?

A.) IP to host call solution
B.) Host call to IP deal with solution
C.) Mac to IP deal with solution
D.) IP to Mac deal with solution

Ans D
Cope with Solution Protocol resolves the MAC deal with if the IP deal with is understood. This can be a layer Three
protocol.

162 Which OSI layer establishes, maintains and terminates classes between hosts?

A.) Software
B.) Bodily
C.) Information-Hyperlink
D.) Presentation
E.) Community
F.) Consultation

Ans F
Layer five the Consultation layer plays this serve as.

163 Which observation is correct referring to Administrative distance?

A.) This can be a metric
B.) Choice of hops between two routers
C.) Trustworthiness of the routing data
D.) RIP Administrative distance is 100

Ans C
Administrative distance is ranking of trustworthiness of the routing data. The decrease the AD
the simpler the ideas.

164 Determine the aim of the Ping command?

A.) Percentage routing data with a neighbor router
B.) Transmit consumer records when buffers are complete
C.) Take a look at connectivity at layer Three
D.) Take a look at complete protocol stack

Ans C
The ping command assessments layer Three connectivity.

165 Determine the order of the five step encapsulation?

1. Create the phase 
2. Convert the body to bits 
Three. Create the packet 
Four. Create the body 
five. Consumer creates the information
A.) 1,2,Four,2,five
B.) 2,1,Three,Four,five
C.) five,1,Three,Four,2
D.) five,Three,Four,1,2

Ans C
Cisco five step encapsulation. 
1) Consumer creates Information
2) Information is transformed right into a phase at layer Four
Three) The phase is transformed to packet at layer Three
Four) The packet it transformed right into a body at layer 2
five) The body is transformed into bits at layer 1

166 The Cisco IOS is saved the place?

A.) ROM
B.) CD
C.) Flash
D.) NVRAM

Ans C
Via default the Cisco IOS is saved in flash.

167 Series and acknowledgement numbers are used for?

A.) Layer transitioning
B.) Waft regulate
C.) Port quantity addressing
D.) Reliability

Ans D
TCP makes use of collection numbers and acknowledgements to enforce reliability.

168 Determine IPX GNS and it is goal?

A.) Move Community Server - sends a print task to a community server
B.) Get Nearest Server - find the closest server
C.) Assured Community Products and services - allocates sources to customers
D.) Get Notes Server - locates Domino Server

Ans B
GNS stands for Get Nearest Server, initiated by way of a workstation.

169 Determine the real observation referring to subnetting?

A.) Lets in for extra host deal with
B.) Borrow bits from the community portion of the deal with
C.) Lets in for limitless selection of networks
D.) Borrow bits from the host portion of the deal with

Ans D
Subnetting comes to borrowing bits for the host portion of the deal with for use to subnet
addressing.

170 Inverse ARP serves what goal?

A.) Means for a neighborhood router to introduce itself to the faraway finish of the relationship
B.) Broadcast a routing desk replace
C.) Determine MAC addresses if the IP deal with is understood
D.) Despatched each and every 10 seconds used to ensure the Body Transfer continues to be lively

Ans A
Inverse ARP operates in a Body Relay community so the 2 finish issues can determine themselves to
every different.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 18 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
171 Determine Three traits of a MAC deal with?

A.) Burned into the NIC
B.) 48 bits lengthy
C.) Duration is 32 bits
D.) Used to ship the body to the top software
E.) Accommodates a community portion and a bunch portion

Ans A B D
The MAC deal with is 48 bits lengthy no longer 32. It does NOT comprise a community and host portion with the
deal with. It's used to ship the body to the vacation spot software.

172 Determine Three IP routing protocols?

A.) RIP
B.) AURP 
C.) OSPF
D.) IGRP
E.) ARP
F.) ICMP

Ans A C D
AURP and ICMP aren't routing protocols.

173 Determine the kind of routing protocol that exchanges complete routing tables at common
durations?

A.) Hyperlink state 
B.) Internal gateway protocols
C.) Appletalk routing
D.) Distance vector

Ans D
Distance Vector routing protocols change complete routing tables with it is neighbors. Hyperlink State
routing protocols change LSP's to proportion data in regards to the networks they know.

174 Determine the kind of  required to attach a Token ring community to an Ethernet
community?

A.) Repeater
B.) TR-Enet
C.) Router
D.) Token Ring to Ethernet translation hub

Ans C
Routers are used to attach dissimilar networks with other access-methods, like connecting
Token Ring to Ethernet.

175 Determine Three traits referring to CDP?

A.) On by way of default
B.) Presentations best at once hooked up neighbors
C.) Calls for IP or IPX
D.) 60 moment replace period by way of default
E.) 30 moment updates period by way of default

Ans A B D
CDP stands for Cisco Discovery Protocol. It's used to find at once hooked up neighbors, it's
on by way of default and has a 60 moment replace period by way of default.

176 Determine 2 delivery layer protocols?

A.) IP
B.) TCP
C.) CDP
D.) ARP
E.) UDP

Ans B E
TPC and UDP are 2 layer4 Delivery protocols.

177 Determine 2 options of X.25?

A.) Helps best IP
B.) Makes use of switched and everlasting digital circuits
C.) Accommodates minimum go with the flow regulate and mistake restoration
D.) Makes use of LAPB as it is data-link protocol

Ans B D
X.25 makes use of LAPB and makes use of switched and everlasting VC's. It helps more than one layer protocols
and is heavy weighted down with error detection and correction mechanisms.

180 Determine the aim of the Hint command?

A.) Explorer packet transmitting routing data
B.) Take a look at connectivity
C.) Decide the trail a packet is taking in the course of the community
D.) Transmits consumer records when buffers are complete

Ans C
The hint command is used to resolve the trail a packet has taken in the course of the community.

190 Determine the aim of the TCP Three step handshake?

A.) Setup a un-reliable connection
B.) Initialize routing tables
C.) Synchronize collection numbers between hosts
D.) Connection tear down activity

Ans C
The three step handshake establishes the parameters required for a TCP connection. All through the
handshake activity collection numbers are synchronized taking into account the top issues to correctly
recognize and re-assemble the segments.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 19 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
191 Determine 2 PPP traits?

A.) Is proprietary to Cisco
B.) Helps authentication
C.) Give a boost to compression
D.) Run on a multi-access community

Ans B C
PPP helps authentication; PAP and CHAP. It additionally helps compression; Stacker and
Predictor.

192 Which observation is correct referring to part duplex?

A.) Handiest works in a point-to-point configuration
B.) Lets in for transmitting and receiving however no longer a the similar time
C.) Permit for transmitting and receiving of knowledge concurrently 
D.) Doubles the bandwidth

Ans B
Part duplex is similar to a unmarried a lane bridge, it may maintain visitors in each instructions however no at 
the similar time.

193 Determine the aim of the wildcard masks?

A.) Fit a definite portion of the IP deal with whilst ignoring the remainder of the deal with
B.) Decide the category of the IP deal with
C.) Decide the community portion of an IP deal with
D.) Cover the host portion of an IP deal with

Ans A
The aim of the wildcard masks to check a definite portion of the IP deal with whilst ignoring the
relaxation.

194 Determine the OSI layer related to bits?

A.) Bodily 
B.) Community
C.) Binary
D.) Information hyperlink

Ans A
The Bodily layer converts the frames to bits.

195 Determine the kind of routing protocol that maintains a topological database of the
community?

A.) Topological state
B.) Shortest Trail First
C.) Hyperlink state
D.) Distance vector

Ans C
Hyperlink State routing protocols take care of a database that lists all of the networks within the internetwork.

196 Determine the three primary purposes at layer Three of the OSI fashion?

A.) Forwarding activity
B.) Logical addressing
C.) Finish-to-end connections
D.) Trail variety
E.) MAC deal with exam
F.) Community tracking

Ans A B D
Layer Three determines the trail, forwards the packet and implements instrument or logical addressing.

197 Determine the two laws used when configuring a Distance Vector routing protocol?

A.) Bodily hooked up community(s)
B.) Configure the classful deal with, no subnets
C.) Permit CDP so neighbors can also be detected
D.) Configure all networks in Area0

Ans A B
When configuring a Distance Vector routing protocol best assign the bodily hooked up
networks with the classful deal with best.

198 Determine Three traits of an IP deal with?

A.) Accommodates a community portion and a bunch portion
B.) 32 bits lengthy
C.) Distinctive to every community
D.) A part of the default Cisco configuration
E.) Known as the  deal with

Ans A B C
An IP deal with is 32 bits lengthy, it's referred because the logical or instrument deal with. It comprises a 
community and host portion. Every IP deal with is exclusive.

199 Determine Three characteristic of access-lists?

A.) Implicit deny will deny any packets no longer matched 
B.) Processed sequentially from backside to best
C.) Processed sequentially from best to backside
D.) If a packet is denied it will be examined in opposition to the remainder statements within the access-list
E.) As soon as a fit is made the packet is both denied or accepted
F.) Enabled on all interfaces by way of default

Ans A C E
Get admission to-list are processed from best to backside, as soon as a fit happens the packet is both denied or
accepted and is now not examined and if no fit happens the packet is denied by way of the implicit
deny.

200 Which OSI layer plays code conversion, code formatting and encryption?

A.) Bodily
B.) Information-Hyperlink
C.) Software
D.) Delivery
E.) Presentation
F.) Community

Ans ECCNA Interview Questions Web page 20

<<Earlier Subsequent>>
201 Determine the three tricks routers be informed paths to locations?

A.) Dynamic routing
B.) Not one of the above, configured by way of default
C.) Default routes
D.) Administrative distance
E.) Static routes

Ans A C E
Routers can be informed paths by way of Three other resources; static routes, dynamic routing protocols (i.e. RIP)
and default routes.

202 Determine the aim of the next command 'ip direction 192.168.100.zero 255.255.255.zero
10.1.zero.1'

A.) Enabling a dynamic routing protocol 
B.) Making a static path to the 10.1.zero.zero community
C.) Teaches the router concerning the far away community 192.168.100.zero and the way it may be reached by way of
10.1.zero.1
D.) Assigning the IP deal with 192.168.100.zero to an interface

Ans C
A static routes teaches the router about  community and the following hop to succeed in that community.
Command syntax:
ip direction network-address subnet-mask next-hop-address

203 Primarily based upon the first octet rule determine the variability for a Magnificence A deal with?

A.) 1 - 126
B.) 192 - 223
C.) 128 - 191
D.) 1 - 191

Ans A
Magnificence A deal with has the first octet between 1 - 126. Magnificence B between 128 - 191 and Magnificence C
between 192 - 223.

204 What does a Same old IP Get admission to-list use as verify standards?

A.) IP supply deal with
B.) IP supply and vacation spot deal with, protocol numbers and port numbers
C.) IPX supply and vacation spot deal with
D.) Supply MAC deal with

Ans A
Same old IP entry record use best supply deal with.

205 What's the serve as of the Delivery layer and which protocols live there? 

A.) MAC addressing - IP
B.) Interhost communique - SQL, NFS
C.) Highest effort Packet supply - TCP, UDP
D.) Finish-to-end connections - TCP, UDP

Ans D
Layer Four, the Delivery layer, is liable for end-to-end connections. The 2 TCP/IP protocols
that live there are TCP and UDP.

206 Determine the three Web layer IP protocols?

A.) NetBios
B.) IPX
C.) ARP
D.) IP
E.) RARP

Ans C D E
NetBios and IPX aren't layer Three IP protocols. IP - Web Protocol, ARP - Cope with Solution
Protocol and RARP - Opposite Cope with Solution Protocol.

207 IPX routing updates happen how steadily?

A.) Each 30 seconds
B.) Each 60 seconds
C.) Handiest as wanted
D.) When the faraway router asks for an replace

Ans B
IPX RIP updates are exchanged each and every 60 seconds.

208 Determine Three tricks no longer used to stop routing loops?

A.) Holddown timers
B.) Series numbers
C.) Caused updates
D.) Break up horizon 
E.) House hierarchies
F.) Order of router startup

Ans B E F
House hierarchies, collection numbers and order of router startup all relate to Hyperlink State routing
protocols which do NOT incur routing loops.

209 Determine the  part that shops the bootstrap program?

A.) ROM
B.) NVRAM
C.) Booter load
D.) RAM
E.) Flash

Ans A
ROM comprises the boot strap code.

210 Which OSI layer supplies mechanical, electric, procedural for activating, keeping up
bodily hyperlink?

A.) Presentation
B.) Community
C.) Software
D.) Bodily
E.) Delivery
F.) Information-Hyperlink

Ans D
Layer 1 the Bodily layer plays this serve as.

Layer 6 the Presentation layers plays this serve as.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 21

<<Earlier Subsequent>>
211 Determine 2 traits of PPP?

A.) Makes use of LLC to determine the hyperlink
B.) Default serial encapsulation
C.) Give a boost to more than one layer Three protocols
D.) Provides two forms of authentication; PAP and CHAP

Ans C D
PPP isn't the default encapsulation and makes use of LCP no longer LLC to determine the hyperlink. It improve
more than one layer Three protocols and helps authentication.

212 Determine Three traits of a connection orientated protocol?

A.) Trail resolution
B.) Waft regulate
C.) Acknowledgements 
D.) Makes use of hop rely as metric
E.) Three step handshake

Ans B C E
Connection orientated protocols will have to first identify the relationship (Three step handshake), make use of
tips on how to recognize the receipt of knowledge (acknowledgements) and decelerate the go with the flow of knowledge
if required (go with the flow regulate).

213 What's the most hop rely for IP RIP?

A.) Infinity
B.) 16
C.) 15
D.) 1

Ans C
15 is the utmost hop rely, underscoring the dimensions limitation of RIP.

214 What's Cisco's default encapsulation means on serial interfaces?

A.) ANSI
B.) Cisco
C.) Q933a
D.) HDLC

Ans D
Cisco's implementation of HDLC is best appropriate with Cisco routers. It's the default
encapsulation variety for serial interfaces.

215 Which of the next is a feature of a swap, however no longer of a repeater?

A.) Switches ahead packets in accordance with the IPX or IP deal with within the body
B.) Switches ahead packets in accordance with the IP deal with within the body
C.) Switches ahead packets in accordance with the MAC deal with within the body
D.) Switches ahead packets founded best at the IP deal with within the packet

Ans C
A repeater regenerates the sign it receives, a swap makes selections founded upon MAC
addresses to resolve whether or not a body will have to be forwarded. Repeaters ahead all packets.

216 Ping makes use of which Web layer protocol?

A.) RARP
B.) ICMP
C.) ARP
D.) FTP

Ans B
Web Regulate Message Protocol - ICMP is a control protocol and messaging carrier
supplier for IP. Its messages are carried as IP datagrams.

ICMP is used within the following parties:

Vacation spot Unreachable - If a router can not ship an IP packet any longer, it makes use of an ICMP echo
to ship a message again to the sender notifying it that the faraway node is unreachable.

Buffer Complete - If a routers reminiscence buffer is complete ICMP will ship out a message to the originator.

Hops - Every IP datagram is assigned a route. This is composed of hops. If it is going in the course of the
most selection of hops, the packet is discarded and the discarding router sends an ICMP
echo to the host.

Ping - Ping use ICMP echo message to test connectivity.

217 Which is correct referring to store-and-forward switching means?

A.) Latency varies relying on frame-length
B.) Latency is continuing
C.) It's default for all Cisco switches
D.) It best reads the vacation spot  deal with sooner than forwarding the body

Ans A
Retailer-and-Ahead switching copies all the body into its buffer and computes the CRC. If a
CRC error is detected, the body is discarded, or if the body is a runt (not up to 64 bytes
together with the CRC) or a large (greater than 1518 bytes together with the CRC). The LAN swap then
seems up the vacation spot deal with in its switching desk and determines the outgoing interface. The
body is then forwarded to the outgoing interface. Cisco Catalyst 5000 switches makes use of the Storeand-Ahead
means. The
downside
with
Retailer-and-Ahead
switching
is latency
is larger.

Latency
additionally varies
with
the dimensions of the body. The
higher the body,
the extra latency related.

This
in fact is because of the
indisputable fact that all the
body is
copied
into its
buffer sooner than
being

forwarded.

218
Which 3 of the
following
are
true statements
about
connection-oriented
classes?

A.)
The segments
delivered
are said
again
to
the sender
upon
their
reception

B.)
Any segments
no longer said
the
are
retransmitted
by way of the receiver
C.)
A manageable
records
go with the flow is maintained
so as
to
keep away from congestion,
overloading
and
lack of
any
records
D.)
Segments
are sequenced
again
into their
right kind
order
upon
arrival
at their vacation spot


Ans
A C D
Connection-oriented
services and products
are helpful
for transmitting
records from programs
which might be illiberal

of
delays and
packet re-sequencing.
FTP and Telnet
programs
are
founded
on
connectionoriented
services and products
as neatly
as
some
voice and
video systems.
Any phase that isn't
said
by way of the gained
is retransmitted
by way of the sender.

219
What does
a metric of
16 hops constitute
when
the usage of RIP?


A.) Choice of hops to the vacation spot
B.) Vacation spot unreachable
C.) Choice of routers
D.) Bandwidth

Ans B
Routing Knowledge Protocol (RIP) is a distance vector routing protocol that used hop rely as its
metric. The utmost hop rely is 15, 16 hops is thought of as unreachable. RIP updates are
broadcast each and every 30 seconds by way of default. RIP has an administrative distance of 120.

220 You want to get a hold of a TCP/IP addressing scheme in your corporate. Which two
elements will have to you imagine whilst you outline the subnet masks for the community?

A.) The positioning of DHCP servers 
B.) The amount of visitors on every subnet
C.) The selection of subnets at the community
D.) The positioning of the default gateway
E.) The selection of host IDs on every subnet


Ans C E
When figuring out which subnet masks to make use of, you will have to resolve what number of hosts and the way
many subnets are required.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 22 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
221 What's the distinction between TCP and UDP? 
A.) TCP is connection-oriented; UDP makes use of acknowledgements best
B.) TCP is connection-oriented; UDP is connectionless
C.) Each TCP and UDP are connection-oriented, however best TCP makes use of windowing
D.) TCP and UDP each have sequencing, however UDP is connectionless

The proper solution(s): B
TCP supplies assured connection orientated supply of packets, UDP does no longer.

222 What does the 'S' imply when taking a look on the routing desk?

A.) Statically hooked up
B.) At once hooked up
C.) Dynamically connected
D.) Shutdown direction

Ans A
Statically hooked up routes are those who an administrator has manually entered into the routing
desk.

223 Why would you utilize static routing as a substitute of dynamic routing?
A.) When you need automated updates of the routing tables
B.) At all times
C.) You probably have only a few routes and wish to preserve bandwidth
D.) You probably have a gateway of final hotel

Ans C
Static routes are in most cases used when there are only a few routes and you need to preserve
bandwidth. Since routing protocols are repeatedly sending their updates around the twine, it may
reason quite a lot of congestion.

224 On Cisco catalyst 5000 how would you place the second one port at the controller within the first
slot to complete duplex?
A.) Set port duplex 1/1 complete
B.) Set port duplex half of complete
C.) Set port duplex zero/1 complete
D.) Set port duplex zero/2 complete

Ans B
The syntax is: set variety duplex slot/port <complete/part>

225 What does the acronym ARP stand for?

A.) Cope with Solution Segment
B.) ARP Solution Protocol
C.) Cope with Solution Protocol
D.) Cope with Recall Protocol

Ans C
The Cope with Solution Protocol (ARP) resolved IP addresses to MAC addresses.

226 What's the default encapsulation of Netware Three.12?

A.) Ethernet_II
B.) 802.five
C.) 802.2
D.) 802.Three

Ans C
The 802.2 Body Kind is the default frame-type for Netware Three.12.

227 Referring to body relay, which of the next statements are true?

A.) You will have to use ANSI encapsulation if connecting to non-Cisco apparatus
B.) You will have to use IETF encapsulation if connecting to non-Cisco apparatus
C.) You will have to use Q.933a encapsulation if connecting to non-Cisco apparatus
D.) You will have to use Cisco encapsulation if connecting to non-Cisco apparatus

Ans B
Cisco's encapsulation for Body relay is proprietary. To be in contact with non-Cisco apparatus
when the usage of frame-relay encapsulation, the IETF means will have to be used.

228 What is needed to improve full-duplex Ethernet?

A.) More than one paths between more than one stations on a hyperlink
B.) Automated sensing operation by way of all hooked up stations
C.) Loopback and collision detection disabled
D.) Complete-duplex NIC playing cards

Ans C D
Complete duplex ethernet calls for that the NIC helps full-duplex, and loopback and collision
detection are disabled.

229 Which layer is liable for figuring out if enough sources for the meant
communique exists?

A.) Software
B.) Community
C.) Consultation
D.) Presentation
E.) Delivery

Ans A 
The Software layer is liable for figuring out if enough sources for the meant
communique exists.

230 What are the two purposes of the Information Hyperlink Mac layer?
A.) Handles entry to shared media 
B.) Manages protocol entry to the bodily community medium
C.) Supplies SAPs for upper degree protocols
D.) Lets in more than one units to uniquely determine one any other at the records hyperlink layer

Ans B D
Media Get admission to Regulate (MAC) -The MAC sublayer manages protocol entry to the bodily
community medium. The IEEE MAC specification defines MAC addresses, which enable more than one
units to uniquely determine one any other on the records hyperlink layer.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 23 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
231 Describe Finish to Finish community services and products: (Make a choice all that follow)

A.) Highest Course variety
B.) Completed Phase by way of Phase, every phase is self reliant
C.) Waft Regulate & Information Integrity
D.) Highest efforts packet supply

Ans A B C D
All the above Finish to Finish community services and products.

232 Which of the next supply right kind details about a protocol on the delivery
layer of the OSI fashion?

A.) UDP - Supplies Connectionless datagrams carrier
B.) TCP - Supplies Connection Orientated Products and services
C.) SMTP - Supplies Mail Trade
D.) IP - Course resolution
E.) TCP - Supplies Waft Regulate and Error Checking
F.) FTP - Transfers of Information

Ans A B E
Handiest TCP and UDP paintings on the Delivery layer of the above alternatives. IP is a Community layer
protocol. SMTP and FTP are utility layer protocols.

233 Which protocol works on the Web layer and is liable for making routing
selections?

A.) UDP
B.) IP
C.) TCP
D.) ARP

Ans B
Web Protocol - IP supplies routing and a unmarried interface to the higher layers. No higher layer
protocol and now decrease layer protocol have any purposes in relation to routing. IP receives
segments from the delivery layer and fragments them into packets together with the hosts IP
deal with.

234 Which layer is liable for offering mechanisms for multiplexing upper-layer 
utility, consultation status quo, and tear down of digital circuits?

A.) Consultation
B.) Community 
C.) Bodily
D.) Delivery
E.) Software
F.) Presentation

Ans D
The Delivery layer does the next: Liable for end-to-end integrity of knowledge transmission.
Handles multiplexing upper-layer utility, consultation status quo and tear down of digital
circuits. Hides main points of community dependent data from the upper layers by way of offering clear
records switch. The 'home windows' works at this degree to regulate how a lot data is transferred
sooner than an acknowledgement is needed.

235 Which of the next are logged when IP entry record logging is enabled?

A.) supply deal with
B.) protocol
C.) supply port
D.) vacation spot deal with
E.) entry record quantity
F.) vacation spot port

Ans A B C D E F
All the above are logged when IP entry record logging is enabled.

236 What is the default CDP holdtime in seconds for Cisco routers?

A.) 30 seconds
B.) 180 seconds
C.) 90 seconds
D.) 60 seconds

Ans B
Cisco Discovery Protocol is a proprietary protocol to assist you to entry configuration data
on different routers and switches with a unmarried command. It makes use of SNAP on the Information-Hyperlink Layer. Via
default CDP sends out a printed each and every 60 seconds and it holds this data for 180
seconds. CDP is enabled by way of default.

237 Which two of the next protocols are used on the Delivery layer?

A.) ARP 
B.) UDP
C.) ICMP
D.) RARP
E.) TCP
F.) BootP

Ans B E
TCP and UDP function on the Delivery layer.

238 LAN stands for which of the next?

A.) Native House Community
B.) Native Area Community
C.) Native House Information
D.) Logical House Community

Ans A
LAN stands for Native House Community

239 Make a choice 3 the explanation why the networking business makes use of a layered fashion:

A.) It facilitates systematic troubleshooting
B.) It lets in adjustments in a single layer to happen with out converting different layers
C.) It lets in adjustments to happen in all layers when converting one protocol
D.) It clarifies find out how to do it quite than what common serve as to be carried out
E.) It clarifies what common serve as is to be carried out quite than find out how to do it

Ans A B E

Why do we have now a Layered Type?
1) It reduces complexity
2) Lets in for a standardized interface
Three) Facilitates modular engineering
Four) Guarantees interoperable generation 
five) Hurries up evolution
6) Simplifies educating and finding out

240 Which layer is liable for figuring out and organising the provision of the
meant communique spouse?
A.) Software
B.) Presentation
C.) Delivery
D.) Consultation
E.) Community

Ans A
The Software layer plays the next: Synchronizing sending and receiving programs.
Program-to program communique. Determine and identify the provision of the meant
communique spouse, and resolve if enough sources exist for the communique.
Fashionable utility protocols come with WWW, SMTP, EDI, FTP, Telnet, and SNMP

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 24 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
241 A ISDN PRI circuit can also be described as which of the next? 

A.) 24 B channels and 1-64Kbps D channel
B.) 23 B channels and 1-64Kbps D channel
C.) 2-D channels and 1-C channel
D.) 2-64Kbps B channels and 1-16Kbps D channel

Ans B
There are two forms of ISDN Channels:
BRI (Fundamental Fee Interface) - is two 64Kbps B channels for records and one 16Kbps D channel for hyperlink
control.
PRI (Number one Fee Interface) - is 23Kbps B channels and 1 64Kbps D channel.

242 What are three ways to offer login entry to router?

A.) Console
B.) TFTP 
C.) Rlogin
D.) Auxiliary Port
E.) X Home windows
F.) Telnet

Ans A D F
The 3 ways to offer login entry to the router are by way of the Console port, auxiliary port, and
digital terminal (Telnet)

243 Which of the next statements are true?

A.) Retailer and ahead switching creates variable latency in the course of the swap
B.) Reduce via switching creates variables latency in the course of the swap
C.) Reduce via switching works at twine velocity
D.) Retailer and ahead switching works at twine velocity

Ans A C
The bigger the packet, the higher the latency when the usage of a swap with Retailer and Ahead
tricks. That is because of the truth that Retailer and Ahead switching copies all the Body into its
buffer sooner than forwarding the body. Reduce Thru switching best examines the vacation spot deal with
sooner than forwarding the packet and does no longer reproduction the body into its buffer.

244 Which of the next can respond to a Novell Get Nearest Server (GNS) request?

A.) Native Novell server
B.) Far flung Novell Printer
C.) Cisco router
D.) Novell Jstomer

Ans A C
Cisco routers can act like Novell servers to an extent. They may be able to solution Get Nearest Server
request by way of purchasers. After all, each Native and Far flung Novell servers can respond to the GNS
request. As with Novell servers, Cisco routers can also be configured to both respond, or no longer respond to
GNS request by way of purchasers. Since every Novell server and Cisco router builds a dynamic desk of
sources, they may be able to respond to a purchasers request for the to be had sources closest to them.

245 Determine the three forms of routes IGRP advertises?

A.) Internal
B.) Dynamic 
C.) Machine
D.) External

Ans A C D
IGRP is a distance vector routing protocol designed by way of Cisco. The utmost hop rely is 255,
and it makes use of a mix of variables to resolve a composite metric. IGRP has an
administrative distance of 100. There are 3 forms of routes IGRP advertises: 1) Internal, 2)
External, and three) Machine.

246 What's the routing metric utilized by RIP?

A.) Course poisoning
B.) Break up horizon
C.) Hop Depend
D.) TTL

Ans C
Routing Knowledge Protocol (RIP) is a distance vector routing protocol that used hop rely as its
metric. The utmost hop rely is 15, 16 hops is thought of as unreachable. RIP updates are
broadcast each and every 30 seconds by way of default. RIP has an administrative distance of 120.

247 What's the default encapsulation and body variety on an Ethernet interface when
enabling Novell?
A.) SNAP
B.) Ethernet_II
C.) 802.2
D.) 802.Three
E.) SAP
F.) Token_SNAP

Ans D
Via default, when an encapsulation variety isn't specified, the 802.Three body variety is used.

248 What is correct when developing static direction? 

A.) The masks parameter is not obligatory
B.) The executive distance is needed
C.) The gateway parameter is needed
D.) The executive distance is not obligatory

Ans C D
When making a static direction, the gateway parameter is needed, however the administrative distance
is not obligatory. The proper syntax is: Router(config)# ip direction <community> <masks> <deal with |
interface> <admin distance>

249 Of the next switching sorts, which one has the very best latency?

A.) Reduce-through
B.) None
C.) Retailer-and-forward
D.) Fragment Loose

Ans C
Retailer-and-Ahead switching copies all the body into its buffer and computes the CRC. If a
CRC error is detected, the body is discarded, or if the body is a runt (not up to 64 bytes
together with the CRC) or a large (greater than 1518 bytes together with the CRC). The LAN swap then 
seems up the vacation spot deal with in its switching desk and determines the outgoing interface. The
body is then forwarded to the outgoing interface. Cisco Catalyst 5000 switches makes use of the Storeand-Ahead
means. The
downside
with
Retailer-and-Ahead
switching
is latency
is larger.

Latency
additionally varies
with
the dimensions of the body. The
higher the body,
the extra latency related.

This
in fact is because of the
indisputable fact that all the
body is
copied
into its
buffer sooner than
being

forwarded.

250
What does
the IPX most route command do?


A.)
Lets in you
to disable
the TTL on an
IPX packet
B.)
This parameter
is best
used
in NLSP
routing 
C.) Units the utmost metric that may seem within the routing desk
D.) Configures spherical robin load sharing over more than one equivalent metric paths (parallel paths)

Ans D
The ipx most route command means that you can configure parallel paths for load sharing.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 25 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
251 What does -1 imply in a longer IPX access-list?

A.) Any IP deal with
B.) Deny all
C.) Deny host
D.) Any host or any community

Ans D
For IPX entry lists, the -1 is a wildcard that indicates Any Host or Any Community.

252 What parameter is used with statically assigned routers to inform packets which interface
to make use of to succeed in  community?

A.) Masks
B.) Subnet
C.) Default gateway
D.) Interface

Ans D
The interface parameter inform a packet which interface to make use of to succeed in different networks.

253 Which of the next protocols are used to get an IP deal with from a identified MAC
deal with?

A.) BootP
B.) TCP
C.) IP
D.) ARP
E.) RARP
F.) ICMP

Ans A E
Opposite Cope with Solution Protocol - RARP is ARP's counterpart, however it resolves IP addresses
to MAC addresses in most cases on diskless workstations. BootP lets in a bunch to resolves it is personal
MAC deal with to an IP deal with.

254 What does the Spanning Tree Set of rules (STA) do?

A.) Repair misplaced frames
B.) Builds routing tables for routing via an internetwork
C.) Ahead packets via a swap
D.) STA is applied by way of STP to stop loops

Ans D
IEEE 8021.d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) was once evolved to stop routing loops in a community.
If a router, swap, or hub has extra then one route to the similar vacation spot, a routing downside
may just happen. To stop this, the Spanning Tree Protocol is carried out between the units to 
stumble on and logically block redundant paths from the community. The principle serve as of the Spanning
Tree Protocol is to permit redundant community paths with out struggling the results of loops within the
community. 
The Spanning Tree Set of rules (STA) applied by way of STP prevents loops by way of calculating a solid
Spanning Tree community topology. When developing fault tolerant internetworks, a loop-free route 
will have to exist between all Ethernet nodes within the community. Spanning Tree frames known as Bridge
Protocol Information Devices (BPDUs) are despatched and gained by way of all switches within the community at common
durations.

255 IP prolonged entry lists use which of the next as a foundation for allowing or
denying packets?

A.) vacation spot deal with
B.) the entire above
C.) protocol
D.) supply deal with
E.) port

Ans B
All the above are foundation for allowing or denying IP packets to be used with an Prolonged IP entry
record.

256 What's the prolonged IPX entry record vary? 

A.) 901-1000
B.) 100-199
C.) 900-999
D.) 1000-1000

Ans C
Cisco has setup levels of numbers to suggest entry lists. 900-999 is the variability for the Prolonged
IPX entry lists.

257 CPE is an acronym for which of the next?

A.) Buyer Premise Apparatus
B.) Central Processing Engineering
C.) Buyer Procedure Apparatus
D.) Central Processing Apparatus

Ans A
Buyer Premise Apparatus (CPE) are units bodily situated on the subscriber's premises.
Contains each owned and leased apparatus.

258 How steadily does IP RIP ship out routing desk updates by way of default?

A.) They ship entire updates each and every 30 seconds
B.) They ship partial updates each and every 30 seconds
C.) They ship entire updates each and every 60 seconds
D.) They ship partial updates each and every 60 seconds

Ans A
Routing Knowledge Protocol (RIP) is a distance vector routing protocol that used hop rely as it is
metric. The utmost hop rely is 15, 16 hops is thought of as unreachable. RIP updates are
broadcast each and every 30 seconds by way of default. RIP has an administrative distance of 120.

259 Which ISDN protocol prefix specifies switching and signaling?

A.) I
B.) E
C.) Q 
D.) S

Ans C
Those protocols handle ISDN problems: 
E - Specifies ISDN at the present phone community. 
I - Specifies ideas, terminology, and services and products. 
Q - Specifies switching and signalling.

260 CSMA/CD stand for which of the next?

A.) Provider Sense, More than one Get admission to with Collision Detection
B.) Collision Sense, More than one Get admission to with Collision Detection
C.) Collision Sense, More than one Get admission to with Provider Detection
D.) Provider Sense, MAC deal with with Collision Detection

Ans A
The IEEE usual for Provider Sense More than one Get admission to / Collision Detection is 802.Three. Additionally know as
Ethernet.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 26 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
270 Which of the next are Far away Vector protocols?

A.) IGRP
B.) RIP
C.) OSFP
D.) EIGRP

Ans A B
RIP and IGRP are Distance Vectoring protocols that ship their complete routing tables to
their neighbors.
In some Cisco literature, EIGRP is indexed as an 'complicated distance vector' routing
protocol. Alternatively, the legitimate curriculum courseware considers EIGRP a 'hybrid'
protocol. 
CCNA Interview Questions Web page 27 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
271 UDP works at which layer of the DOD fashion?

A.) Web
B.) Host-to-Host
C.) Delivery
D.) Information Hyperlink

Ans B 
The TCP/IP Delivery Layer (OSI) and Host to Host (DOD) protocols use TCP and UDP.

272 Of the next switching sorts, which one has the bottom latency?

A.) Reduce-through 
B.) Fragment Loose
C.) None
D.) Retailer-and-forward

Ans A
Reduce-Thru switching copies best the vacation spot deal with which is the primary 6 bytes after the
body preamble into its buffer. The LAN swap then seems up the vacation spot deal with in its
switching desk and determines the outgoing interface. The body is then despatched to the interface. A
cut-through swap supplies diminished latency as it starts to ahead the body as quickly because it
learn the vacation spot deal with and determines the outgoing interface.

273 What's an administrative distance of zero imply?

A.) zero manner fantastic
B.) zero is for EIGRP
C.) zero is the default distance for at once hooked up networks
D.) zero manner unreachable

Ans C
At once hooked up community have the bottom administrative distance of zero. They're regarded as the
maximum dependable.

274 Which of the next describe full-duplex transmission?

A.) Makes use of a unmarried twine
B.) Information transmission in best each instructions, however just one method at a time
C.) Makes use of a point-to-point connection from the transmitter of the transmitting station to the receiver
of the receiving station
D.) Information transmission in just one route

Ans C
Complete Duplex - Capacity for simultaneous records transmission between a sending station and a
receiving station. It calls for a workstation be connected to a swap, the NIC will have to improve it, and
collision detection and loopback will have to be disabled.

275 Which of the next is a connectionless protocol on the Delivery layer?

A.) UDP
B.) ARP
C.) ICMP 
D.) RARP
E.) IP
F.) FTP

Ans A
Consumer Datagram Protocol - UDP is a connectionless orientated delivery protocol to be used when the
higher layers supply error-recovery and reliability. UDP does no longer collection records or re-assemble it
into any order after transmission. This protocol makes use of Port 17.

276 What's the routing metric utilized by IGRP?

A.) MTU, lengthen, bandwidth, reliability, and loading
B.) Depend to infinity
C.) TTL
D.) Hop rely

Ans A
IGRP is a distance vector routing protocol designed by way of Cisco. The utmost hop rely is 255,
and it makes use of a mix of variables to resolve a composite metric. IGRP has an
administrative distance of 100.

277 What does 'P' imply when operating a Hint?

A.) Excellent direction
B.) Protocol unreachable
C.) Supply Quench
D.) Vacation spot unreachable

Ans B
When a P is returned when a Hint is administered, it manner the Protocol is unreachable.

278 What's the Community Layer of the OSI liable for?

A.) Bridging
B.) Routing packets via an internetwork
C.) Regenerating the virtual sign
D.) Gateway services and products

Ans B
The Community Layer routes records from one node to any other, sends records from the supply community to
the vacation spot community. The router will use packet switching to transport a packet from one interface
or port, to any other in the course of the community cloud.


279 Which layer is liable for routing via an internetwork?

A.) Bodily
B.) Consultation
C.) Community
D.) Delivery
E.) Software
F.) Information Hyperlink

Ans C
The Community layer is liable for routing. That is the main task of routers, which function at
the Community layer.

280 What 3 occurrences will reset the holddown timer after a induced replace?

A.) Infinity is in the end explained as some max quantity
B.) HD Timer expires
C.) Some other replace is gained indicating a greater metric
D.) The router receives a processing job proportional to the selection of hyperlinks within the internetwork
E.) The router detects fault LSP's propagating in the course of the internetwork
F.) Some other replace is gained indicating internet standing modified

Ans B D F 
The HD Timer expires, any other replace is gained indicating internet standing exchange, or if the router
receives a processing job proportional to the selection of hyperlinks within the internetwork, this reset the
holddown timer. Those are all induced updates. 

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 28 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
281 Which layer is liable for hanging 1s and 0s right into a logical organization?

A.) Consultation
B.) Software
C.) Delivery
D.) Information Hyperlink
E.) Bodily
F.) Community

Ans D
Frames are damaged down into 1s and 0s and positioned onto the bodily medium by way of the Information Hyperlink
layer.

282 What number of LMI sorts are to be had on Cisco routers? 

A.) 4
B.) Two
C.) 5
D.) 3

Ans D
There are 3 forms of LMI requirements: 
ANSI - Annex D explained by way of ANSI usual T1.617 
ITU-T (Q.933A) - Annex An outlined by way of Q933A 
Cisco (default) - LMI explained by way of the crowd of 4

283 Which layer is liable for framing?
A.) Software
B.) Information Hyperlink
C.) Bodily
D.) Community
E.) Delivery

Ans B
The Information hyperlink layer plays the next: Liable for bodily passing records from one node
to any other. Interprets messages from the higher layers into records frames and provides custom designed 
headers containing the Hardware vacation spot and supply deal with.

284 What ISDN protocol specifies ideas, terminology, and services and products?

A.) Q
B.) S
C.) I
D.) E

Ans C
Those protocols handle ISDN problems: 
E - Specifies ISDN at the present phone community. 
I - Specifies ideas, terminology, and services and products. 
Q - Specifies switching and signalling.

285 What's the goal of Break up Horizon?

A.) It prevents the common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has long gone down
B.) Knowledge gained on an interface can't be despatched again out the similar interface
C.) Informs all neighbor routers that two routes exist
D.) Tells the router the vacation spot is unreachable

Ans B
Break up Horizon - When you be informed a protocol’s direction on an interface, don't ship details about that
direction again out that interface.

286 WAN stands for which of the next?

A.) Broad Area Community
B.) International House Community
C.) Broad House Information
D.) Broad House Community

Ans D
WAN stands for Broad House Community

287 Which of the next supply connection-oriented delivery to higher layer
protocols?

A.) SPX
B.) RIP
C.) NLSP
D.) NCP

Ans A
SPX is very similar to TCP in this is supplies dependable supply of packets and offers connectionoriented
delivery
to the higher
layer
protocols.

288
Which two
does
100BaseT
use?

A.)
CSMA/CD

B.)
IEEE 802.five
C.)
802.3u

D.)
Switching with 53-byte cells

Ans
A C 
100BaseT - 100BaseT makes use of two-pair Class five UTP cable with an RJ45 connector and the
identical pin out as in 10BaseT. 100BaseT helps complete duplex operation. 100BaseT is proscribed to 100
meters distance.

289 Which layer is liable for go with the flow regulate, acknowledgement, and windowing?

A.) Delivery
B.) Community
C.) Software
D.) Consultation
E.) Bodily 
F.) Information Hyperlink

Ans A
The Delivery layer plays the next: Liable for end-to-end integrity of knowledge
transmission. Handles multiplexing upper-layer utility, consultation status quo and tear down 
of digital circuits. Hides main points of community dependent data from the upper layers by way of offering
clear records switch. The 'home windows' works at this degree to regulate how a lot data is
transferred sooner than an acknowledgement is needed.

290 Which of the next is used to regulate and track the community?

A.) SNMP
B.) HTTP
C.) IP
D.) FTP

Ans A
The Easy Community Control Protocol (SNMP) is used to regulate and track traps.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 29 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
291 What is correct about Hyperlink-State protocols?

A.) They take care of a extra advanced desk than far away vector protocols
B.) They take care of a much less advanced desk than far away vector protocols
C.) They use routing ports
D.) The take care of backup copies of the IOS

Ans A
While the space vector set of rules has non-specific details about far away networks and
no wisdom of far away routers, a link-state routing set of rules maintains complete wisdom of far away
routers and the way they interconnect.

292 The utmost distance on a 10BaseT community from the hub to a workstation is which
of the next?
A.) 500 meters
B.) 1000 meters
C.) 100 meters
D.) 1500 meters

Ans C
The usual for 10BaseT networks is 100 meters, or roughly 330 toes.

293 Which of the next use PVCs at layer 2?

A.) X.25
B.) HDLC
C.) Body relay
D.) ISDN

Ans C
Of the above alternatives, best Body relay makes use of Everlasting Digital Circuits (PVCs) at layer 2. PVC is
the important thing phrase on this query.

294 What's the routing set of rules utilized by RIP and IGRP?

A.) OSPF
B.) Hyperlink-state
C.) Dynamic 
D.) Distance Vector

Ans D
Distance vector-based routing algorithms (often referred to as Bellman-Ford algorithms) cross periodic
copies of a routing desk from router to router. Common updates between routers be in contact
topology adjustments. Every router receives a routing desk from it is direct neighbor and increments
all discovered routes by way of one. Via this technique, every router learns the internetwork topology by way of
moment hand data.

295 Which layer is liable for negotiating records switch syntax?

A.) Community
B.) Consultation
C.) Software
D.) Delivery
E.) Presentation

Ans E
The Presentation layer plays the next: Manages records illustration conversions, or records
switch syntax. For instance, the Presentation layer could be liable for changing from
EDCDIC to ASCII. Information compression, decompression, encryption, and decryption are
presentation layer. Presentation layer requirements come with MPEG, MIDI, PICT, TIFF, JPEG, ASCII,
and EBCDIC

296 What are hold-downs used for?

A.) To stop common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has come again up
B.) Knowledge gained on an interface can't be despatched again out the similar interface
C.) To stop common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has long gone down
D.) To carry the routing desk from being despatched to any other router

Ans C
Grasp-Down Timers - Routers forget about community replace data for some duration.

297 Which of the next protocols are used for logical community addressing?

A.) IP
B.) TCP
C.) ARP
D.) ICMP 
E.) RARP
F.) BootP

Ans A
Web Protocol - IP supplies routing and a unmarried interface to the higher layers. No higher layer
protocol and now decrease layer protocol have any purposes in relation to routing. IP receives
segments from the delivery layer and fragments them into packets together with the hosts IP
deal with. IP addressing is logical, no longer bodily.

298 Which can also be logged by way of IPX prolonged entry lists?

A.) supply deal with
B.) protocol
C.) supply socket
D.) entry record quantity
E.) vacation spot socket 
F.) vacation spot deal with

Ans A B C D E F
All the above can also be logged by way of IPX prolonged entry lists.

299 Put the next steps of encapsulation into the right kind order:
1) The knowledge is damaged into segments to be arranged
2) Frames are transformed to 1s and 0s to be put at the twine
Three) Packets are transformed into frames
Four) Knowledge that customers input is transformed into records
five) The segments are modified to packets to be routed

A.) Four, 1, Three, 2, five
B.) Four, five, 1, Three, 2
C.) 2, Three, 1, Four, five
D.) Four, 1, five, Three, 2

Ans D
Apply the stairs in the course of the Layers of the OSI fashion to get the solution. Watch the important thing phrases in
every line that can assist you resolve the stairs.

300 Which port numbers are utilized by TCP and UDP to arrange classes with different hosts?

A.) 1024 and above
B.) 6 and 17 respectively
C.) 1-25
D.) 6-17

Ans A
TCP and UDP use random port quantity above 1023 for organising communications.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 30 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
301 Repeaters paintings at which layer of the OSI fashion?

A.) Community
B.) Consultation
C.) Delivery 
D.) Bodily

Ans D
Repeaters paintings on the Bodily layer of the OSI fashion by way of regenerating the sign to increase the
distance it may trip.

302 What protocols are you able to use whilst trying out Hint?

A.) DECnet
B.) CLNS
C.) IP
D.) Previous Vines 
E.) Vines
F.) Chaos

Ans B C D E 
Kind Hint ? On the router command advised to peer an inventory of to be had supported protocols for
tracing routes to IP addresses or Title addresses.

303 What application are you able to use to peer the trail a packet takes via an internetwork?

A.) Course
B.) SNMP
C.) Hint
D.) Ping

Ans C
Hint - Makes use of Time-To-Reside (TTL) values to generate messages from every router used alongside the
route. That is very robust in its skill to find screw ups within the route from the supply to the
vacation spot.


304 What is correct about frame-relay DLCI?

A.) DLCI represents a unmarried bodily circuit
B.) DLCI is not obligatory in all frame-relay networks
C.) DLCI identifies a logical connection between DTE units
D.) DLCI is used to tag the start of a body with VLAN data

Ans C
Information Hyperlink Connection Identifier (DLCI). A frame-relay carrier supplier in most cases assigns DLCI
values which might be utilized by frame-relay to differentiate between other digital circuits at the community.
For the IP units at every finish of a digital circuit to be in contact, their IP addresses are mapped
to Dlci. Each DLCI worth will have an international or native that means.

305 Which body has a Kind box to spot the upper-layer protocol?

A.) 802.Three
B.) 802.2
C.) 802.five
D.) Ethernet_II

Ans D
Ethernet_II has a Kind box to spot the upper-layer protocol. That is best possible noticed by way of shooting
packets with a sniffer and inspecting the packet.

306 Which protocol will let neighbor routers know in case your internetwork skilled 
congestion on a serial port?

A.) BootP
B.) IP
C.) ICMP
D.) ARP
E.) FTP
F.) RARP

Ans C 
Web Regulate Message Protocol - ICMP is a control protocol and messaging carrier
supplier for IP. Its messages are carried as IP datagrams.

ICMP is used within the following parties:

Vacation spot Unreachable - If a router can not ship an IP packet any longer, it makes use of an ICMP echo
to ship a message again to the sender notifying it that the faraway node is unreachable.

Buffer Complete - If a routers reminiscence buffer is complete ICMP will ship out a message to the originator.

Hops - Every IP datagram is assigned a route. This is composed of hops. If it is going in the course of the
most selection of hops, the packet is discarded and the discarding router sends an ICMP
echo to the host.

Ping - Ping use ICMP echo message to test connectivity.

307 What do you utilize the Aux port for?

A.) Console
B.) Terminal modifying
C.) Modem
D.) Backup logging

Ans C
The auxiliary port is used to attach a modem to for dial backups.

308 The CSMA/CD Ethernet IEEE committee is defines as which of the next?

A.) 802.2
B.) 802.Three
C.) 802.Four
D.) 802.five

Ans B
The IEEE usual for Provider Sense More than one Get admission to / Collision Detection is 802.Three. Additionally know as
Ethernet.

309 What number of Body-relay encapsulation sorts are to be had with Cisco routers?

A.) 4
B.) Two
C.) 5
D.) 3

Ans B 
The 2 forms of Body relay encapsulation are Cisco and IETF.

310 What's the most hop rely for Hyperlink-State protocols?

A.) 15
B.) there is not any hop rely restrict
C.) 256
D.) 16

Ans B
Hyperlink-state-based routing algorithms – often referred to as shortest route first (SPF) algorithms, take care of 
a fancy database of topology data. While the space vector set of rules has nonspecific
data
about
far away networks
and no
wisdom
of far away
routers,
a link-state
routing
set of rules
maintains
complete wisdom
of
far away routers
and
how
they interconnect.


CCNA Interview Questions Web page 31 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
311 What data are you able to get from CDP data: (make a choice all that follow)

A.) Hardware platform
B.) One deal with according to protocol
C.) Instrument platform
D.) Hostname
E.) The similar data as display model
F.) Incoming/outgoing port

Ans A B D E F
All the above with the exception of the instrument platform can also be noticed with the CDP data.

312 How does the cut-through switching method paintings?

A.) Via the usage of broadcast deal with as supply addresses
B.) The swap waits just for the header to be gained sooner than it exams the vacation spot deal with
and begins forwarding the packets
C.) The LAN swap copies all the body into its onboard buffers after which seems up the
vacation spot deal with in its forwarding, or switching, desk and determines the outgoing interface
D.) Via the usage of a Magnificence I repeater in a collision area

Ans B
Reduce-Thru switching copies best the vacation spot deal with which is the primary 6 bytes after the
body preamble into its buffer. The LAN swap then seems up the vacation spot deal with in its
switching desk and determines the outgoing interface. The body is then despatched to the interface. A
cut-through swap supplies diminished latency as it starts to ahead the body as quickly because it
learn the vacation spot deal with and determines the outgoing interface.

313 What's the protocol quantity for TCP?

A.) 80
B.) 21
C.) 11
D.) 6

Ans D
Transmission Regulate Protocol - TCP is a connection orientated delivery layer protocol with in-built
reliability. It takes a big block of knowledge and breaks it down into segments. It numbers and 
sequences every phase so the vacation spot's TCP protocol can re-assemble it again into the
authentic order. TCP makes use of acknowledgements by way of sliding home windows. It has a big overhead because of
in-built error checking. The protocol use protocol # 6.

314 Which of the next are Presentation Layer requirements?

A.) JPEG and PICT
B.) MPEG and MIDI
C.) ASCII and EBCDIC
D.) NFS and SQL

Ans A B C
For instance, the Presentation layer could be liable for changing from EDCDIC to ASCII.
Information compression, decompression, encryption, and decryption are presentation layer.
Presentation layer requirements come with MPEG, MIDI, PICT, TIFF, JPEG, ASCII, and EBCDIC.

315 What's the administrative distance for RIP?

A.) 100
B.) 90
C.) 120
D.) 110

The proper solution(s): C
Routing Knowledge Protocol (RIP) is a distance vector routing protocol that makes use of hop rely as its
metric. The utmost hop rely is 15, 16 hops is thought of as unreachable. RIP updates are
broadcast each and every 30 seconds by way of default. RIP has an administrative distance of 120.

316 IP usual entry lists use which of the next as a foundation for allowing or denying
packets?

A.) vacation spot deal with
B.) port
C.) protocol
D.) supply deal with

Ans D
For Same old entry lists, best the supply deal with is used as a foundation for allowing or denying
packets.

317 If a body is gained at a swap and best the vacation spot  deal with is learn
sooner than the body is forwarded, what form of switching means is that this?

A.) Retailer-and-drop
B.) Latency
C.) Retailer-and-forward
D.) Reduce-through

Ans D
Reduce-Thru switching copies best the vacation spot deal with which is the primary 6 bytes after the
body preamble into its buffer. The LAN swap then seems up the vacation spot deal with in its
switching desk and determines the outgoing interface. The body is then despatched to the interface. A
cut-through swap supplies diminished latency as it starts to ahead the body as quickly because it
learn the vacation spot deal with and determines the outgoing interface.

318 What's the goal and default worth of the CDP timer command?

A.) 90 seconds; period sooner than an access expires
B.) 60 seconds; period between updates
C.) 60 seconds; period sooner than an access expires
D.) 90 seconds; period between updates

Ans B
The CDP timer controls when the replace of CDP data will have to be despatched to the neighbor
router.

319 Make a choice the next which might be advantages to segmenting with router:

A.) Waft Regulate
B.) Manageability
C.) More than one Energetic Paths
D.) Specific packet lifetime regulate

Ans A B C D
All the above are advantages of segmenting with a router.

320 When discussing static routes, what's the gateway parameter used for?

A.) Figuring out the dynamic direction
B.) Defining the subnet
C.) Defining the Administrative Distance
D.) Figuring out the following hop

Ans D
The gateway parameter determines the trail to the following router.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 32 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
321 Which layer hides main points of community dependent data from the upper layers by way of 
offering clear records switch?
A.) Delivery
B.) Bodily
C.) Information Hyperlink
D.) Consultation
E.) Software
F.) Community

Ans A
The Delivery layer does the next: Liable for end-to-end integrity of knowledge transmission.
Handles multiplexing upper-layer utility, consultation status quo and tear down of digital
circuits. Hides main points of community dependent data from the upper layers by way of offering clear
records switch. The 'home windows' works at this degree to regulate how a lot data is transferred
sooner than an acknowledgement is needed.

322 What data is supplied by way of the native control interface (LMI)?

A.) LMI encapsulation variety
B.) The present DLCI values
C.) The standing of digital circuits
D.) The worldwide or native importance of the DLCI values

Ans B C D
LMI is a typical associated with Body Relay. It supplies data associated with PVCs.

323 Which layer defines the bodily topology?

A.) Software
B.) Delivery
C.) Community
D.) Information Hyperlink
E.) Bodily
F.) Consultation

Ans E
The Bodily layer offers with the real bodily medium and the process of transporting 1s and
0s.

324 What key do you utilize to view the final command?

A.) Left Arrow
B.) House Bar
C.) Up Arrow
D.) Proper Arrow

Ans C
CTRL+P in addition to the Up Arrow keyboard instructions will display the final command.

325 Which of the apply don't belong to the client?

A.) CO
B.) DCE
C.) Router
D.) CPE
E.) Demarc
F.) DTE

Ans A E
Central Place of business (CO) - A switching facility that gives the closest level of presence for a
supplier's WAN carrier.

Demarcation (Demarc) - The purpose at which the CPE ends and the native loop portion of the
carrier starts. Generally the telecommunications closet on the subscriber's location.

CPE, DTE, DCE, and the router are all in most cases owned by way of the client. DTE units are generally
routers, DCE units are CSUs/DSUs, or WAN interfaces that experience a in-built CSU/DSU within the
router. CPE stands for Buyer Premise Apparatus.

326 What's the IEEE specification for Spanning Tree Protocol?

A.) 802.nine
B.) 803.ud
C.) 803
D.) 802.1d

Ans D
IEEE 8021.d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) was once evolved to stop routing loops in a community. 
If a router, swap, or hub has extra then one route to the similar vacation spot, a routing downside
may just happen. To stop this, the Spanning Tree Protocol is carried out between the units to
stumble on and logically block redundant paths from the community. The principle serve as of the Spanning
Tree Protocol is to permit redundant community paths with out struggling the results of loops within the
community.

The Spanning Tree Set of rules (STA) applied by way of STP prevents loops by way of calculating a solid
Spanning Tree community topology. When developing fault tolerant internetworks, a loop-free route
will have to exist between all Ethernet nodes within the community. Spanning Tree frames known as Bridge
Protocol Information Devices (BPDUs) are despatched and gained by way of all switches within the community at common
durations.

327 CO is an acronym for which of the next?

A.) Central Place of business
B.) Capital Place of business 
C.) Central Operator
D.) Corporate Place of business

Ans A
Central Place of business (CO) - A switching facility that gives the closest level of presence for a
supplier's WAN carrier.

328 What's convergence time?

A.) The replace time
B.) The time it takes to reload a router
C.) The time it takes for a packet to succeed in its vacation spot
D.) The time is takes for all routers replace their tables after a metamorphosis takes position

Ans D
Convergence is slower for Far away Vector routing and is quicker for Hyperlink State routing.

329 Which of the next are Consultation Layer requirements? 

A.) ASCII and EBCDIC
B.) MPEG and MIDI
C.) NFS and SQL
D.) JPEG and PICT

Ans C
Consultation layer protocols come with NFS, SQL, RPC, Appletalk Consultation Protocol (ASP), XWindows,
and NetBEUI.

330 What's the IP prolonged entry record vary?

A.) 1000-1099
B.) 100-199
C.) 1-99
D.) 101-200

Ans B
100-199 is the variability for Prolonged IP entry lists.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 33 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
331 Outline Poison Opposite?

A.) To stop common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has long gone down
B.) Packets despatched out that aren't destined for a community move to the default community
C.) Knowledge gained on an interface can't be despatched again out the similar interface
D.) When a community is going down, the router enters in its desk the quantity 16 to suggest vacation spot
unreachable

Ans D
Via coming into a 16 because the hop rely, the opposite routers know that the vacation spot is unreachable.

332 What's the default period for SAP updates?

A.) 60 seconds 
B.) 15 seconds
C.) 30 seconds
D.) 120 seconds

Ans A
Via default, the SAP (Provider Get admission to Protocol) sends out updates each and every 60 seconds. This worth
can also be modified to change the replace period. To lower WAN visitors, the replace period may just
be larger to each and every five mins.

333What does a router do with a packet that it does no longer have a vacation spot community for?

A.) Sends it to the Serial port
B.) Drops the packet
C.) Sends it again out the similar interface it gained it in
D.) Forwards the packet to the following hop

Ans B
When a router does no longer have a vacation spot for a packet, it drops the packet into the bit bucket.

334 What form of body does CDP use to collect details about it is neighbors?

A.) TCP/IP
B.) Novell-ether
C.) Subnetwork Get admission to Protocol (SNAP)
D.) Ethernet_II

Ans C
Cisco Discovery Protocol is a proprietary protocol to assist you to entry configuration data
on different routers and switches with a unmarried command. It makes use of SNAP on the Information-Hyperlink Layer. Via
default CDP sends out a printed each and every 60 seconds and it holds this data for 180
seconds. CDP is enabled by way of default.

335 Which protocol is used for booting diskless workstations?

A.) IP
B.) ARP
C.) RARP
D.) TCP
E.) SNMP

Ans C
Opposite Cope with Solution Protocol - RARP is ARP's counterpart, however it resolves IP addresses
to MAC addresses in most cases on diskless workstations.

336 Which layer is liable for synchronizing sending and receiving programs?

A.) Presentation
B.) Consultation
C.) Delivery
D.) Software
E.) Community

Ans D
The Software layer plays the next: Synchronizing sending and receiving programs.
Program-to program communique. Determine and identify the provision of the meant
communique spouse, and resolve if enough sources exist for the communique. 
Fashionable utility protocols come with WWW, SMTP, EDI, FTP, Telnet, and SNMP

337 Which protocol will get a  deal with from a identified IP deal with?
A.) RARP
B.) TCP
C.) IP
D.) BootP
E.) ARP
F.) ICMP

Ans E
Cope with Solution Protocol - ARP is liable for resolving MAC addresses to IP deal with. It
shops those in its arp cache for later use. It does this to tell a decrease layer of the vacation spot's
MAC deal with.

338 Which layer defines bit synchronization?

A.) Software
B.) Community
C.) Delivery
D.) Bodily
E.) Consultation
F.) Consultation

Ans D
The Bodily layers offers with synchronizing the 1s and 0s at the twine.

339 Which is correct referring to part duplex Ethernet operation?

A.) Part Duplex ethernet generation supplies a transmit circuit connection stressed out at once to the
receiver circuit on the different finish
B.) Part duplex transmission between stations is completed by way of the usage of level to multipoint Ethernet
and Rapid Ethernet
C.) With Part Duplex transmission logically circuits feed right into a unmarried cable making a scenario
very similar to a a method bridge
D.) Part Duplex transmission between stations is completed the usage of Level to Level Ethernet & Rapid
Ethernet

Ans C
Part-Duplex - Capacity for records transmission in just one route at a time between sending 
station and a receiving station.

340 When would you utilize ISDN?

A.) To glue LANs the usage of POTS
B.) To improve programs requiring voice, records, and video
C.) When you want a constant and really prime charge of knowledge velocity
D.) To hook up with IBM mainframes

Ans B
IDSN helps prime velocity voice, records and video and is a superb selection for plenty of small companies.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 34 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
350 Which protocol will ship a message to routers if a community outage or congestion
happens?

A.) ARP
B.) TCP
C.) IP
D.) ICMP

Ans D
Web Regulate Message Protocol - ICMP is a control protocol and messaging carrier
supplier for IP. Its messages are carried as IP datagrams.

ICMP is used within the following parties:

Vacation spot Unreachable - If a router can not ship an IP packet any longer, it makes use of an ICMP echo
to ship a message again to the sender notifying it that the faraway node is unreachable.

Buffer Complete - If a routers reminiscence buffer is complete ICMP will ship out a message to the originator.

Hops - Every IP datagram is assigned a route. This is composed of hops. If it is going in the course of the
most selection of hops, the packet is discarded and the discarding router sends an ICMP
echo to the host.

Ping - Ping use ICMP echo message to test connectivity.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 35 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
351 What are the two purposes of the Information Hyperlink Mac layer?

A.) Handles entry to shared media
B.) Manages protocol entry to the bodily community medium
C.) Supplies SAPs for upper degree protocols
D.) Lets in more than one units to uniquely determine one any other at the records hyperlink layer

Ans B D
Those are the 2 number one purposes of the MAC layer.

352 Which layer is liable for coordinating communique between programs?

A.) Software
B.) Community
C.) Consultation
D.) Delivery
E.) Bodily
F.) Information Hyperlink

Ans C
The Consultation layer plays the next: Liable for organising and keeping up
communications channels. In observe, this sediment is steadily mixed with the Delivery Layer.
Conversation regulate between units or nodes. Organizes the communique via simplex, part 
and entire duplex modes. Offers with connection status quo, records switch, and connection
unencumber.

353 What's the default CDP broadcast replace charge for Cisco routers?

A.) 120 seconds
B.) 60 seconds
C.) 30 seconds
D.) 90 seconds

Ans B
Cisco Discovery Protocol is a proprietary protocol to assist you to entry configuration data
on different routers and switches with a unmarried command. It makes use of SNAP on the Information-Hyperlink Layer. Via
default CDP sends out a printed each and every 60 seconds and it holds this data for 180
seconds. CDP is enabled by way of default.

354 You want to get a hold of a TCP/IP addressing scheme in your corporate. What number of
community IDs will have to you permit for whilst you outline the subnet masks for the community?

A.) One for every WAN hyperlink
B.) One for every router interface
C.) One for every NIC put in in every Jstomer
D.) One for every subnet with hosts
E.) One for every host ID

Ans A D
When figuring out Community Ids, you want to bear in mind every Subnet and Every WAN hyperlink
you'll have. Upload those numbers up and you'll find the solution to which Community ID you'll
use.

355 What's the protocol quantity for UDP?
A.) 6
B.) 17
C.) 25
D.) 21

Ans B
Consumer Datagram Protocol - UDP is a connectionless orientated delivery protocol to be used when the
higher layers supply error-recovery and reliability. UDP does no longer collection records or re-assemble it
into any order after transmission. This protocol makes use of Port 17.

356 What's the default LMI variety?

A.) Cisco 
B.) ANSI
C.) IETF
D.) Q933a

Ans A
Native Control Interface (LMI) was once evolved in 1990. LMI messages supply data
concerning the present DLCI values, the worldwide or native importance of the DLCI worth, and the standing of
digital circuits.

There are 3 forms of LMI requirements: 
ANSI - Annex D explained by way of ANSI usual T1.617 
ITU-T (Q.933A) - Annex An outlined by way of Q933A 
Cisco (default) - LMI explained by way of the crowd of 4

357 You've two Cisco routers setup back-to-back in a lab the usage of DTE/DCE cables. To
which router would you upload the clockrate command?

A.) The serial port at the DCE router
B.) The Ethernet port at the DTE router
C.) The Ethernet port at the DCE router
D.) The serial port at the DTE router

Ans A
In an effort to attach routers back-to-back, a clock charge will have to be set at the router with the DCE
cable. This may occasionally give you the clocking generally carried out by way of a DSU/CSU. It's endorsed 
bandwidth observation be added to the interface as a result of some routing protocols, similar to IGRP,
use this to make routing selections.

358 How does a swap use shop and ahead?

A.) Via the usage of a Magnificence I repeater in a collision area
B.) The LAN swap copies all the body into its onboard buffers after which seems up the
vacation spot deal with in its forwarding, or switching, desk and determines the outgoing interface
C.) Via the usage of broadcast addresses as supply addresses
D.) The swap waits just for the header to be gained sooner than it exams the vacation spot deal with
and begins forwarding the packets

Ans B

Retailer-and-Ahead switching copies all the body into its buffer and computes the CRC. If a
CRC error is detected, the body is discarded, or if the body is a runt (not up to 64 bytes
together with the CRC) or a large (greater than 1518 bytes together with the CRC). The LAN swap then
seems up the vacation spot deal with in its switching desk and determines the outgoing interface. The
body is then forwarded to the outgoing interface. Cisco Catalyst 5000 switches makes use of the Storeand-Ahead
means. The
downside
with
Retailer-and-Ahead
switching
is latency
is larger.

Latency
additionally varies
with
the dimensions of the body. The
higher the body,
the extra latency related.

This
in fact is because of the
indisputable fact that all the
body is
copied
into its
buffer sooner than
being

forwarded.

359
Which of
the next
are legitimate
WAN
phrases?

A.)
DTE
B.)
DCE
C.)
Demarc

D.)
CPE


Ans A B C D
All the above are legitimate WAN phrases.

360 Which two describe body tagging?

A.) Examines explicit data about every body
B.) A singular ID positioned within the header of every body because it traverses the swap material
C.) A user- assigned ID explained to every body
D.) The development of clear out tables

Ans B C 
Body id (body tagging) uniquely assigns a user-defined ID to every body. This
method was once selected by way of the IEEE requirements organization on account of its scalability.

On this way, a singular user-defined identifier is positioned within the header of every body as it is
forwarded right through the swap material. The identifier is known and tested by way of every swap 
previous to any publicizes or transmissions to change ports of alternative switches, router, or end-station
units. When the body exits the swap material, the swap gets rid of the identifier sooner than the
body is transmitted to the objective end-station.

The next issues summarize body tagging:
Utilized by Catalyst 3000 and 5000 sequence switches
In particular evolved for multi-VLAN, inter-switch communique
Puts a singular identifier within the header of every body
Purposes at layer 2
Calls for little processing or administrative overhead

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 36 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
361 A ISDN BRI circuit can also be described as a which of the next?

A.) 3B channels
B.) 2-64Kbps B channels and 1-16Kbps D channel
C.) not one of the above
D.) 2-64Kbps B channels and 1-16Kbps C channel

Ans B
There are two forms of ISDN Channels :
BRI (Fundamental Fee Interface) - is two 64Kbps B channels for records and one 16Kbps D channel for hyperlink
control.
PRI (Number one Fee Interface) - is 23Kbps B channels and 1 64Kbps D channel.

362 The 2 sublayers of the IEEE Information Hyperlink Layer are which of the next?

A.) Hyperlink and Logical Regulate
B.) Information Hyperlink and LLC
C.) Logical Hyperlink Regulate and Media Get admission to Regulate
D.) Information Hyperlink and MAC

Ans C
Logical Hyperlink Regulate Sublayer - Acts as a managing buffer between the higher layers and the
decrease layers. Makes use of Supply Provider Get admission to Issues (SSAPs) and Vacation spot Provider Get admission to
Issues (DSAPs) to assist the decrease layers communicate to the Community Layer.

Media Get admission to Regulate (MAC) -The MAC sublayer manages protocol entry to the bodily
community medium. The IEEE MAC specification defines MAC addresses, which enable more than one
units to uniquely determine one any other on the records hyperlink layer.

363 The -- terminal no modifying -- command will carry out what serve as?

A.) Edit the contents of NVRAM
B.) Lets in entry to the terminal port
C.) Stops the complicated modifying characteristic
D.) Permit password purposes

Ans C 
The command to disable complicated modifying characteristic is: Router(config)# terminal no modifying

364 Which two of the next are legitimate techniques to have more than one encapsulation sorts on a
unmarried interface?

A.) This isn't conceivable
B.) subinterfaces
C.) further bodily interfaces
D.) secondary addresses

Ans B D
Cisco routers don't permit more than one encapsulation sorts on a unmarried interface. Subsequently, it's
important to create both a Secondary Community, or a Subinterface and assign a brand new
encapsulation variety.

365 Which Three statements describe default encapsulation and LMI variety configuration?

A.) There are best 4 encapsulations and three LMI variety choices
B.) The LMI variety config time period choices
C.) In unencumber 11.Three the LMI variety is autosensed
D.) The default LMI is Cisco
E.) IETF encap will have to be configured until the connecting routers are each cisco

Ans C D E
The above Three statements best possible describe default encapsulation and LMI variety configuration for Cisco
routers.

366 Which can also be true referring to VLANs?

A.) They're created by way of location
B.) They're created by way of serve as
C.) They're created by way of division
D.) They're created by way of organization

Ans A B C D
A Digital LAN (VLAN) is a switched community this is logically segmented by way of communities of
passion with out regard to the bodily location of the customers. Every port at the swap can belong to
a VLAN. Ports in a VLAN proportion publicizes. A VLAN seems like, and is handled like, it is personal
subnet.
The advantages of VLANs are as follows:
Simplify strikes, provides, and adjustments
Scale back administrative prices
Have higher regulate of publicizes
Tighten community safety 
Microsegment with scalability
Distribute visitors load
Relocate server into secured places

367 What is correct when the usage of DDR?

A.) HDLC is the most popular encapsulation
B.) You will have to use static routing
C.) You should utilize dynamic routing
D.) You should utilize ISDN

Ans B
When the usage of Dial Call for Routing (DDR), static routes will have to be specified with a purpose to direction
packets.

368 In case you are operating Token Ring with Novell IPX routing, which encapsulation will have to 
you utilize?

A.) SAP
B.) SNAP
C.) 802.five
D.) 802.2

Ans B
Token Ring with Novell IPX routing makes use of the SNAP protocol, no longer 802.five.

369 What are the three ways routers be informed paths to vacation spot networks?

A.) Dynamic
B.) Static
C.) Routing tables
D.) Default

Ans A B D
There are 3 tricks during which routers can be informed paths to vacation spot networks, they're:
1) Static - The administrator manually enters the routes.
2) Dynamic - A routing protocol is used.
Three) Default - A gateway of final hotel is ready.

370 Bridges paintings at what layer of the OSI fashion?

A.) Information Hyperlink
B.) Community
C.) Bodily
D.) Software

Ans A
Bridges paintings at Layer 2 (Information Hyperlink) as a result of they read about the MAC deal with of the packet which
they base selections upon.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 37 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
371 What's the default switching means for the Cisco 5000 sequence? 

A.) Reduce-through
B.) Retailer-and-splice
C.) Latency
D.) Retailer-and-forward

Ans D
Retailer-and-Ahead switching copies all the body into its buffer and computes the CRC. If a
CRC error is detected, the body is discarded, or if the body is a runt (not up to 64 bytes
together with the CRC) or a large (greater than 1518 bytes together with the CRC). The LAN swap then
seems up the vacation spot deal with in its switching desk and determines the outgoing interface. The
body is then forwarded to the outgoing interface. Cisco Catalyst 5000 switches makes use of the Storeand-Ahead
means. The
downside
with
Retailer-and-Ahead
switching
is latency
is larger.

Latency additionally varies with the dimensions of the body. The bigger the body, the extra latency related.
This in fact is because of the truth that all the body is copied into its buffer sooner than being
forwarded.

372 The advantages to segmenting with Bridges are which of the next?

A.) Scalability
B.) Datagram filtering
C.) Manageability
D.) Reliability

Ans A C D
Manageability, reliability and scalability are all advantages to segmenting with bridges.

373 What's the administrative distance for IGRP?

A.) 90
B.) 120
C.) 110
D.) 100

Ans D
IGRP is a distance vector routing protocol designed by way of Cisco. The utmost hop rely is 255,
and it makes use of a mix of variables to resolve a composite metric. IGRP has an
administrative distance of 100.

374 On an ISDN BRI interface, the regulate channel is the 'D' channel. What's the charge of
this channel?

A.) 64 Kbps
B.) 1.544 Mbps
C.) 128 Kbps
D.) 2.zero48 Mbps
E.) 16 Kbps

Ans E
16Ok for the D channel (regulate)
64Ok for the 2 B channels (records)

375 MIDI and MPEG are examples of what layer of the OSI seven layer fashion?
A.) Consultation
B.) Community
C.) Datalink
D.) Delivery 
E.) Software
F.) Presentation

Ans F
The OSI Presentation layer contains EBCIDIC, ASCII, PICT, GIF, MIDI, and MPEG.
Encryption too can happen at this sediment.

376 Which ISDN specification sequence offers with Ideas and Terminology?

A.) International Sequence
B.) I- Sequence 
C.) Q-Sequence
D.) 911-Sequence
E.) J-Sequence
F.) F-Sequence
Ans B

The two maximum necessary ISDN specs are Q & I:
Q - Name setup and teardown.
I - Ideas and terminology.

377 Which of the next is an instance of the Bodily Layer?

A.) SQL
B.) IP
C.) LLC
D.) DDP
E.) Ethernet

Ans E
FDDI, Token Ring and Ethernet are all bodily layer framing requirements.


378 Regarding the ISDN BRI usual, which channel is used for regulate? 

A.) B
B.) D
C.) E
D.) I
E.) Q


Ans B
B is Bearer for Information (2 channels at 64kb every).
D is for Regulate (16kb).

379 Which protocol resolves an IP deal with to a MAC deal with?

A.) DHCP
B.) RARP
C.) ARP
D.) NBP
E.) DNS

Ans C
The Cope with Solution Protocol (ARP) sends out a printed to resolve the MAC deal with 
from the IP deal with.

380 Which of the next is an instance of the Community Layer?

A.) TCP
B.) IP
C.) SQL
D.) Token Ring
E.) LLC

Ans B 
Maximum protocol suites have other OSI layer protocols inside of them. At layer Three,
IP is for TCP/IP. TCP is layer Four.
IPX is for IPX/SPX. SPX is layer Four.
DDP is for Appletalk

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 38 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
381 The Web Regulate Message Protocol happens at what layer of the seven layer fashion?

A.) Bodily
B.) Delivery
C.) Consultation
D.) Datalink
E.) Presentation
F.) Community

Ans F
ICMP is used for error dealing with and trying out at layer Three. Ping and traceroute are examples of ICMP.

382 Which of the next are examples of the Consultation Layer?

A.) IP
B.) Netbios Names
C.) NFS
D.) Token Ring
E.) SQL
F.) TCP

Ans B C E
Consultation layer examples come with Netbios Names, SQL, NFS, X Home windows, and RPC.

383 What's the regional telco place of work known as, the place the purchasers native loop terminates?

A.) Demarc
B.) DTE
C.) DCE
D.) CO
E.) CPE

Ans D
The Central Place of business (CO) is the Phone Corporate (Telco) location nearest you.

384 What's the default LMI variety for Cisco Routers which might be the usage of Body-Relay?

A.) Gandalf5
B.) Q933A
C.) Cisco
D.) IETF
E.) ARPA
F.) SAP

Ans C
Native Control Interface (LMI) sorts are Cisco, ANSI, and Q933A.

385 Maximum routing protocols acknowledge that it's by no means helpful to ship details about a 
direction again out the route from which the unique packet got here. That is an instance of
which routing generation?

A.) Break up Horizon 
B.) LMI
C.) Caused Updates
D.) Poison Opposite
E.) SYN, ACK
F.) DLCI

Ans A
The golden rule of Break up Horizon: Don't ship any replace packet again out the similar interface that
it was once gained or discovered from. Poison Opposite is in most cases used on higher networks, the place a
extra competitive routing loop answer is needed.

386 Which layer of the 7 layer fashion is liable for representing the appliance
data between 2 other OS's? For instance, changing ASCII to EBCIDIC.

A.) Delivery
B.) Software
C.) Bodily
D.) Consultation
E.) Presentation
F.) Community

Ans E
The OSI Presentation layer codecs the information, which incorporates encryption services and products.

387 Which form of switching reads in all the body sooner than forwarding it?

A.) Tabling
B.) Retailer-and-Ahead
C.) Inverse ARP
D.) Rapid Ahead
E.) Reduce-Thru
F.) Routing

Ans B
Retailer-and-Ahead is slower, however it exams the body for mistakes sooner than forwarding. This will
in truth assist to toughen general community efficiency on noisy strains.

388 Which OSI Reference Layer is considering route resolution?

A.) Datalink 
B.) Bodily
C.) Community
D.) Delivery
E.) Consultation

Ans C
The Community layer is the place routing happens.

389 Which of the next are examples of the Datalink Layer?

A.) LLC 
B.) SQL
C.) TCP
D.) Token Ring
E.) IP

Ans A
MAC and LLC are the sublayers of the Datalink layer.

390 What's the usual ISDN time period for a non-native analog phone?

A.) TE1
B.) TA
C.) LE
D.) TE2
E.) ET

Ans D
Terminal Apparatus 2 (TE2) does no longer improve local virtual ISDN. The analog software would require
an exterior analog to virtual converter.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 39 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
391 Which Distance Vector feature can assist to hurry up convergence?

A.) Caused Updates.
B.) Break up Horizon.
C.) Poison Opposite.
D.) Grasp Down timers.
E.) Inverse ARP.

Ans A
As an alternative of ready on a pre-set periodic period (sooner than sending the routing desk), DV routing
protocols can ship induced updates to straight away notify the neighbor routers. Grasp down
timers, Poison Opposite, and Break up Horizon are options which might be used to keep away from routing loops.

392 Which form of switching is thought of as to be 'twine velocity?'

A.) Reduce-Thru
B.) Multiplexed
C.) Inverted
D.) Layer Four
E.) Retailer and Ahead
F.) Layer Three

Ans A
Reduce-Thru is the quickest mode of switching. Retailer and Ahead reads in all the body,
confirms the body is legitimate, after which forwards the body onto the twine. Reduce-Thru best exams
the vacation spot header within the body and straight away forwards the body onto the twine, with out
checking the body to be legitimate. Layer-Three switching is in truth routing.

393 The Datalink layer works with which of the next:
A.) Packets
B.) Bits
C.) Globules
D.) Frames
E.) Segments

Ans D
Bodily - bits 
Datalink - frames
Community - packets

394 What's a feature of Retailer and Ahead switches?

A.) They ahead the body sooner than it's utterly learn.
B.) They paintings at twine velocity.
C.) They're the similar a Reduce-Thru switching.
D.) They learn all the body and take a look at CRC sooner than forwarding.
E.) They lower latency.

Ans D
Retailer and Ahead swap won't ahead fragments.
The longer the body, the longer the lengthen (latency) sooner than the swap can ahead.

395 Station A is transmitting records to station B, and expects an acknowledgment after each and every
400 bytes. After transmitting records for some time, the 2 stations resolve the road is dependable
and alter to anticipating and acknowledgement each and every 600 bytes.
That is an instance of (select the most productive solution best):

A.) BECN
B.) Sliding Home windows
C.) Poison Opposite
D.) Countdown timers
E.) Break up Horizon
F.) Depend to infinity

Ans B
A TCP/IP 'window' is the volume of knowledge (selection of bytes) that the sending station will transmit
sooner than anticipating an acknowledgement again.
If the stations can exchange that window measurement at the fly, that is named a sliding window. That is carried out
to optimize efficiency.

396 Which software indexed underneath supplies clocking for the road?

A.) DCE
B.) CPE
C.) CO
D.) DTE
E.) Demarc

Ans A
The Information Circuit-terminating Apparatus (DCE) is liable for offering the clocking at the
twine.
HINT: When You notice the 'C' in 'DCE', assume 'Clocking' t.

397 Which OSI Reference Layer controls utility to utility communique?

A.) Datalink
B.) Community
C.) Delivery 
D.) Consultation
E.) Bodily

Ans D
The Consultation layer controls a dialog between programs. 
The Delivery layer controls communications between hosts.

398 The Datalink Layer is damaged down into 2 layers, LLC and MAC. The LLC establishes
media independence and what else?

A.) Supplies Windowing.
B.) Supplies go with the flow regulate.
C.) Supplies SAP's (Provider Get admission to Issues).
D.) The Datalink layer does no longer have sublayers.
E.) Supplies SAP's (Provider Promoting Protocol).
F.) RIP Updates.

Ans B C
OSI layer-2 SAP lets in the higher layers to encapsulate more than one layer Three protocols.
IPX SAP is a protocol used to market it NetWare services and products each and every 60 seconds.

399 When a Distance Vector routing protocol detects  hooked up community has long gone
down, it sends out a different routing replace packet, telling all at once hooked up routers
that the space to the lifeless community is infinity. That is an instance of which routing
generation?

A.) ICMP.
B.) Handiest Hyperlink State routing protocols have this intelligence.
C.) Caused updates.
D.) Garrison-Four.
E.) Break up Horizon.
F.) Poison Opposite.

Ans F
As an alternative of simply taking out the direction from the routing replace, Poison Opposite units the space to
'infinity' (for IP RIP it is a hop rely of 16). This straight away makes the direction invalid for all
neighboring routers.

400 Which of the next could be displayed by way of the command 'SHOW CDP NEIGHBOR
DETAIL'?

A.) The incoming/outgoing port.
B.) The  platform.
C.) One deal with according to protocol.
D.) Quantity of Flash Reminiscence To be had 
E.) The routers hostname.
F.) The subnet masks, if IP is configured.

Ans A B C E
CDP displays numerous the similar data that 'display model' does in the community, however FLASH reminiscence isn't phase
of it. The 'element' key phrase is not obligatory, however even if used, IP subnet masks data isn't
displayed by way of CDP for IP interfaces.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 40 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
401 Which of the next are traits of UDP?

A.) UDP is connection orientated.
B.) UDP is used with TFTP. 
C.) UDP is unreliable.
D.) UDP is connectionless.
E.) UDP is on the delivery layer.
F.) UDP makes use of no acknowledgements.

Ans B C D E F
UDP sends packets 'blind' down the community, and is determined by upper-layer protocols to shape
connections and stumble on mistakes. TCP is a connection-oriented protocol that can give dependable
delivery.

402 What's a feature of Retailer and Ahead switches?

A.) They paintings at twine velocity.
B.) They're the similar as Reduce-Thru switching in 'prune' mode.
C.) They ahead in accordance with delivery layer data.
D.) They ahead the body sooner than it's utterly learn.
E.) They build up latency.

Ans E
Retailer and froward won't ahead fragments. The longer the packet, the longer the lengthen
(latency) within the swap. There's no such factor as 'prune' mode.

403 The Web Protocol (IP) happens at what layer of the seven layer fashion?

A.) Bodily
B.) Presentation
C.) Community
D.) Datalink
E.) Consultation
F.) Delivery

Ans C
IP is a routed protocol that happens at layer Three. Different layer Three protocols come with IPX, APPLETALK,
and DECNET.

404 With regard to TCP/IP, which magnificence of deal with lets in for the fewest legitimate Web hosts?

A.) D
B.) E
C.) Categories aren't utilized in TCP/IP. 
D.) B
E.) C
F.) A

Ans E
Magnificence A = 16.7 million hosts
Magnificence B = 65,534 hosts
Magnificence C = 254 hosts

405 For IPX, what's the DEFAULT Cisco Encapsulation on an Ethernet interface?

A.) novell-ether
B.) gns
C.) snap
D.) arpa
E.) sap 
F.) dix

Ans A
On the time when Cisco first supported IPX, Novell-Ether (Novell proprietary 802.Three 'uncooked') was once the
default body variety for NetWare 2.x and three.x document servers. Now, Novell has modified their default
body variety to 802.2 (which is in point of fact IEEE 802.Three Ethernet, with LLC 802.2 headers).

406 Novell NetWare has an Ethernet body variety known as Ethernet_II. What's the matching
Cisco command line key phrase for this encapsulation means?

A.) dix
B.) sap
C.) arpa
D.) gns
E.) snap
F.) novell-ether

Ans C
Novell 802.2 = sap (comprises 802.2 LLC headers)
Novell 802.Three = novell-ether (NetWare proprietary)
Ethernet_II = arpa (the Web usual)
snap = snap (box variety set to 'AA')

407 There are 2 forms of PPP authentication supported by way of the Cisco IOS. What are they?

A.) PAP
B.) PREDICTOR
C.) MD5
D.) CHAP
E.) STACKER
F.) MSCHAP

Ans A D
Router(config-if)#ppp authentication ?
chap Problem Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP)
pap Password Authentication Protocol (PAP)

408 Which of the next are examples of the Delivery Layer?

A.) Token Ring 
B.) UDP
C.) TCP
D.) IP
E.) SQL
F.) LLC

Ans B C
TCP is connection orientated.
UDP is connectionless.

409 Which of the next describe SMTP?

A.) Used for downloading recordsdata to the router.
B.) Used for sending electronic mail.
C.) Makes use of TCP.
D.) Makes use of UDP. 
E.) Makes use of port 25.
F.) Used for managing IP units.

Ans B C E
Ship / Easy (relying on literature) Mail Delivery Protocol (SMTP) is used for turning in
mail to different mail servers. It makes use of port 25, and is determined by TCP.
POP Three (Submit Place of business Protocol model Three) is used for retrieving mail from mail servers to purchasers.

410 What's the usual ISDN time period for a local ISDN modem?

A.) ET
B.) LE
C.) TE2
D.) TE3
E.) TA

Ans E
The selling time period 'ISDN modem' was once created to assist promote the ISDN concept to The usa. There's no
such factor as an analog modulator demodulator for virtual ISDN. The Terminal Adapter (TA)
means that you can attach a PC to a virtual ISDN line at once. In the true international, ISDN is virtual,
modems are analog.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 41 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
411Which of the next are Delivery layer protocols?

A.) UDP
B.) TCP
C.) NBP
D.) IP
E.) SPX

Ans A B C E
TCP (Transmission Regulate Protocol) and UDP are utilized by TCP/IP.
SPX (Sequenced Packet Trade) is used with IPX.
NBP (Title Binding Protocol) is used with Appletalk.

412 When figuring out whether or not or to not direction a LAN phase, which rule of thumb do you 
use?

A.) 60/40
B.) 50/50
C.) 80/20
D.) 90/10
E.) 70/30

Ans E
The business usual rule is 80/20, this means that 80% native, 20% over the router.
Alternatively, in step with Cisco's on-line documentation, the solution is 70/30.
This is smart, making an allowance for increasingly more visitors is beginning to move from the desktop to an 
final vacation spot out of doors the native are community, such because the Web.

413 Which of the next are examples of the Consultation Layer?

A.) TCP
B.) LLC
C.) SQL
D.) NFS
E.) Token Ring

Ans C D
Consultation layer examples come with Netbios Names, SQL, NFS, X Home windows, and RPC.

414 Which layer of the 7 layer fashion supplies services and products to the Software layer over the
Consultation layer connection?

A.) Delivery
B.) Software
C.) Consultation
D.) Community
E.) Datalink
F.) Presentation

Ans F
The OSI Presentation layer is sandwiched between the Software and Consultation layers.

415 What form of switching creates variable latency in the course of the swap?
A.) Reduce-Thru
B.) Inverted
C.) Layer Four
D.) Multiplexed
E.) Retailer and Ahead

Ans E
DEFINITION: Latency = Prolong.
As a result of a shop and ahead swap reads the entire body sooner than forwarding,a bigger body
takes longer than a shorter body.

416 The community portion of an deal with in most cases represents a:

A.) Router
B.) Ethernet MAC deal with.
C.) Laptop
D.) Host 
E.) Phase

Ans E
Each community phase is represented by way of a community or subnetwork deal with.

417 The Bodily layer works with which of the next:

A.) Segments
B.) Datagrams
C.) Packets
D.) Bits 
E.) Frames

The proper solution(s): D
Bodily - bits
Datalink - frames 
Community - packets

418 Which of the next is an instance of the Community Layer?

A.) LLC
B.) SQL
C.) Token Ring
D.) IPX
E.) SPX

Ans D
Maximum protocol suites have other OSI layer protocols inside of them. At layer Three,
IP is for TCP/IP. TCP is layer Four.
IPX is for IPX/SPX. SPX is layer Four.
DDP is for Appletalk

419 When putting in a frame-relay community between a Cisco router and a non-Cisco router,
what encapsulation variety will have to you utilize? 

A.) SAP
B.) CISCO
C.) IANA
D.) Apollo
E.) IETF
F.) Q933A

Ans E
The Web Engineering Process Pressure (IETF) encapsulation means is the usual encapsulation
variety for Body Relay. Cisco routers default to the CISCO encapsulation means, as it was once
created sooner than there was once a typical.

420 A consumer software that connects to a DCE will have to be which of the next?

A.) DTE
B.) CPE
C.) Demarc
D.) DCE
E.) CO

Ans A 
DTE's are the router facet, and obtain clocking.
DCE's are the DSU/CSU facet, and supply clocking.
It should or might not be Buyer Premises apparatus.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 42 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
421 What does the parameter -- LOG -- do on an IPX entry record?

A.) The log key phrase isn't a legitimate choice.
B.) Learn the LOG to determine what visitors to disclaim. 
C.) Logs the advent of the entry record.
D.) Logs IPX entry regulate record violations every time a packet suits a specific entry record
access.
E.) Guarantees the IPX protocol puts a log within the fireside.

Ans D
Router(config)#access-list 900 deny any ?
log Log suits by contrast access

422 Given the worldwide configuration instructions:
'banner motd #'
'Hi #'
When would the message be displayed?

A.) The message of the day banner displays up sooner than login.
B.) The message of the day banner displays up all the way through logoff.
C.) Those instructions aren't the fitting syntax for MOTD.
D.) Message of the day banners are displayed upon coming into world config mode.
E.) Message of the day banners aren't conceivable.
F.) The message of the day could be, 'Hi #'

Ans A
Message of the day banners are displayed when a consumer logs directly to the router. Within the instance
above, the '#' is the original delimiting (terminating) persona. On this method, banners will have
more than one strains, terminated no longer by way of hitting <ENTER>, however quite by way of the selected (distinctive) delimiting
persona.

423 Which ISDN specification offers with name Setup and Teardown?

A.) Q-Sequence
B.) J-Sequence
C.) I- Sequence
D.) C- Sequence
E.) F-Sequence

Ans A
The two maximum necessary ISDN specs are Q & I:
Q = Name setup and teardown.
I = Ideas and terminology.

424 All apparatus situated on the shoppers web site is named:

A.) CPE
B.) CO 
C.) DCE
D.) Demarc
E.) DTE

Ans A
CPE - Buyer Premise Apparatus

425 Which layer lets in more than one Ethernet units to uniquely determine one any other at the
Datalink layer?

A.) Delivery 
B.) Consultation
C.) Community
D.) Datalink - MAC Sublayer
E.) Datalink - LLC Sublayer

Ans D
Ethernet MAC addresses are 48 bits lengthy, and supply a singular  identifier.

426 Which of the next are examples of ICMP?

A.) Traceroute
B.) Internet Surfing
C.) Ping
D.) Telnet
E.) Vacation spot Unreachable message from a router
F.) Inverse Tunnels

Ans A C E
Ping and Traceroute are utilized by ICMP for Checking out.
Vacation spot Unreachable messages are generated by way of a router when it does no longer have a path to
the community.

427 Novell NetWare has an Ethernet body variety known as Ethernet_SNAP. What's the
matching Cisco command line key phrase for this encapsulation means?

A.) arpa
B.) sap
C.) snap
D.) gns
E.) dix
F.) novell-ether

Ans C
Novell 802.2 = sap (comprises 802.2 LLC headers)
Novell 802.Three = novell-ether (NetWare proprietary)
Ethernet_II = arpa (the Web usual)
snap = snap (box variety set to 'AA')

428 Given the Novell IPX deal with 1aceb0b.0000.0c12.3456 which phase is the community
portion of the deal with?

A.) 0000
B.) 1
C.) 3456
D.) 1ace 
E.) 0000.0c12.3456
F.) 1aceb0b

Ans F
IPX addresses are 80 bits general: The primary segment of the deal with is the community portion, the final Three
teams of numbers are the host.

429 In model 11.2 of the IOS, a Cisco router configured for frame-relay can mechanically
stumble on the LMI variety. What is that this referred to as?

A.) Psychic 
B.) ESP
C.) Inverse ARP
D.) Hi
E.) Opposite ARP
F.) Autosense

Ans F
Autosense lets in the router to resolve which LMI variety the body relay swap is the usage of. Choices
come with CISCO, ANSI, and Q933A.

430 What form of Ethernet operation lets in just one entity to transmit at a time? For
instance, if anyone else is transmitting, they will have to wait.

A.) Complete-Duplex
B.) Twin-Duplex
C.) Part-Duplex
D.) Latex
E.) Quarter-Duplex
F.) Suplex

Ans C
Part-Duplex is sort of a one-lane bridge. If one automobile goes over the bridge, all different automobiles will have to wait
at the different facet sooner than crossing

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 43 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
431 Which of the next are examples of the Software Layer?

A.) LLC
B.) Token Ring
C.) Spreadsheet
D.) TCP
E.) IP
F.) Phrase Processor

Ans C F
Just about any end-user program is an instance of the Software Layer.

432 Which applied sciences indexed underneath assist save you community loops in a switched (bridged)
setting?

A.) Retailer-and-Ahead
B.) IEEE 802.1d 
C.) Diikjstra Set of rules
D.) Reduce-Thru
E.) Spanning Tree Protocol
F.) Routing

Ans B E
The Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) gets rid of loops by way of disabling the port(s) which might be inflicting the
bridging loop. That is often known as hanging a port into 'blocking off' mode. The business usual for STP
is IEEE 802.1d

433 Which OSI Reference Layer controls end-to-end (host to host) communique?

A.) Delivery
B.) Bodily
C.) Datalink
D.) Community 
E.) Consultation

Ans A
The Consultation layer controls a dialog between programs.
The Delivery layer controls communications between hosts.

434 What is step one in records encapsulation?

A.) Consumer data is transformed into records.
B.) Frames are put into bits.
C.) Information is transformed into segments.
D.) Segments are transformed into datagrams and packets.
E.) Packets are put into logical body.

Ans A
The 5 steps to records encapsulation (IN ORDER):
1) Consumer data is transformed into records.
2) Information is transformed into segments.
Three) Segments are transformed into datagrams and packets.
Four) Packets are put into logical body.
five) Frames are put into bits.

435 We all know that TCP supplies connection orientated services and products, what else does it supply?

A.) FECN & BECN
B.) Trail discovery.
C.) Waft regulate and mistake checking.
D.) Title solution.
E.) Document manipulation.

Ans C
The transmission regulate protocol makes use of acknowledgements and windowing to maintain go with the flow regulate
and mistake checking.

436 With distance vector routing protocols, it's by no means helpful to ship the similar routing
replace packet again out the similar interface that it was once discovered. This idea is named
what?

A.) Holddown timers
B.) Poison Opposite 
C.) Depend to infinity
D.) Break up Horizon
E.) Hyperlink State

Ans D
Break up horizon is the idea that of: 'Do not inform me what I simply instructed you.'

437 Which of the next are techniques to offer login entry to a router?

A.) HTTP
B.) Console 
C.) Telnet
D.) Aux Port
E.) SNMP
F.) LLC

Ans A B C D
You'll attach by way of Aux, Console, Telnet, or HTTP to a Cisco router.
SNMP can improve Neighborhood (password safe) SET and PUT instructions, however you'll no longer
factor a command line interface command with it.

438 What two forms of PPP records compression are to be had the usage of Cisco IOS?

A.) Predictor
B.) DoubleSpace
C.) Stacker
D.) PAP
E.) ZIP
F.) CHAP

Ans A C
Stacker and predictor have an identical compression charges.
Stacker makes use of extra CPU, whilst predictor makes use of extra RAM.

439 Regarding the OSI seven-layer fashion, at which layer is EBCDIC and ASCII?

A.) Presentation
B.) Software
C.) Delivery
D.) Consultation
E.) Datalink
F.) Community

Ans A
The OSI Presentation layer contains EBCIDIC, ASCII, PICT, GIF, MIDI, and MPEG.
Encryption too can happen at this sediment.

440 Which of the next are examples of the Delivery Layer?

A.) SQL
B.) UDP
C.) IP
D.) LLC
E.) ARP

Ans B 
TCP is connection orientated.
UDP is connectionless.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 44 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
441 Given the worldwide configuration command 'banner motd #7 Hi #', what do the '#' 
symbols constitute?

A.) Break out collection to go out the menu.
B.) Not anything, simply a part of the banner. 
C.) Tic Tac Toe Macro.
D.) Delimiting Persona
E.) Message border persona.
F.) Choice of occasions message to be displayed.

Ans D
Delimiting characters assist you to have a message the is multiple line. You merely variety as
many strains as you need, finishing with the delimiting (terminating) persona.

442 There's a activity in Body-Relay the place LMI resolves an IP deal with from a DLCI
quantity. What is that this known as?

A.) arp
B.) inverse arp
C.) rarp
D.) automap
E.) opposite arp
F.) arp

Ans B
Inverse Arp maps the Native DLCI quantity to the faraway IP deal with.
Inverse Arp is a serve as of LMI.

443 When putting in a WAN community, the whole thing out of doors of the Demarc isn't owned by way of
the client. Which of the next aren't owned by way of the client?

A.) The T1 line.
B.) LAN
C.) The Router
D.) DTE
E.) PC's
F.) CO

Ans A F
The Central Place of business is the the place telephone other people paintings.
The Telco maintains possession of its bodily wiring, and rentals their use to their shoppers.

444 You wish to have to phase a community. The community is operating SNA and Netbios. Which
software will have to NOT be used to phase the community?

A.) A shop and ahead swap.
B.) A router.
C.) A Catalyst 5000.
D.) A cut-through swap. 
E.) A bridge.

Ans B
SNA and Netbios are non-routable, you will have to bridge them.
Probably the most right kind solution for this query is 'A Router.'
The aim here's to acknowledge that Layer 2 protocols cannot be routed.
Alternatively, there are methods to show a non-routable protocol right into a routable protocol by way of a protocol
gateway, DLSW+, RSRB and different applied sciences.

445 Title a significant part of the Level-to-Level Protocol (PPP) to barter and arrange
regulate choices at the WAN records hyperlink.

A.) RFC 1661
B.) Top Degree Datalink Protocol (HDLC)
C.) Problem Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP)
D.) SS7 
E.) Hyperlink Regulate Protocol (LCP)

Ans E
LCP negotiates most of the PPP settings all the way through name setup.

446 Which of the next is an instance of the Bodily Layer?

A.) SQL
B.) IP
C.) LLC
D.) Token Ring
E.) FDDI
F.) TCP

Ans D E
FDDI, Token Ring and Ethernet are all bodily layer framing requirements.

447 Cisco's implementation of ISDN BRI has multi protocol improve, SNMP MIB improve,
and what different options?

A.) Name ready
B.) Compression
C.) ADSL
D.) 1.544 Mbps
E.) Name screening
F.) Unfavorable 'G' improve

Ans B E
Caller ID is a part of ISDN and you'll display calls in accordance with it.
Cisco can compress with Stacker or Predictor.

448 The Community layer works with which of the next:

A.) Globules
B.) Bits
C.) Packets
D.) Segments
E.) Frames

Ans C 
Bodily - bits
Datalink - frames
Community - packets

449 An not obligatory parameter on an IPX entry is the 'LOG' parameter. This information accesslist
violations
when
a packet
suits.
What else
does the
'LOG'
choice do?

A.)
Data
the
quantity
of
occasions  packet suits
the record.
B.)
Go back a message
to consumer who
is
denied
entry
the by way of record.
C.)
Notifies
an SNMP Agent.
D.)
Saves
the
log to NVRAM.

E.) Ship an SNMP Entice.

Ans A
It'll file to the log. Via default a Cisco router logs to RAM and will show the offense to the
console, which isn't really helpful. It is strongly recommended that you just log to a syslog server, for much less router 
CPU have an effect on.

450 Which isn't a not unusual downside with Distance-Vector routing?

A.) Gradual convergence.
B.) Advanced configuration.
C.) Routing loops.
D.) Periodic updates can gradual convergence.
E.) Counting to infinity.

Ans B
Simple Config:
Router(config)#router rip
Router(config-router)#community 10.zero.zero.zero
Router(config-router)# 
That’s it! (Take into account that the community is adopted by way of the CLASSFUL deal with.)

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 45 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
451 Which routing protocols makes use of connection-oriented routing updates?

A.) IGRP
B.) UDP
C.) RIP
D.) IP
E.) BGP

Ans E
Sybex CCNA Learn about Information: Bankruptcy 7, web page 228-229
BGP (Border Gateway Protocol) makes use of TCP to reliably ship its routing updates.

452 At which layer of the OSI Reference Type do bridges function?

A.) Physcial
B.) Consultation
C.) Datalink
D.) Delivery
E.) Community

Ans C
Bridges and switches paintings at layer 2 and ahead frames in accordance with the MAC deal with.
Repeaters paintings on the bodily layer.

453 The place is the purpose between the purchasers web site and the telephone service that
duty adjustments?

A.) CO
B.) Demarc
C.) DCE
D.) DTE 
E.) CPE

Ans B
The DEMARCATION POINT (Demarc) in North The usa is between the purchasers CSU/DSU 
and the Native Telco Place of business, as a result of American citizens personal the DSU/CSU.
In different places on this planet, the Demarc is between the Router and the CSU/DSU, as a result of out of doors
the US the Telco owns the DSU/CSU.

454 Novell NetWare has an Ethernet body variety known as Ethernet_802.2. What's the
matching Cisco command line key phrase for this encapsulation means?

A.) gns
B.) arpa
C.) snap
D.) sap
E.) novell-ether
F.) dix

Ans D
Novell 802.2 = sap (comprises 802.2 LLC headers)
Novell 802.Three = novell-ether (NetWare proprietary)
Ethernet_II = arpa (the Web usual)
snap = snap (box variety set to 'AA')

455 Which of the next is an instance of the Bodily Layer?

A.) TCP
B.) ARP
C.) IP
D.) FDDI
E.) LLC
F.) Rapid Ethernet

Ans D F
FDDI, Token Ring and Ethernet are all bodily layer framing requirements.

456 Which of the next is correct referring to usual ISDN BRI carrier?

A.) ISDN BRI B channels are in most cases 64Ok.
B.) ISDN BRI can maintain best voice.
C.) ISDN BRI can maintain best records.
D.) ISDN BRI has 2B and 1D channels.
E.) ISDN BRI D channels are 16Ok.
F.) ISDN BRI can maintain voice and knowledge.

Ans A D E F
2 64Ok B channels lift the information.
1 16Ok D channel is used for regulate.
Word: In sure portions of the arena, it's conceivable that the 'B' channels are best 56okay every as a substitute of
64okay every.

457 In distance-vector routing, there's a downside referred to as the 'rely to infinity' downside.
What's the maximum direct strategy to this?

A.) Defining a Most. 
B.) You'll no longer clear up the 'rely to infinity' downside with a distance vector protocol.
C.) Poison Opposite.
D.) Caused Updates.
E.) Break up Horizon.

Ans A
Probably the most direct strategy to the rely to infinity downside is to decrease what infinity is.
For RIP, the default most selection of hops is 16. It takes so much much less time to rely to 16 than
infinity.

458 Which of the next are examples of the Community Layer?

A.) Token Ring
B.) LLC
C.) SQL
D.) IP
E.) TCP
F.) IPX

Ans D F
Different Community Layer protocols additionally come with Appletalk and DECnet. TCP is thought of as to be at a
upper Layer, as it supplies assured records supply.

459 Which form of switching reads simply the deal with portion of the body after which
straight away begins forwarding it?

A.) Reduce-Thru
B.) Retailer-and-Ahead
C.) Tabling
D.) Routing
E.) Inverse ARP
F.) Rapid Ahead

Ans A
Reduce-Thru is rapid, however it does no longer learn all the body and carry out any error checking sooner than
forwarding. This may end up in forwarding mistakes, similar to fragments.

460 Which characteristic of PPP (Level to Level Protocol) lets in the router to bind more than one
channels in combination, to shape a unmarried logical channel?

A.) multi-link ppp
B.) multi-channel ppp
C.) cannot be carried out
D.) omni-ppp
E.) plp

Ans A
Multilink PPP binds separate bodily strains into one logical line. This selection is particularly helpful
for ISDN BRI, the place you might be supplied 2 other circuits at 64okay every (so you'll bind them
in combination for 128okay).

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 46 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
461 Which of the next are answers to the issues encountered with Distance-
Vector routing?

A.) Defining a Most
B.) Poison Opposite
C.) Caused Updates 
D.) Shortest route first set of rules.
E.) Break up Horizon

Ans A B C E
The Shortest Trail First (SPF) set of rules is used best with Hyperlink-State protocols similar to OSPF.

462 Classful routing protocols don't come with subnet mask of their routing updates.
Which of the next routing protocols are regarded as classful?

A.) EIGRP
B.) OSPF
C.) TCP
D.) IGRP
E.) RIP
F.) IP

Ans D E
IGRP & RIP do NOT contains the subnet masks of their routing updates.
OSPF & EIGRP are classless routing protocols and DO INCLUDE the subnet masks in updates.
TCP and IP aren't routing protocols.

463 What's the usual ISDN time period for a local ISDN phone?

A.) ET
B.) TE1
C.) TE2
D.) LE
E.) TA

Ans B
Terminal Apparatus 1 (TE1) understands what local virtual ISDN is, and has integrated analog to
virtual converters.

464 PICT & JPEG are examples of what layer within the OSI seven layer fashion?

A.) Delivery
B.) Presentation
C.) Software
D.) Datalink
E.) Community 
F.) Consultation

Ans B
The OSI Presentation layer contains EBCIDIC, ASCII, PICT, GIF, MIDI, and MPEG.
Encryption too can happen at this sediment.

465 Which of the next is an instance of the Consultation Layer?

A.) TCP
B.) SQL
C.) IP 
D.) X-Home windows
E.) Token Ring
F.) LLC

Ans B D 
Netbios Names, SQL, NFS, X-Home windows are examples of the Consultation layer.

466 Which world configuration command will inform the router to load the IOS document
'IOS_filename' from the Community Document server at 1.2.Three.Four all the way through the following boot?

A.) boot machine flash IOS_filename 1.2.Three.Four
B.) boot machine tftp IOS_filename 1.2.Three.Four
C.) config-register 0x0 1.2.Three.Four
D.) boot machine rom 1.2.Three.Four
E.) This cannot be carried out, best the primary document in flash can be utilized.

Ans B
Router(config)#boot machine ?
WORD TFTP filename or URL
flash Boot from flash reminiscence
mop Boot from a Decnet MOP server
rcp Boot from a server by way of rcp
rom Boot from rom
tftp Boot from a tftp server

467 At what layer of the OSI reference fashion does FRAME-RELAY map to?

A.) Consultation
B.) Bodily
C.) Community
D.) Presentation
E.) Delivery
F.) Datalink

Ans F
Take into account, layer 2 offers with 'frames', and Body-Relay is only a layer 2 protocol.

468 X.25 is characterised by way of layer 2 identifiers, and what else?

A.) Digital Lan's
B.) Consultation Layer
C.) Delivery Layer
D.) Routing Updates
E.) PVC's

Ans E
Everlasting Digital Circuits and Layer 2 identifies are standard in X.25.

469 Which of the next is an instance of the Community Layer?

A.) Token Ring
B.) RARP
C.) LLC
D.) DDP
E.) TCP

Ans B D
The next two are layer Three protocols:
DDP - Datagram Supply Protocol. AppleTalk community layer protocol this is liable for
supply of datagrams.
RARP - Opposite Cope with Solution Protocol. Protocol within the TCP/IP the permit a consumer to get 
assigned an IP deal with in accordance with it is personal MAC deal with.

470 What is a bonus of LAN segmentation?

A.) Will increase publicizes.
B.) Will increase collisions.
C.) Supplies extra protocol improve.
D.) Decreases publicizes.
E.) Routing protocol improve.

Ans D
Broadcast containment is a number one reason for LAN segmentation.

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 47 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
471 What does the Consumer Datagram Protocol (UDP) supply? 

A.) Connectionless datagram carrier.
B.) FECN & BECN
C.) Waft regulate and mistake checking.
D.) Title solution.
E.) Trail discovery.

Ans A
UDP is connectionless, and does no longer supply error checking. However be mindful, error checking can
happen at different layers too.

472 Which OSI Reference Layer is considering logical addressing?

A.) Community
B.) Delivery
C.) Datalink
D.) Bodily
E.) Consultation

Ans A
Datalink is bodily () addressing.
Community is logical (instrument) addressing.

473 What layer can optionally improve reliability?

A.) Delivery
B.) IP
C.) Bodily
D.) Community
E.) Sub-physical layer

Ans A
The Delivery Layer:
Segments upper-layer programs. 
Establishes an end-to-end connection.
Sends segments from one finish host to any other.
Optionally, guarantees records reliability.

474 Which of the next is an instance of the Datalink Layer?

A.) LLC
B.) TCP
C.) SQL
D.) IPX
E.) Token Ring
F.) MAC

Ans A F
MAC (media entry regulate) and LLC (logical hyperlink regulate) are each layer 2 protocols.

475 What's the final step in records encapsulation?

A.) Consumer data is transformed into records.
B.) Segments are transformed into datagrams and packets.
C.) Frames are put into bits.
D.) Information is transformed into segments.
E.) Packets are put into logical body.

Ans C
The 5 steps to records encapsulation (IN ORDER):
1) Consumer data is transformed into records.
2) Information is transformed into segments.
Three) Segments are transformed into datagrams and packets.
Four) Packets are put into logical body.
five) Frames are put into bits

476 Which switching generation can cut back the dimensions of a printed area?

A.) Reduce-Thru
B.) Retailer-and-Ahead
C.) Spanning Tree Protocol
D.) RARP
E.) ARP
F.) VLAN

Ans F
VLAN's are logical techniques to get a divorce a big broadcast area.
To get from VLAN to VLAN you will have to have a router.

477 Station A is transmitting records to station B sooner that station B can maintain it. When
station B's buffer fills up, it ship out a message to station A to prevent sending records. After B
empties out its buffer, station B sends a message to station A to begin sending records
once more.That is maximum at once an instance of (select the most productive solution best):

A.) Poison Opposite
B.) Connectionless protocol
C.) Windowing
D.) Connection orientated protocol
E.) Waft Regulate 
F.) Break up Horizon

Ans E
Waft regulate is when a station is being overloaded with records and tells the opposite station to prevent for
some time, so the receiving station can activity the information that it has in its buffer.

478The Built-in Products and services Virtual Community (ISDN) Fundamental Fee Interface (BRI) supplies
which of the next?

A.) 1.544 Mbps
B.) 23B + 1D Channel
C.) 24B + 1D Channel
D.) 2B + 1D Channel
E.) 23B + the Disney Channel

Ans D
Every B (Bearer) Information channel is 64Ok
The D (Regulate) channel is 16Ok

479 Which layer manages protocol entry to the Community layer?

A.) Datalink - MAC Sublayer
B.) Datalink - LLC Sublayer
C.) Delivery
D.) Consultation
E.) Community

Ans B
Having two Datalink sublayers supplies bodily media independence.
The MAC sublayer encapsulates to the Bodily Layer.
The LLC sublayer encapsulates to the Community Layer.

480Determine the command to show the IP routing desk?

A.) display direction
B.) display ip direction
C.) display ip desk direction
D.) display ipx direction

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 48 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
481 Determine the command to show all of the legitimate instructions on the given mode?

A.) Assist all
B.) Assist
C.) All instructions
D.) ?

Ans D

482Determine the keystroke used to terminate the setup mode?

A.) Ctrl-Ok 
B.) Crtl-C
C.) Ctrl-Z
D.) Crtl-Finish

Ans B

483 Determine the command to show the IP host desk?

A.) display ip hostnames
B.) display ip names
C.) display hosts
D.) display ip hosts

Ans C

484 Determine the command to show the configured IP routing protocols?

A.) display protocols
B.) display protocols all
C.) display routing-protocols
D.) display ip protocols
?

485 Determine the command to configure ALL the default VTY ports?

A.) Router(config)# line vty zero Four
B.) Router# line vty zero Four
C.) Router(config)# line vty
D.) Router(config)# line vty zero

Ans A

486 Determine the command to reload the router?

A.) Router(config)# reload
B.) Router# reset
C.) Router# reload
D.) Router> reload

Ans C

487 Determine command that configures 'Cisco1' as a secret password?

A.) Router(config)# permit secret password Cisco1 
B.) Router(config)# permit secret cisco1
C.) Router(config)# permit password Cisco1
D.) Router(config)# permit secret Cisco1

Ans C

488 Determine the observation which connects access-list 101 inbound to interface e0?

A.) Router(config-if)# ip access-group 101 in
B.) Router(config-if)# ip access-group 101
C.) Router(config)# ip access-group 101 e0 in 
D.) Router(config)# ip access-group 101 e0 in

Ans A

489 Determine the command that presentations ethernet0/1 interface standing?

A.) display interface ethernet0/1
B.) display interface ethernet e0/1
C.) display interface ethernet0.1
D.) display ethernet0/1

Ans C

490 Determine the command that saves the configuration saved in RAM to NVRAM?

A.) reproduction running-config startup-config
B.) reproduction tftp running-config
C.) reproduction startup operating
D.) reproduction lively to backup

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 49 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
491 Determine the command that presentations the SAP desk?

A.) display ipx servers
B.) show SAP desk
C.) show SAP's
D.) display sap desk

Ans A

492 Determine the command to configure the IP deal with 172.16.100.five 255.255.255.zero?

A.) Router(config-if)# ip deal with 172.16.100.five 255.255.255.zero
B.) Router(config)# ip deal with 172.16.100.five
C.) Router# ip deal with 172.16.100.five 255.255.255.zero
D.) Router(config)# ip deal with 172.16.100.five 255.255.255.zero

Ans A

493 Determine the command to configure the router in addition from an IOS situated on a TFTP 
server?

A.) boot machine tftp IOS.exe 172.16.five.1
B.) boot machine tftp 172.16.five.1 IOS.exe
C.) boot machine flash tftp 172.16.five.1
D.) boot machine IOS.exe 172.16.five.1

Ans B

494 Determine the command to show the  platform data?

A.) display all 
B.) display platform
C.) show 
D.) display model

Ans D

495 Determine the command to show the Body Relay map desk?

A.) Router# show frame-relay map
B.) Router# display frame-relay map
C.) Router(setup)# display frame-relay map
D.) Router# display map frame-relay

Ans B

496 Given the command 'cl?', what's going to it show?

A.) Syntax of the 'clock' command
B.) Syntax of the 'transparent' command
C.) All instructions that start with 'cl'
D.) All instructions that start with 'c'

Ans C

497 Determine the two instructions that copies the configuration in NVRAM to RAM?

A.) reproduction backup-config running-config
B.) configure nvram
C.) reproduction startup-config running-config
D.) configure reminiscence

Ans C D

498 Determine the two instructions the saves the running-config to NVRAM?
A.) write reminiscence
B.) reproduction running-config startup-config
C.) write community
D.) write backup

Ans B A

499 Determine the command that presentations visitors statistics on serial0/1?

A.) show interface serial0/1 
B.) display interface serial0/1
C.) display seria0/1 stats
D.) display interface serial0/1 stats

Ans B

500Determine the command to resolve if CDP is enabled?

A.) display permit cdp
B.) display cdp enabled
C.) display cdp run 
D.) display cdp

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 50 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
501 Which 2 instructions displays the Cisco IOS filename?

A.) display IOS
B.) display ver
C.) display flash
D.) display mem
E.) display NVRAM

Ans B C

502 Determine the command to duplicate a configuration document from a TFTP server to a routers
lively configuration?

A.) Router# reproduction running-config tftp
B.) Router# reproduction tftp running-config
C.) Router# reproduction tftp 172.16.zero.1 running-config
D.) Router(config)# reproduction tftp running-config

Ans D

503 Determine the command mode important to go into the prolonged ping command?

A.) Router#
B.) Router>
C.) Router(config)#
D.) Router(ext-ping)#

Ans A

504 Determine the command to configure the router for IGRP self reliant machine 100?

A.) Router(config)# router igrp 100
B.) Router> router igrp 100
C.) Router# router igrp 100
D.) Router(config)# router igrp

Ans A

505 Determine the command that forces the router to load into ROM mode upon a reload?

A.) boot machine rom
B.) rom boot
C.) boot machine flash rom
D.) boot router rom

Ans A

506 Determine the command that specifies Serial zero in slot 1?
A.) Router(config)# interface serial1/1 
B.) Router(config)# interface serial1/zero
C.) Router(config)# interface serial0.1
D.) Router(config)# interface serial0/1
Ans B

507 Determine the command to configure the configuration-register?

A.) Router# config-register 0x2102
B.) Router(config)# config-register 0x2102
C.) Router(config-reg)# 0x2102
D.) Router> config-register 0x2102

Ans B

508 Determine the command to disable CDP on an interface?

A.) Router(config-if)# no cdp permit
B.) Router(config-if)# no cdp run
C.) Router# no cdp permit
D.) Router(config-if)# no cdp

Ans A

509 Determine the command that can show the RIP routes coming into and leaving the router?

A.) Router(config)# debug ip rip
B.) Course# debug ip rip
C.) Router>debug ip rip
D.) Router# debug rip routes

Ans B

510Determine the advised displayed if in privileged exec mode?

A.) Router(config)#
B.) Router#
C.) Router>
D.) Router(priv)#

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 51 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
511 'Display cdp neighbors element' display the next Three items of knowledge?

A.) Hardware platform
B.) Instrument model
C.) Similar as 'display model' command
D.) As much as 1 deal with for every protocol
E.) Non-direct hooked up routers

Ans A B D

512 Determine the command mode important to go into the usual ping command?

A.) Router(config)#
B.) Router>
C.) Router(std-ping)#
D.) Router(config-if)#

Ans B

513 Determine the command to run 'setup'?

A.) Router(config)#setup
B.) Router?setup
C.) Router#setup
D.) Router>setup

Ans C

514 Determine the command that configures serial0 for PPP encapsulation?

A.) Router(config)# encapsulation ppp
B.) Router(config-if)# encapsulation serial ppp
C.) Router(config-if)# encapsulation ppp
D.) Router# encapsulation ppp

Ans C

515 Determine the command to show the standing of the Body Relay digital circuit?

A.) Router# display frame-relay virtual-circuit
B.) Router(config)# display frame-relay percent
C.) Router# display frame-relay percent
D.) Router# display digital

Ans C

516 Determine the command that disables name-to-address translation?

A.) Router(config-dns)# no ip domain-lookup
B.) Router(config)# no deal with translation
C.) Router(config)# no ip domain-lookup
D.) Router(config)# ip domain-lookup

Ans C

517 What command won't show the standing of to1?
A.) display int to1 
B.) display to1
C.) display interface to1
D.) display interface

Ans B

518 Determine the two instructions to duplicate a configuration from a TFTP server to RAM?

A.) configure community
B.) configure overwrite 
C.) reproduction backup-config running-config
D.) reproduction tftp running-config

Ans A D

519 Determine the next command to configure a secret password to 'cisco'?

A.) Router(config)#permit password cisco secret
B.) Router(config)#permit secret cisco
C.) Router(config)#permit secret password cisco
D.) Router(config)#set secret = cisco

Ans B

520Determine the impact of Ctrl-Z?

A.) Exits again to privileged exec mode
B.) Disconnect from the router
C.) Abort the ping operation
D.) Exits privileged exec mode

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 52 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
521 Given an IPX community with redundant paths, what command will configure load 
balancing?

A.) ipx load-balance
B.) ip maximum-paths 2
C.) ipx maximum-paths 2
D.) ipx load-share

Ans C

522 Determine the right kind IGRP configuration?

A.) Router# router igrp 100
Router# community 10.zero.zero.zero
B.) Router(config)# router igrp 100
Router(config-router)# community 10.zero.zero.zero
C.) Router(config)# router igrp
Router(config-router)# community 10.zero.zero.zero

Ans B

523 Determine the parts within the following command 'interface serial0/1/1'

A.) Serial interface, port quantity zero, slot 1, port adapter 1
B.) Serial interface, slot 1, port #1, port adapter zero
C.) Serial interface, slot zero, port adapter 1, port #1

Ans C

524 Determine the command to view the configuration-register worth?

A.) display sign up
B.) show config-register
C.) display config 
D.) display model

Ans D

525 Determine the two instructions that save the running-config to a TFTP server?

A.) write operating tftp
B.) reproduction operating community
C.) reproduction operating tftp
D.) write community

Ans C D

526 Determine the mode mirrored by way of the next advised 'Router<boot>'?

A.) Setup
B.) RXBoot
C.) Boot mode
D.) Privileged exec mode

Ans B

527 How do you disable CDP on all the Router?

A.) Router#no cdp run
B.) Router(config-if)# no cdp permit
C.) Router(config)# no cdp permit
D.) Router(config)# no cdp run

Ans D

528 What command can be utilized to check IPX connectivity?

A.) Ping 2e.000.0045.8923
B.) Ping 192.168.100.1
C.) Ping ipx 2e.0000.0045.8923
D.) Ipx ping 2e.0000.0045.8923

Ans D

529 Determine the two instructions that show the clock charge configured at the serial0 
interface?

A.) display serial0
B.) display interface serial0
C.) Display clock charge serial zero
D.) display controllers serial zero
E.) display running-config

Ans B D

530 What's the command to duplicate the IOS symbol to a TFTP server?

A.) reproduction flash tftp
B.) reproduction running-config tftp
C.) reproduction ios tftp 
D.) reproduction startup-config tftp

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 53 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
531 Determine the command that configures the bandwidth to 56Ok?

A.) Router(config-if)# bandwidth 56000
B.) Router(config-if)# bandwidth 56okay
C.) Router(config)# bandwidth 56
D.) Router(config-if)# bandwidth 56

Ans D

532 Determine the command to configure DLCI 100 on an interface e0? 

A.) Router(config)# frame-relay local-dlci 100
B.) Router(config)# frame-relay local-dlci 100 int e0
C.) Router(config-if)# frame-relay local-dlci 100
D.) Router(config-if)# frame-relay local-dlci 100 int e0

Ans C

533 Determine the command to configure the router in addition from another IOS situated in
flash?

A.) boot machine flash IOS.exe
B.) boot machine tftp IOS.exe 172.16.five.1
C.) boot machine trade IOS.exe
D.) boot machine rom IOS.exe

Ans A

534 Determine the command to configure an outline on an interface?

A.) Router> description Finance division
B.) Router(config)# description Finance division 
C.) Router(config-if)# description Finance division
D.) Router# description Finance division

Ans C

535 Determine the two instructions that can show the standing and details about interface E0
best?

A.) display interface ethernet E0
B.) display interface E0
C.) display E0
D.) display int E0 
E.) display interface

Ans B D

536 In an effort to configure a Body Relay subinterface with IP determine the two instructions that
will have to be configured at the bodily interface?

A.) Router(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay
B.) Router(config-if)# no ip deal with
C.) Router(config-if)#encapsulation subinterface frame-relay
D.) Router(config)# subinterface s0 encapsulation frame-relay

Ans A B

537 Determine the command to resolve if an IP access-list is grouped on interface e0?

A.) Router(config)# display ip interface e0
B.) Router> display ip interface e0
C.) Router# display interface e0
D.) Router# display ip interface e0

Ans C

538 Determine the keystroke to place the cursor to the start of a command line?

A.) Ctrl-A
B.) Ctrl-Ins
C.) Ctrl-B
D.) Ctrl-Z

Ans A

539 Determine the next parts of the IPX deal with 2e.0000.0065.ed43

A.) No longer a legitimate IPX deal with
B.) Community = 2e, Subnet = 0000, Node = 0065.ed43
C.) Community = 2e.0000, Node = 0065.ed43
D.) Community = 2e, Node = 0000.0065.ed43

Ans D

540 What's the syntax so as to add a banner to the Cisco router?

A.) motd banner # 
B.) banner
C.) banner motd #
D.) banner #

Ans C

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 54 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
541 What's the command to assist you to variety Tokyo as a substitute of the IP deal with 172.16.30.1 
to entry a router named Tokyo?

A.) config t, ip host Tokyo 172.16.30.1
B.) config t, ip hostname Tokyo 172.16.30.1
C.) config t, hostname Tokyo 172.16.30.1 
D.) config t, ip hostname 172.16.30.1 Tokyo

Ans A

542 How do you disable complicated modifying?

A.) terminal modifying
B.) terminal no modifying
C.) disable modifying
D.) no terminal modifying

Ans B

543 Which of the next will display a longer entry record 150?

A.) sh access-list 150
B.) sh ip int
C.) sh ip access-list
D.) sh access-list 150 prolonged

Ans A C

544 You've a Magnificence B community deal with divided into 30 subnets. You'll upload 25 new
subnets throughout the subsequent 12 months. You want 600 host IDs for every subnet. Which subnet masks
will have to you utilize?

A.) 255.254.zero.zero
B.) 255.192.zero.zero
C.) 255.255.252.zero
D.) 255.255.248 zero

Ans C

545What's the syntax to make use of to configure the port on a Catalyst 5000 swap?

A.) slot port/variety
B.) variety slot/port
C.) port slot/variety
D.) port variety/slot

546 What Three resources can configuration instructions be positioned into RAM?

A.) HP Openview
B.) Console
C.) Vterminal
D.) TFTP server
E.) NVRAM

Ans B D E

547 Determine the real statements concerning the following entry record: 
Get admission to-list 101 deny tcp 192.10.172.zero zero.zero.zero.255 any eq 23
Get admission to-list 101 allow ip any any

A.) This entry record prevents the host 192.10.172.zero from telneting
B.) This entry record prevents any telnet visitors from subnet 192.10.172.zero/24 
C.) This entry record filters some telnet entry
D.) This entry record denies any telnet visitors to subnet 192.10.172.zero/24
E.) This entry record is invalid
F.) The netmask at the this entry record is reversed

Ans B C

548 Given the IPX deal with 4a.0002.1111.a999, what's the community ID and what's the node
ID?

A.) internet 4a host 0002.1111.a999
B.) internet a999 node 0002.1111
C.) internet 0002.1111.a999 node 4a
D.) internet 0002.1111 node a999

Ans A

549 What command do you utilize to disable area search for? 

A.) no domain-lookup
B.) area no-lookup
C.) search for no-domain
D.) no ip domain-lookup

Ans D

550 Which of the next are legitimate Cisco encapsulation variety names?

A.) arpa = IPX Ethernet
B.) novell-ether = IPX Ethernet_802.Three
C.) snap = IEEE 802.2 SNAP on Ethernet, FDDI, and Token Ring
D.) novell-fddi = IPX Fddi_Raw
E.) sap = IEEE 802.2 on Ethernet, FDDI, and Token Ring
F.) hdlc = HDLC on serial interfaces

Ans B C E F

551 Which of the next is an invalid host deal with the usage of a netmask of 255.255.255.192?

A.) 10.1.1.1 
B.) 10.1.1.66
C.) 10.1.1.130
D.) 10.1.1.127

Ans D

552 Which of the next will follow IPX sap entry record 1010 for incoming visitors, think
you might be on the interface configuration?

A.) ipx input-sap-filter 1010 in
B.) ipx input-sap-filter 1010 
C.) ipx access-group 1010 in
D.) ipx access-list 1010 in

Ans C

553 What command are you able to variety to view the connections after telneting into more than one
routers concurrently?

A.) sh customers
B.) sh ports
C.) sh host
D.) sh classes

Ans D

554Which of the next is a legitimate prolonged IP access-list?

A.) router(config)# access-list 101 allow tcp host 172.16.30.zero any eq 21 log
B.) router# access-list 101 allow tcp host 172.16.30.zero any eq 21 log
C.) router(config)# access-list 101 allow any any 172.16.30.zero
D.) router(config)# access-list 101 allow ip host 172.16.30.zero any eq 21 log

Ans A

555 What's the command to manually input a static direction?

A.) IP direction <default gateway> <subnet masks> community
B.) IP direction <vacation spot community> <default gateway>
C.) IP direction < vacation spot community> <subnet masks> <default gateway>
D.) IP direction <vacation spot community> <subnet masks> <supply community>

Ans C

556 What key do you utilize to view the final command?

A.) Ctrl+X
B.) Ctrl+Z
C.) Ctrl+E
D.) Ctrl+P

Ans D

557 What 2 instructions test finish to finish communications?

A.) Hint 
B.) debug ip consultation
C.) Ping
D.) Course

Ans A C

558 Your Ethernet interface recently has the IP deal with of one.1.1.1/24. You can adore it to
have a moment IP deal with of two.2.2.2/24. Which command will do this?

A.) ip deal with 1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.zero
B.) ip deal with 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.zero secondary 
C.) ip deal with 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.zero
D.) This can't be carried out, you'll best have 1 IP deal with according to bodily interface.
E.) ip deal with 2.2.2.2 /24

Ans B

559 Which command indexed underneath units the banner message when anyone connects to
the router?

A.) message #
B.) banner #
C.) login banner #
D.) description #
E.) login description #
F.) banner motd #

Ans F

560 What will have to be the primary command to create an access-list that stops all customers on
subnetwork 10.10.128.zero, the usage of subnet masks 255.255.192.zero, from having the ability to telnet
anyplace?

A.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.63.255 any eq telnet
B.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero 255.255.zero.zero any eq telnet
C.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero 255.255.192.zero any eq telnet
D.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.192.255 any eq telnet
E.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.128.255 any eq telnet
F.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.127.255 any eq telnet

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 56 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
561 Determine the command to show the IP routing desk?

A.) display direction 
B.) display ip direction 
C.) display ip desk direction 
D.) display ipx direction

Ans B

562 Determine the command to show all of the legitimate instructions on the given mode? 

A.) Assist all 
B.) Assist 
C.) All instructions 
D.) ?

Ans D

563. Determine the keystroke used to terminate the setup mode?

A.) Ctrl-Ok 
B.) Crtl-C 
C.) Ctrl-Z 
D.) Crtl-Finish

Ans C

564 Determine the command to show the IP host desk?

A.) display ip hostnames 
B.) display ip names 
C.) display hosts 
D.) display ip hosts

Ans C

565 Determine the command to show the configured IP routing protocols?

A.) display protocols 
B.) display protocols all 
C.) display routing-protocols 
D.) display ip protocols

Ans D

566. Determine the command to configure ALL the default VTY ports?

A.) Router(config)# line vty zero Four 
B.) Router# line vty zero Four 
C.) Router(config)# line vty 
D.) Router(config)# line vty zero

Ans A

567. Determine the command to reload the router?

A.) Router(config)# reload 
B.) Router# reset 
C.) Router# reload 
D.) Router> reload

Ans C

568. Determine command that configures 'Cisco1' as a secret password?

A.) Router(config)# permit secret password Cisco1 
B.) Router(config)# permit secret cisco1 
C.) Router(config)# permit password Cisco1 
D.) Router(config)# permit secret Cisco1

Ans D

569. Determine the observation which connects access-list 101 inbound to interface e0?

A.) Router(config-if)# ip access-group 101 in 
B.) Router(config-if)# ip access-group 101 
C.) Router(config)# ip access-group 101 e0 in 
D.) Router(config)# ip access-group 101 e0 in

Ans A

570. Determine the command that presentations ethernet0/1 interface standing?

A.) display interface ethernet0/1 
B.) display interface ethernet e0/1 
C.) display interface ethernet0.1 
D.) display ethernet0/1

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 57 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
571. Primarily based upon the show off, create a static path to 172.16.10.zero on Router A

A.) Router# ip direction 172.16.10.zero 255.255.255.zero 10.1.zero.2 
B.) Router(config)# ip static direction 172.16.10.zero 255.255.255.zero 10.1.zero.2 
C.) Router(config)# ip direction 172.16.10.zero 10.1.zero.2 
D.) Router(config)# ip direction 172.16.10.zero 255.255.255.zero 10.1.zero.2

Ans D

572. Determine the command that saves the configuration saved in RAM to NVRAM? 
A.) reproduction running-config startup-config 
B.) reproduction tftp running-config 
C.) reproduction startup operating 
D.) reproduction lively to backup

Ans A

573. Determine the command that presentations the SAP desk?

A.) display ipx servers 
B.) show SAP desk 
C.) show SAP's 
D.) display sap desk

Ans A

574 Determine the command to configure the IP deal with 172.16.100.five 
255.255.255.zero? 

A.) Router(config-if)# ip deal with 172.16.100.five 255.255.255.zero 
B.) Router(config)# ip deal with 172.16.100.five 
C.) Router# ip deal with 172.16.100.five 255.255.255.zero 
D.) Router(config)# ip deal with 172.16.100.five 255.255.255.zero

Ans A

575. Determine the command to configure the router in addition from an IOS situated on a TFTP
server?

A.) boot machine tftp IOS.exe 172.16.five.1 
B.) boot machine tftp 172.16.five.1 IOS.exe 
C.) boot machine flash tftp 172.16.five.1 
D.) boot machine IOS.exe 172.16.five.1 

Ans A

576. Determine the command to show the  platform data?

A.) display all 
B.) display platform 
C.) show  
D.) display model

Ans D

577. Determine the command to show the Body Relay map desk?

A.) Router# show frame-relay map 
B.) Router# display frame-relay map 
C.) Router(setup)# display frame-relay map 
D.) Router# display map frame-relay

Ans B

578 Given the command 'cl?', what's going to it show?

A.) Syntax of the 'clock' command 
B.) Syntax of the 'transparent' command 
C.) All instructions that start with 'cl' 
D.) All instructions that start with 'c'

Ans C

579 Determine the two instructions that copies the configuration in NVRAM to RAM? 
A.) reproduction backup-config running-config 
B.) configure nvram 
C.) reproduction startup-config running-config 
D.) configure reminiscence

Ans C D

580. Determine the two instructions the saves the running-config to NVRAM? 
A.) write reminiscence 
B.) reproduction running-config startup-config 
C.) write community 
D.) write backup

Ans A B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 58 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
581. Determine the command that presentations visitors statistics on serial0/1?

A.) show interface serial0/1 
B.) display interface serial0/1 
C.) display seria0/1 stats 
D.) display interface serial0/1 stats 

Ans B

582. Determine the command to resolve if CDP is enabled?

A.) display permit cdp 
B.) display cdp enabled 
C.) display cdp run 
D.) display cdp

Ans D

583. Which 2 instructions displays the Cisco IOS filename?

A.) display IOS 
B.) display ver 
C.) display flash 
D.) display mem 
E.) display NVRAM

Ans B C

584. Determine the command to duplicate a configuration document from a TFTP server to a routers
lively configuration?

A.) Router# reproduction running-config tftp 
B.) Router# reproduction tftp running-config 
C.) Router# reproduction tftp 172.16.zero.1 running-config 
D.) Router(config)# reproduction tftp running-config

Ans B

585. Determine the command mode important to go into the prolonged ping command?

A.) Router# 
B.) Router> 
C.) Router(config)# 
D.) Router(ext-ping)#

Ans A

586 Determine the command to configure the router for IGRP self reliant machine 100? 
A.) Router(config)# router igrp 100 
B.) Router> router igrp 100 
C.) Router# router igrp 100 
D.) Router(config)# router igrp

Ans A

587 Determine the command that forces the router to load into ROM mode upon a reload? 
A.) boot machine rom 
B.) rom boot 
C.) boot machine flash rom 
D.) boot router rom

Ans A

588. Determine the command that specifies Serial zero in slot 1?

A.) Router(config)# interface serial1/1 
B.) Router(config)# interface serial1/zero 
C.) Router(config)# interface serial0.1 
D.) Router(config)# interface serial0/1

Ans B

589. Determine the command to configure the configuration-register?

A.) Router# config-register 0x2102 
B.) Router(config)# config-register 0x2102 
C.) Router(config-reg)# 0x2102 
D.) Router> config-register 0x2102

Ans B?

590. Determine the command to disable CDP on an interface?

A.) Router(config-if)# no cdp permit 
B.) Router(config-if)# no cdp run 
C.) Router# no cdp permit 
D.) Router(config-if)# no cdp

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 59 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
591 Determine the command that can show the RIP routes coming into and leaving the router?

A.) Router(config)# debug ip rip 
B.) Router# debug ip rip 
C.) Router>debug ip rip 
D.) Router# debug rip routes

Ans B

592 Determine the advised displayed if in privileged exec mode?

A.) Router(config)# 
B.) Router# 
C.) Router> 
D.) Router(priv)#

Ans B

593. 'Display cdp neighbors element' display the next Three items of knowledge?

A.) Hardware platform 
B.) Instrument model 
C.) Similar as 'display model' command 
D.) As much as 1 deal with for every protocol 
E.) Non-direct hooked up routers

Ans A B C D

five

594 Determine the command mode important to go into the usual ping command?

A.) Router(config)# 
B.) Router> 
C.) Router(std-ping)# 
D.) Router(config-if)#

Ans B

595 Determine the command to run 'setup'?

A.) Router(config)#setup 
B.) Router?setup 
C.) Router#setup 
D.) Router>setup

Ans C

596. Determine the command that configures serial0 for PPP encapsulation?

A.) Router(config)# encapsulation ppp 
B.) Router(config-if)# encapsulation serial ppp 
C.) Router(config-if)# encapsulation ppp 
D.) Router# encapsulation ppp

Ans C

597. Determine the command to show the standing of the Body Relay digital circuit?

A.) Router# display frame-relay virtual-circuit 
B.) Router(config)# display frame-relay percent 
C.) Router# display frame-relay percent 
D.) Router# display digital

Ans C

598 Determine the command that disables name-to-address translation?

A.) Router(config-dns)# no ip domain-lookup 
B.) Router(config)# no deal with translation 
C.) Router(config)# no ip domain-lookup 
D.) Router(config)# ip domain-lookup

Ans C

599. What command won't show the standing of to1?

A.) display int to1 
B.) display to1 
C.) display interface to1 
D.) display interface

Ans B

600. Determine the two instructions to duplicate a configuration from a TFTP server to RAM?

A.) configure community 
B.) configure overwrite 
C.) reproduction backup-config running-config 
D.) reproduction tftp running-config

Ans A D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 60 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>

601. Determine the next command to configure a secret password to 'cisco'? 

A.) Router(config)#permit password cisco secret 
B.) Router(config)#permit secret cisco 
C.) Router(config)#permit secret password cisco 
D.) Router(config)#set secret = cisco

Ans B

602. Determine the impact of Ctrl-Z?

A.) Exits again to privileged exec mode 
B.) Disconnect from the router 
C.) Abort the ping operation 
D.) Exits privileged exec mode

Ans A

603. Given an IPX community with redundant paths, what command will configure load
balancing?

A.) ipx load-balance 
B.) ip maximum-paths 2 
C.) ipx maximum-paths 2 
D.) ipx load-share

Ans C

604. Determine the right kind IGRP configuration? 
A.) Router# router igrp 100 
Router# community 10.zero.zero.zero

B.) Router(config)#router igrp 100 
Router(config-router)#community 10.zero.zero.zero 

C.) Router(config)# router igrp 
Router(config-router)# community 10.zero.zero.zero 
Ans B

605. Determine the parts within the following command 'interface serial0/1/1'

A.) Serial interface, port quantity zero, slot 1, port adapter 1 
B.) Serial interface, slot 1, port #1, port adapter zero 
C.) Serial interface, slot zero, port adapter 1, port #1

Ans C

606. Determine the command to view the configuration-register worth? 
A.) display sign up 
B.) show config-register 
C.) display config 
D.) display model

Ans D

607. Determine the two instructions that save the running-config to a TFTP server?

A.) write operating tftp 
B.) reproduction operating community 
C.) reproduction operating tftp 
D.) write community

Ans C D

608. Determine the mode mirrored by way of the next advised 'Router<boot>'?

A.) Setup 
B.) RXBoot 
C.) Boot mode 
D.) Privileged exec mode

Ans B

609. How do you disable CDP on all the Router? 
A.) Router#no cdp run 
B.) Rotuer(config-if)# no cdp permit 
C.) Router(config)# no cdp permit 
D.) Router(config)# no cdp run 

Ans D

610. What command can be utilized to check IPX connectivity?

A.) Ping 2e.000.0045.8923 
B.) Ping 192.168.100.1 
C.) Ping ipx 2e.0000.0045.8923 
D.) Ipx ping 2e.0000.0045.8923

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 61 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
611. Determine the two instructions that show the clock charge configured at the serial0 
interface? 
A.) display serial0 
B.) display interface serial0 
C.) display clock charge serial zero 
D.) display controllers serial zero 
E.) display running-config

Ans B E

612. What's the command to duplicate the IOS symbol to a TFTP server?

A.) reproduction flash tftp 
B.) reproduction running-config tftp 
C.) reproduction ios tftp 
D.) reproduction startup-config tftp

Ans A

613 Determine the command that configures the bandwidth to 56Ok?

A.) Router(config-if)# bandwidth 56000 
B.) Router(config-if)# bandwidth 56okay 
C.) Router(config)# bandwidth 56 
D.) Router(config-if)# bandwidth 56

Ans D

614 Determine the command to configure DLCI 100 on an interface e0? 
A.) Router(config)# frame-relay local-dlci 100 
B.) Router(config)# frame-relay local-dlci 100 int e0 
C.) Router(config-if)# frame-relay local-dlci 100 
D.) Router(config-if)# frame-relay local-dlci 100 int e0

Ans C

615. Determine the command to configure the router in addition from another IOS situated in
flash? 

A.) boot machine flash IOS.exe 
B.) boot machine tftp IOS.exe 172.16.five.1 
C.) boot machine trade IOS.exe 
D.) boot machine rom IOS.exe

Ans A

616 Determine the command to configure an outline on an interface?

A.) Router> description Finance division 
B.) Router(config)# description Finance division 
C.) Router(config-if)# description Finance division 
D.) Router# description Finance division

Ans C

617. Determine the two instructions that can show the standing and details about interface
E0 best?

A.) display interface ethernet E0 
B.) display interface E0 
C.) display E0 
D.) display int E0 
E.) display interface

Ans B D

618. In an effort to configure a Body Relay subinterface with IP determine the two instructions that
will have to be configured at the physcial interface?

A.) Router(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay 
B.) Router(config-if)# no ip deal with 
C.) Router(config-if)#encapsulation subinterface frame-relay 
D.) Router(config)# subinterface s0 encapsulation frame-relay

Ans A B

619 Determine the command to resolve if an IP access-list is grouped on interface e0?

A.) Router(config)# display ip interface e0 
B.) Router> display ip interface e0 
C.) Router# display interface e0 
D.) Router# display ip interface e0

Ans D

620 Determine the keystroke to place the cursor to the start of a command line?

A.) Ctrl-A 
B.) Ctrl-Ins 
C.) Ctrl-B 
D.) Ctrl-Z

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 62 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
621. Determine the next parts of the IPX deal with 2e.0000.0065.ed43

A.) No longer a legitimate IPX deal with 
B.) Community = 2e, Subnet = 0000, Node = 0065.ed43 
C.) Community = 2e.0000, Node = 0065.ed43 
D.) Community = 2e, Node = 0000.0065.ed43

Ans D

622. What's the syntax so as to add a banner to the Cisco router? 
A.) motd banner # 
B.) banner 
C.) banner motd # 
D.) banner #

Ans C

623. What's the command to assist you to variety Tokyo as a substitute of the IP deal with 172.16.30.1
to entry a router named Tokyo?

A.) config t, ip host Tokyo 172.16.30.1 
B.) config t, ip hostname Tokyo 172.16.30.1 
C.) config t, hostname Tokyo 172.16.30.1 
D.) config t, ip hostname 172.16.30.1 Tokyo

Ans A

624. How do you disable complicated modifying?

A.) terminal modifying 
B.) terminal no modifying 
C.) disable modifying 
D.) no terminal modifying

Ans B

625. Which of the next will display a longer entry record 150? 
A.) sh access-list 
B.) sh ip int 
C.) sh ip access-list 150 
D.) sh access-list 150 prolonged

Ans A C B ( just a little)

626. You've a Magnificence B community deal with divided into 30 subnets. You'll upload 25 new
subnets throughout the subsequent 12 months. You want 600 host IDs for every subnet.
Which subnet masks will have to you utilize?

A.) 255.254.zero.zero 
B.) 255.192.zero.zero 
C.) 255.255.252.zero 
D.) 255.255.248 zero 

Ans C

627. What's the syntax to make use of to configure the port on a Catalyst 5000 swap?

A.) slot port/variety 
B.) variety slot/port 
C.) port slot/variety 
D.) port variety/slot

Ans A

628. What Three resources can configuration instructions be positioned into RAM? 
A.) HP Openview 
B.) Console 
C.) Vterminal 
D.) TFTP server 
E.) NVRAM

Ans B D E

629 Determine the real statements concerning the following entry record: 
Get admission to-list 101 deny tcp 192.10.172.zero zero.zero.zero.255 any eq 23 
Get admission to-list 101 allow ip any any

A.) This entry record prevents the host 192.10.172.zero from telneting 
B.) This entry record prevents any telnet visitors from subnet 192.10.172.zero/24 
C.) This entry record filters some telnet entry 
D.) This entry record denies any telnet visitors to subnet 192.10.172.zero/24 
E.) This entry record is invalid 
F.) The netmask at the this entry record is reversed

Ans B C

630. Given the IPX deal with 4a.0002.1111.a999, what's the community ID and what's the node
ID?

A.) internet 4a host 0002.1111.a999 
B.) internet a999 node 0002.1111 
C.) internet 0002.1111.a999 node 4a 
D.) internet 0002.1111 node a999

Ans A

631 What command do you utilize to disable area search for?

A.) no domain-lookup 
B.) area no-lookup 
C.) search for no-domain 
D.) no ip domain-lookup

Ans D

632 Which of the next are legitimate Cisco encapsulation variety names?

A.) arpa = IPX Ethernet 
B.) novell-ether = IPX Ethernet_802.Three 
C.) snap = IEEE 802.2 SNAP on Ethernet, FDDI, and Token Ring 
D.) novell-fddi = IPX Fddi_Raw 
E.) sap = IEEE 802.2 on Ethernet, FDDI, and Token Ring 
F.) hdlc = HDLC on serial interfaces

Ans B C E F

633 Which of the next is an invalid host deal with the usage of a netmask of 255.255.255.192?

A.) 10.1.1.1 
B.) 10.1.1.66 
C.) 10.1.1.130 
D.) 10.1.1.127

An D

634. Which of the next will follow IPX sap entry record 1010 for incoming visitors, think
you might be on the interface configuration?

A.) ipx input-sap-filter 1010 in 
B.) ipx input-sap-filter 1010 
C.) ipx access-group 1010 in 
D.) ipx access-list 1010 in

Ans C

635. What command are you able to variety to view the connections after telneting into more than one
routers concurrently?

A.) sh customers 
B.) sh ports 
C.) sh host 
D.) sh classes

Ans D

636. Which of the next is a legitimate prolonged IP access-list?

A.) router(config)# access-list 101 allow tcp host 172.16.30.zero any eq 21 log 
B.) router# access-list 101 allow tcp host 172.16.30.zero any eq 21 log 
C.) router(config)# acess-list 101 allow any any 172.16.30.zero 
D.) router(config)# access-list 101 allow ip host 172.16.30.zero any eq 21 log

Ans A

637. What's the command to manually input a static direction?

A.) IP direction <default gateway> <subnet masks> community 
B.) IP direction <vacation spot community> <default gateway> 
C.) IP direction < vacation spot community> <subnet masks> <default gateway> 
D.) IP direction <vacation spot community> <subnet masks> <supply community>

Ans C

638. What key do you utilize to view the final command? 

A.) Ctrl+X 
B.) Ctrl+Z 
C.) Ctrl+E 
D.) Ctrl+P

Ans D

639. What 2 instructions test finish to finish communications?

A.) Hint 
B.) debug ip consultation 
C.) Ping 
D.) Course

Ans A C

640. Your Ethernet interface recently has the IP deal with of one.1.1.1/24. You can adore it to
have a moment IP deal with of two.2.2.2/24. Which command will do this?

A.) ip deal with 1.1.1.1 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.zero 
B.) ip deal with 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.zero secondary 
C.) ip deal with 2.2.2.2 255.255.255.zero 
D.) This can't be carried out, you'll best have 1 IP deal with according to bodily interface. 
E.) ip deal with 2.2.2.2 /24

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 64 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
641. Which command indexed underneath units the banner message when anyone connects to 
the router?

A.) message # 
B.) banner # 
C.) login banner # 
D.) description # 
E.) login description # 
F.) banner motd #

Ans

642. What will have to be the primary command to create an access-list that stops all customers on
subnetwork 10.10.128.zero, the usage of subnet masks 255.255.192.zero, from having the ability to telnet
anyplace?

A.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.63.255 any eq telnet 
B.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero 255.255.zero.zero any eq telnet 
C.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero 255.255.192.zero any eq telnet 
D.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.192.255 any eq telnet 
E.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.128.255 any eq telnet 
F.) access-list 101 deny tcp 10.10.128.zero zero.zero.127.255 any eq telnet

Ans A

643. The Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) periodically sends out a multicast packet (at 
layer 2). Which command will regulate the default period of 60 seconds?

A.) cdp keep 111 
B.) cdp wait 111 
C.) cdp period 111 
D.) cdp 111 
E.) cdp timer 111

Ans E


644. Which command will get started the method for a Cisco IOS document symbol improve?

A.) obtain 
B.) reproduction tftp flash 
C.) reproduction flash tftp 
D.) obtain flash 
E.) community

Ans

645. Which command lets in a consumer to peer earlier instructions?

A.) display command 
B.) CTRL-P 
C.) display historical past 
D.) CTRL-U 
E.) Up Arrow 
F.) SHIFT-CTRL-6

Ans B E

646. Which command will show the IPX routing desk? 

A.) display routes 
B.) display routes ipx 
C.) display routes protocol=ipx 
D.) display ipx 
E.) display ipx direction

Ans E

647. What's the right kind command line syntax for configuring a port on a 7000 or 7500
sequence Cisco router with a VIP card?

A.) port 
B.) port adapter/port 
C.) You'll't put a VIP card in a 7000 or 7500 router. 
D.) slot/port-adapter/port 
E.) slot/port 
F.) slot

Ans D

648. How do you view the routers present processor usage? 

A.) display model 
B.) display processes cpu 
C.) display running-config 
D.) display startup-config 
E.) display cpu 
F.) display usage

Ans B

649. Which command will permit debugging for IPX RIP updates? 

A.) debug ipx 
B.) debug ipx rip 
C.) debug ipx rip job 
D.) debug rip 
E.) debug ipx packets

Ans C

650. There's an emergency fall-back 'skeleton' IOS saved in learn best reminiscence on all
Cisco routers. What command would make the router load the IOS from Learn Handiest
Reminiscence?

A.) reload rom 
B.) boot machine rom 
C.) load ios bootflash 
D.) load ios rom 
E.) bootsystem skeleton

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 65 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
651. Which command would configure Interface E0 with an IP deal with of 12.23.Four.five the usage of a
Subnet masks of 255.255.255.zero ?

A.) ip deal with 12.23.Four.five 255.255.255.zero 
B.) ip deal with 12.23.Four.five /24 
C.) ip deal with 12.23.Four.five masks 255.255.255.zero 
D.) ip deal with 12.23.Four.five masks ff:ff:ff:zero 
E.) this is an invalid masks for a category 'A' deal with

Ans A however B & D can be utilized if the router is configured via Router#(config)ip netmask-format
(bitcount | decimal | hexadecimal)

652. Which instructions will restart the router?

A.) router#machine go out 
B.) router >reload 
C.) router#shutdown 
D.) router#reload 
E.) router#(config)reload
F.) router#machine restart

Ans B

653. How do you place the encapsulation variety to PPP for an interface? 
A.) encap ppp 
B.) ppp encapsulation
C.) encapsulation ppp 
D.) encapsulation ppp permit 
E.) ppp permit encapsulation

Ans A C

654. Which Same old IP Get admission to record instructions will deny best the supply deal with 1.1.1.1?

A.) access-list nine deny host 1.1.1.1 
B.) access-list nine deny 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.zero 
C.) access-list nine deny 1.1.1.1 zero.zero.zero.zero 
D.) access-list nine deny 1.1.1.1 zero.255.255.255 
E.) access-list nine deny 1.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

Ans A C

655. Suppose that you're modifying a line of textual content on a Cisco router. What key-stroke
aggregate would take you to the start of the road?

A.) CTRL-B 
B.) CTRL-Z 
C.) CTRL-<area> 
D.) CTRL-A 
E.) CTRL-<up arrow> 
F.) CTRL-<proper arrow>

Ans D

656. Which world configuration command will inform the router to load the IOS document
'IOS_filename' from FLASH reminiscence on the subsequent boot?

A.) boot machine flash 
B.) boot machine flash IOS_filename 
C.) boot machine IOS_filename flash 
D.) boot machine tftp IOS_filename tftp_address 
E.) config-register 0x0102 IOS_ filename

657. Which command will show adjoining routers discovered by way of the Cisco Discovery Protocol?

A.) display all 
B.) display cdp access 
C.) display ip neighbors 
D.) display cdp neighbor element
E.) display cdp neighbor 
F.) display neighbor

Ans B D E

658. Which command line choice will resolve what visitors is attention-grabbing sufficient to
identify a dialup connection?

A.) dialer map
B.) dialer string 
C.) dialer in-band 
D.) dialer-list 
E.) dialer negotiation

Ans D

659. Which command switches from Consumer mode to Privileged mode? 

A.) login 
B.) privilege 
C.) admin 
D.) permit 
E.) input 
F.) root

Ans D

660. Prolonged IP access-lists (100-199) can be utilized to regulate visitors. Which command
indexed underneath will allow smtp mail to simply host Three.Four.five.6 ?

A.) It isn't conceivable for SMTP visitors 
B.) access-list 102 allow tcp any host Three.Four.five.6 eq smtp 
C.) access-list 101 allow tcp any Three.Four.five.6 zero.zero.zero.zero eq 23 
D.) access-list 102 allow tcp any any eq smtp 
E.) access-list 101 allow tcp any Three.Four.five.6 zero.zero.zero.zero eq 25

Ans B E

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 66 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
661. Which command-line key phrases are legitimate for opting for Body-Relay LMI sorts?

A.) itu-t 
B.) dlci 
C.) ansi 
D.) rfc 1544 
E.) cisco 
F.) q933a

Ans C E F

662. Which command will reproduction the routers configuration from NVRAM to a Community document
server?

A.) reproduction get started tftp 
B.) reproduction get started tftp server 
C.) reproduction tftp startup-config 
D.) reproduction running-config tftp 
E.) reproduction startup-config tftp

Ans A E

663. Which instructions would assign and permit IPX on an interface ?

A.) permit netware 
B.) permit novell-ether 
C.) router#(config)ipx routing 
D.) You will have to first permit IPX globally after which 
assign the community quantity to the interface . 
E.) permit ipx 
F.) router#(config-if)ipx community 4a

Ans C D F

664. I wish to configure a serial interface on a 7500 with a VIP card. What world config
command would give me entry to a serial interface on a 7500? 

A.) int 1/zero/zero 
B.) int s 1/zero/zero 
C.) int s 1/1 
D.) int s0.1 
E.) int s1

Ans B

665. Which command will show Ethernet zero's IP deal with?

A.) show ip deal with e0 
B.) display ip interface e0 
C.) display deal with e0 
D.) sh ip deal with e0 
E.) display all

Ans B

666. After the command -- router igrp 200 -- what command would permit IGRP at the
router for interface E0, with an deal with of 157.89.Four.Four and a masks of 255.255.255.zero ?

A.) community 157.89.Four.zero 255.255.255.1 
B.) community 157.89.zero.zero 
C.) router igrp * 
D.) router igrp 157.89.zero.1 
E.) router igrp int e1 
F.) router igrp 157.89.Four.1

Ans B

667. Which command do you utilize to set the Privileged mode password to 'clearwater'?

A.) set password=clearwater 
B.) permit privilege password clearwater 
C.) permit password clearwater 
D.) permit login clearwater 
E.) permit secret password clearwater 
F.) ebable clearwater

Ans C

668. How would you place the clock charge to 64Ok, on interface serial zero, from the interface
configuration mode?

A.) clock charge 64000 
B.) bandwidth 64 
C.) clock 64 
D.) charge 64 
E.) clock charge 64okay 
F.) clock charge 64 

Ans A

669. Given the next static direction command, 'ip direction Three.Three.Three.zero 255.255.255.zero Four.Four.Four.Four 125',
which portion represents the executive distance? 

A.) Three.Three.Three.zero 
B.) 255.255.255.zero 
C.) Four.Four.Four.Four 
D.) direction 
E.) 125

Ans E

670. What does the next line for an entry record do? 'access-list 101 deny tcp Three.Four.five.zero
zero.zero.zero.255 any eq 23'

A.) deny all ftp visitors 
B.) deny all ftp visitors from subnet Three.Four.five.zero 
C.) deny all telnet visitors from subnet Three.Four.five.zero 
D.) deny all ftp visitors to subnet Three.Four.five.zero 
E.) deny all telnet visitors

Ans C

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 67 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
671. Despite the fact that Cisco IOS 11.2 and later can auto-detect the LMI variety in Body Relay, which 
command will power the LMI variety to q933a?

A.) frame-relay lmi-type q933a 
B.) encapsulation frame-relay q933a 
C.) do not want to, it's the default 
D.) encapsulation q933a 
E.) encapsulation frame-relay variety=q933a

Ans A

672. Which command can test Software Layer connectivity between 2 hosts?

A.) ftp
B.) snmp 
C.) telnet 
D.) ping 
E.) traceroute

Ans C

673. Situation: You created 2 access-lists for controlling telnet a few 12 months in the past, and
certain certainly one of them to Serial zero. You'll't be mindful which access-list you used. Which
command permits you to see all access-lists on Serial zero for telnet?

A.) display access-list 
B.) display ip int s0 
C.) display access-list telnet 
D.) display telnet access-list 
E.) display access-list s0 
F.) display int s0

Ans B

674. Cisco routers can protected the permit password with a one-way hash set of rules. What
command would encrypt the permit password with the sturdy encryption means?

A.) permit encrypt john 
B.) password john 
C.) permit secret john 
D.) permit password john 
E.) secret john 
F.) permit password five john

Ans C

675. Which command will show the encapsulation variety on interface serial zero?

A.) display interface s0 
B.) display all 
C.) display int s0 encap 
D.) display encap s0 
E.) display encap

Ans A

676. What command do you input on the keyboard to start out a consumer mode consultation?

A.) Kind 'CTRL-P' 
B.) Kind 'login' 
C.) Simply press <ENTER>. 
D.) Kind 'permit' 
E.) Press 'Shift + Ctrl + 6' on the identical time.

Ans C

677. You wish to have to set the console password to ralph. What will be the first command you
want to execute from world configuration mode? 
A.) line console zero 
B.) permit password ralph
C.) login password ralph
D.) set password= ralph
E.) password ralph 
F.) login Ralph

Ans A


678. Which command presentations the IPX SAP desk?

A.) display ipx sap 
B.) display sap 
C.) display ipx interface
D.) display ipx servers 
E.) display ipx

Ans D

679. Which command will show the present time on a Cisco router?

A.) display date 
B.) display clock 
C.) display running-configuration 
D.) display time 
E.) display controllers

Ans B

680. The default routing protocol for IPX is IPX RIP. How do you view the routing updates
despatched and gained by way of the router?

A.) debug ipx routing 
B.) debug ipx routing job 
C.) debug rip 
D.) display ipx routing 
E.) sh ipx 
F.) debug ipx rip

Ans B CCNA Interview Questions Web page 68

<<Earlier Subsequent>>
681. The usage of the access-list command, 'access-list 1 deny 2.2.2.2', what else will have to be carried out to 
forestall host 2.2.2.2 from sending any visitors out of bodily interface E0, whilst nonetheless permitting
different visitors?

A.) In world mode, Upload a line - 'access-list 1 allow zero.zero.zero.zero 255.255.255.255' 
B.) On interface E0, Upload a line - 'access-group 1 in' 
C.) In world mode, Upload a line - 'access-list 1 allow all' 
D.) On interface E0, Upload a line - 'access-list 1 in' 
E.) On interface E0, Upload a line - 'access-list 1 out' 
F.) On interface E0, Upload a line - 'ip access-group 1'

Ans F

682. Which command do you utilize to set the Secret password to 'roundwood'? 
A.) permit login roundwood 
B.) permit password roundwood 
C.) permit privilege roundwood 
D.) permit secret= roundwood 
E.) permit secret login roundwood 
F.) permit secret roundwood

Ans F

683. How do you to find the parameters that you'll use with the SHOW command? 
A.) ? display 
B.) display ? 
C.) debug display 
D.) assist 
E.) sh?

AnsB

684. Which command would display all Ethernet interfaces with IPX configured on them?

A.) display interface ipx ethernet 
B.) display ipx interface 
C.) display ipx interface ethernet 
D.) display ipx 
E.) display model 
F.) display run

AnsB F

685. If in case you have configured IPX on a Serial interface, which command would show the
IPX community and node deal with at the Serial 1 interface?

A.) display interface 
B.) display ipx s1 
C.) display interface s1 
D.) display ipx int serial 1 
E.) display ipx int temporary

Ans D

686. Which command line observation determines the selection of seconds a dialup
connection can wait with none visitors sooner than the router hangs up?

A.) dialler max-time 
B.) dialler timeout 
C.) dialer idle-timeout 
D.) dialer hang-up 
E.) disconnect-timer

687. The Cisco Catalyst 5000 swap helps complete duplex. How would you permit it at the
moment port of the cardboard in slot 1?

A.) router(config-if)# duplex complete 
B.) router(config)# duplex complete
C.) router(config-if)# set port duplex 
D.) router(config)#port duplex = complete 
E.) router(config-if)# set port half of complete

Ans A

688. Which command will permit CHAP authentication on a serial interface this is the usage of
PPP?

A.) encapsulation chap 
B.) ppp chap 
C.) ppp permit chap 
D.) ppp encapsulation chap 
E.) ppp authentication chap 
F.) ppp chap permit 

Ans E

689. From Permit mode, a consumer sorts the letter 'C' and presses input. There's greater than 1
command that begins with 'C'. What message would the router go back?

A.) Not anything could be returned, the command is solely overlooked. 
B.) unknown command 
C.) ambiguous command. 
D.) Replica to? 
E.) Configured console from console.

Ans C

690. You wish to have a message to be displayed each and every time anyone tries to go online to the router.
Which command is needed to perform this job? 
A.) motd#(message)# 
B.) banner motd(message) 
C.) banner motd#(message)# 
D.) banner motd*(message)
E.) banner login#(message)#

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 69 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
691. You create the next usual access-list 
access-list 1 deny 1.1.1.1 
access-list 1 deny 2.2.2.2 
int e0 
ip access-group 1 in 
Which of the next statements are true, in regards to visitors flowing into E0?

A.) This may occasionally forestall IP packets with a supply deal with of one.1.1.1 best. 
B.) This may occasionally forestall all IP packets. 
C.) That is an invalid configuration. 
D.) This may occasionally forestall no IP packets. 
E.) This may occasionally forestall IP packets with a supply deal with of two.2.2.2 best. 
F.) This may occasionally forestall IP packets with a supply deal with of one.1.1.1 and a pair of.2.2.2.

Ans D

692. The command 'debug ip rip' will do which of the next?

A.) Display Neighbor Information. 
B.) Show RIP routing updates. 
C.) Display routing desk adjustments. 
D.) Display all IP visitors. 
E.) This isn't a legitimate router command. 
F.) Purpose the router to reply with 'Ambiguous command'

Ans B

693. You wish to have a notation that once a consumer problems the command 'display
interface serial zero', a line is displayed indicating that, 'That is the relationship to Corporate
A.' What interface command would accomplish this?

A.) banner motd #That is the relationship to Corporate A.# 
B.) interface That is the relationship to Corporate A. 
C.) This can't be carried out for a person interface. 
D.) description That is the relationship to Corporate A. 
E.) banner That is the relationship to Corporate A. 
F.) show That is the relationship to Corporate A.

Ans D

694. What command would display the model of the IOS that you're operating?

A.) display nvram 
B.) display model 
C.) display startup-config 
D.) display ios 
E.) ver -a 
F.) display ram

Ans B

695. When modifying a line within the CLI mode, what does 'CTRL-A' do?

A.) Strikes you to the former command. 
B.) Strikes you to the following phrase. 
C.) Strikes you to the top of the road. 
D.) Strikes you to the following command. 
E.) Strikes you to the start of the road.

Ans E

696. When a router is aware of the IP deal with, however does no longer know the MAC deal with of the
software it needs to touch, it makes use of the ARP (Cope with solution protocol) to resolve the
MAC deal with. After it learns the MAC deal with, it shops this data within the ARP cache.
What's the command to view the ARP cache?

A.) sh mac 
B.) display cache 
C.) display arp 
D.) sh arp interfaces 
E.) display ip cache

Ans C

697. Which command can test best Community layer connectivity between 2 hosts? 

A.) ping 
B.) electronic mail 
C.) plp 
D.) arp 
E.) telnet

Ans A

698. What will be the first command from world configuration mode to permit RIP on
your router for interface E0, with an deal with of 181.86.Four.Four and masks of 255.255.255.zero ? 

A.) router rip 
B.) community 181.89.Four.zero 255.255.255.zero 
C.) router rip int e0 
D.) router rip 181.86.zero.zero 
E.) router rip 181.86.Four.zero 
F.) community 181.86.zero.zero

Ans A

699. Which command would you variety to turn SAP and RIP updates you might be receiving on
an interface?

A.) sh ipx servers 
B.) sh ipx visitors 
C.) sh ipx interface 
D.) sh ipx direction

Ans B


700 What's the default IPX Ethernet encapsulation?

A.) SNAP 
B.) Arpa 
C.) 802.2 
D.) Novell-Ether 
E.) SAP

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 70 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
701. What will have to be true for 2 routers operating IGRP to be in contact their routes?

A.) Similar self reliant machine quantity 
B.) Attached the usage of Ethernet best 
C.) Use composite metric 
D.) Configured for PPP

Ans A

702. The next is partial output from a routing desk ; 
'192.168.10.zero [100/1300] by way of 10.1.zero.1, 00:00:23, Ethernet1' 
Which routing protocol is getting used? (assuming defaults have no longer been modified)

A.) OSPF
B.) RIP 
C.) BGP 
D.) IGRP

703. Determine Three tricks used to stop routing loops?

A.) Break up horizon 
B.) Holddown timers 
C.) Poison opposite 
D.) SPF set of rules 
E.) LSP's

Ans A B C

704. Which observation is correct referring to complete duplex?

A.) Lets in for transmission and receiving of knowledge concurrently 
B.) Handiest works in a multipoint configuration 
C.) Does no longer have an effect on the bandwidth 
D.) Lets in for transmission and receiving of knowledge however no longer on the identical time

Ans A

705 Determine the switching means that receives all the body then dispatches it?

A.) Reduce-through 
B.) Obtain and ahead 
C.) Retailer and ahead 
D.) Rapid ahead

Ans C

706. Determine the aim of ICMP?

A.) Heading off routing loops 
B.) Ship error and regulate messages 
C.) Transporting routing updates 
D.) Collision detection

Ans B

707. Which observation is correct in regards to the consumer exec and privileged exec mode?

A.) The '?' best works in Privileged exec 
B.) Privileged exec is a subset of the consumer exec mode 
C.) They each require the permit password 
D.) Consumer exec is a subset of the privileged exec mode

Ans D

708. Which OSI layer defines finish to finish communique, segmentation and re-assembly?

A.) Community 
B.) Delivery 
C.) Bodily 
D.) Software 
E.) Information-Hyperlink 
F.) Presentation

Ans B

709. What IP command would you utilize to check all the IP stack?

A.) Stack-test 
B.) Arp 
C.) Telnet 
D.) Ping 
E.) Hint 

Ans C

710. Determine the two  parts used to regulate and/or configure a router?

A.) Auxiliary port 
B.) ROM port 
C.) Control port 
D.) Console port

Ans A D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 71 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
711. What's the default bandwidth of a serial connection?

A.) 1200 baud 
B.) 1.544 Mbps (T1) 
C.) 10 Mbps 
D.) 96Kpbs

Ans B

712. Determine 2 purposes of IPX access-lists?

A.) Regulate SAP visitors 
B.) Prohibit selection of Novell servers on a community 
C.) Prohibit selection of workstations on a community 
D.) Block IPX visitors

Ans A D

713. Determine 2 HDLC traits?

A.) Default serial encapsulation 
B.) Open usual 
C.) Helps Stacker compression 
D.) Helps point-to-point and multipoint 

Ans A D

714. Determine Three IP programs?

A.) AURP 
B.) ARP 
C.) Telnet 
D.) SMTP 
E.) DNS 
F.) RARP

Ans C D E

715. Determine Three LAN applied sciences?

A.) FDDI 
B.) HDLC 
C.) HSSI 
D.) X.25 
E.) 802.Three 
F.) 802.five

Ans A E F

716. Determine the Four which might be WAN applied sciences?

A.) HDLC 
B.) FDDI 
C.) 802.five 
D.) HSSI 
E.) SDLC 
F.) Body Relay

Ans A D E F

717. Which OSI layer helps the communique part of an utility?

A.) Information-Hyperlink 
B.) Bodily 
C.) Consultation 
D.) Presentation 
E.) Software 
F.) Delivery

Ans E

718. Determine the size of an IPX deal with and it is parts?

A.) 80 bits, 48 bits community and 32 bits node 
B.) 32 bits, 16 bits community and 16 bits node 
C.) Not one of the above 
D.) 80 bits, 32 bits community and 48 bits node

Ans D

719. Determine the executive distance and suitable routing protocol? 

A.) RIP = 255, IGRP = 100 
B.) RIP = 100, IGRP = 120 
C.) RIP = 1, IGRP = zero 
D.) RIP = 120, IGRP = 100

Ans D

720. Which OSI layer contains the MAC deal with and the LLC?

A.) Information hyperlink 
B.) Community 
C.) Physcial 
D.) Delivery

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 72 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
721. If configuring a Cisco router to hook up with a non-Cisco router throughout a Body Relay 
community, which encapsulation variety would you choose?

A.) Q933a 
B.) ISDN 
C.) IETF 
D.) CISCO 
E.) ANSI

Ans C

722. Determine the two traits that TCP and UDP proportion in not unusual?

A.) Each use port numbers to spot higher degree programs 
B.) Perform on the Community layer 
C.) Each are Delivery protocols 
D.) Each are dependable communications

Ans A C

723. Determine Three traits of IP RIP?

A.) Distance vector 
B.) Administrative distance is 120 
C.) Periodic updates each and every 60 seconds 
D.) Makes use of a composite metric 
E.) Can load steadiness

Ans A B E

724. Which of the next is a layer 2 software?

A.) Transfer 
B.) Bridge 
C.) Repeater 
D.) Hub

Ans A B

725. Determine the definition of demarcation?

A.) Date during which the WAN carrier contract expires 
B.) Cabling which extends from the WAN carrier supplier to the client 
C.) Department of duty, the place the CPE ends and the native loop 
starts 
D.) Apparatus which is situated on the buyer premises 

Ans C

726. Determine the three key options of the Cisco Discovery Protocol? 
A.) Off by way of default 
B.) Will permit for the invention of layer Three addresses on neighbor routers 
C.) Verifies connectivity 
D.) Open usual 
E.) Does no longer require any layer Three protocols to be configured

Ans B C E

727. Determine the three traits of IPX RIP?

A.) Distance vector 
B.) Does no longer improve more than one paths 
C.) 60 moment updates 
D.) Default encapsulation is SAP 
E.) Makes use of ticks and hop rely as a metric

Ans A C E

728. Determine the access-list vary for a longer IP access-list?

A.) 800 - 899 
B.) 1 - 99 
C.) 1000 - 1099 
D.) 100 - 199

Ans D

729. Determine the X.25 addressing usual?

A.) X.121 
B.) X.25a 
C.) ITU-1 
D.) Q933a

Ans A

730. Determine Three options of IGRP?

A.) Composite metric 
B.) New horizon 
C.) Flash (induced) updates 
D.) 60-second periodic updates 
E.) Poison opposite

Ans A C E

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 73 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
731. The place is the backup configuration document saved?

A.) RAM 
B.) ROM 
C.) Console 
D.) NVRAM

Ans D

732. Determine the right kind pair of Novell Ethernet encapsulation and Cisco terminology?

A.) Ethernet II, Snap 
B.) Ethernet 802.Three, Novell-Ether 
C.) Ethernet SNAP, Arpa 
D.) Ethernet 802.2, Snap

Ans B

733. Determine Three traits referring to IP access-lists?

A.) Can also be configured as a typical access-list 
B.) Can also be run from any other router operating IP 
C.) Can also be configured as a named access-list 
D.) Are the similar as IPX access-lists 
E.) Can also be configured as a longer access-list

Ans A C E

734. Determine three ways during which a router can also be configured?

A.) TFTP 
B.) Nvram 
C.) ROM 
D.) Console 
E.) Hint

Ans A B D

735. A visitors gentle is an instance of what form of mechanism?

A.) Collision detection 
B.) Waft regulate 
C.) Series numbering 
D.) Community control

Ans B

736. Windowing is one of those :

A.) Unfavorable acknowledgement 
B.) Cope with solution 
C.) Layer transition mechanism 
D.) Waft regulate

Ans D

737. Determine the two forms of access-list filters that regulate SAP visitors?

A.) Novell-ether 
B.) Arpa 
C.) Enter-sap-filter 
D.) Spherical-robin 
E.) Output-sap-filter 

Ans C E

738. Determine the three tips for routers in the similar self reliant machine?

A.) Will have to be configured for RIP 
B.) Interconnected 
C.) Assigned the similar self reliant machine quantity 
D.) Configured for a similar routing protocol 
E.) Will have to be identical fashion of router

Ans B C D

739 Determine the  part used to shop buffers, tables, running-configuration
and so forth?

A.) NVRAM 
B.) ROM 
C.) RAM 
D.) Flash

Ans C

740. Determine Three UDP traits?

A.) Dependable communique protocol 
B.) Programs that use UDP will have to incorporate reliability 
C.) Connnection-less orientated 
D.) Accommodates no handshaking

Ans B C D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 74 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
741. Determine the IPX usual access-list quantity vary?

A.) 600 - 699 
B.) 1000 - 1099 
C.) 1 - 99 
D.) 100 - 199 
E.) 800 - 899

Ans E

742. Which OSI layer supplies best possible effort finish to finish packet supply? 
A.) Information-Hyperlink 
B.) Presentation 
C.) Community 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Bodily 
F.) Software

Ans C

743. Determine the two tips on how to adjust the routers boot collection?

A.) Setup program 
B.) Boot machine instructions 
C.) RXBoot 
D.) Config-register

Ans B D

744. Determine the three items of  you wouldn't set up to stop publicizes?

A.) Transfer 
B.) Repeater 
C.) Bridge 
D.) Router

Ans A B C

745. Determine 2 options of PPP PAP authentication? 

A.) Username and password is shipped in transparent textual content 
B.) Authentication messages are despatched periodically all the way through the relationship 
C.) Extra protected than CHAP 
D.) Far flung node is regulate of authentication activity

Ans A D

746. Determine the switching means that examines the vacation spot MAC deal with because the
body is being gained then starts forwarding the body previous to receiving all the
body?

A.) Fragment-free 
B.) Retailer and Ahead 
C.) Reduce-through 
D.) Rapid ahead

Ans C

747. Determine 1 feature of RARP?

A.) MAC to IP deal with translation 
B.) Connectionless supply of packets 
C.) Can be utilized to begin faraway O/S load collection 
D.) Generates error and regulate messages

Ans A

748. Determine the protocol to check connectivity with out configuring any layer Three protocols?

A.) TCP 
B.) Ping 
C.) IP 
D.) CDP 
E.) Telnet

Ans D

749. LMI operates between the Body Transfer and what different software? 
A.) CPE software 
B.) Some other Body Transfer 
C.) X.25 swap 
D.) Novell Document Server

Ans A

750. Determine IPX SAP and it is goal? 
A.) Sonet Get admission to Pipe - interface to Sonet ring 
B.) Provider Promoting Protocol - market it services and products 
C.) Server Appletalk Protocol - appletalk listing services and products 
D.) Provider Get admission to Level - determine higher layer protocols

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 75 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
751. Determine the default values that make up IGRP's composite metric?

A.) Bandwidth 
B.) Load 
C.) Reliability 
D.) MTU 
E.) Prolong

Ans A E

752. Determine the default encapsulation on serial interfaces?

A.) ISDN 
B.) HDLC 
C.) SDLC 
D.) Body Relay 
E.) PPP

Ans B

753. Determine the aim of ARP?

A.) Heading off routing loops 
B.) Figuring out a workstation's IP deal with 
C.) Sending a directed broadcast 
D.) Figuring out a workstation's MAC deal with

Ans D

754. What's the goal of the DLCI?

A.) Identifies the faraway routers 
B.) Contained with a 802.2 body for routing functions 
C.) Used with PPP all the way through authentication 
D.) Identifies the PVC in a Body Relay community 

Ans D

755. Determine Three traits of the Community layer (OSI layer Three)?

A.) Connnection orientated 
B.) Trail resolution 
C.) Helps multiplexing 
D.) Manages classes 
E.) Packet forwarding

Ans B C E

756. Determine Three traits of switches?

A.) Building up to be had bandwidth 
B.) Lower broadcast visitors 
C.) Give a boost to complete duplex in a multipoint topology 
D.) Make fowarding choice the usage of MAC deal with 
E.) Create collision domain names

Ans A D E

757. Which OSI layer handles bodily addresses and community topology?

A.) Presentation 
B.) Bodily 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Software 
E.) Information-Hyperlink 
F.) Community

Ans E

758 Determine 2 causes for disabling CDP?

A.) If the router isn't configured for RIP 
B.) Save bandwidth by way of getting rid of overhead 
C.) If the router is configured for Appletalk 
D.) When hooked up to a non-Cisco router 

Ans B D

759. Determine Three traits of ISDN?

A.) Transports voice and knowledge 
B.) Transports voice best 
C.) Give a boost to each BRI and PRI 
D.) Runs over present telephone strains 
E.) Similar as X.25

Ans A C D

760. Determine the three traits of IGRP?

A.) Makes use of hop rely as a metric 
B.) Helps more than one unequal paths 
C.) Administrative distance is 100 
D.) Configured with an Automous machine quantity 
E.) Hyperlink state

Ans B C D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 76 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
761. Determine 2 options of PPP CHAP authentication?

A.) Username and password is shipped in transparent textual content 
B.) Authentication messages are despatched periodically all the way through the relationship 
C.) Much less protected then PAP 
D.) Native router 'demanding situations' the faraway router

Ans B D

762. Determine the default IPX serial encapsulation?

A.) Novell-Ether 
B.) SDLC 
C.) SNAP 
D.) HDLC

Ans A

763. Determine the  part that shops the backup configuration?

A.) RAM 
B.) NVRAM 
C.) Flash 
D.) ROM

Ans B

764. Determine the named IP access-list quantity vary?

A.) 600 - 699 
B.) 1 - 99 
C.) 900 - 999 
D.) 200 - 299 
E.) not one of the above

Ans E

765 Determine Three Rapid Ethernet applied sciences?

A.) 100 Base FastEther 
B.) 100 Base FX 
C.) 100 Base T4 
D.) 100 Base TX

Ans B C D

766. Determine the OSI layer liable for end-to-end connections?

A.) Community 
B.) Delivery 
C.) Consultation 
D.) Information hyperlink 
E.) TCP

Ans B

767. Determine the two traits referring to MAC addresses?

A.) Accommodates a community portion and host portion 
B.) All the time assigned by way of Machine Administrator 
C.) 48 bits lengthy 
D.) Accommodates a seller code and serial quantity

Ans C D

768. Determine the quantity vary for IPX SAP filters?

A.) 900 - 999 
B.) 1000 - 1099 
C.) 800 -899 
D.) 100 - 199

Ans B

769. What's the goal of ARP?

A.) IP to host call solution 
B.) Host call to IP deal with solution 
C.) Mac to IP deal with solution 
D.) IP to Mac deal with solution

Ans D

770. Which OSI layer establishes, maintains and terminates classes between
programs? 

A.) Software 
B.) Bodily 
C.) Information-Hyperlink 
D.) Presentation 
E.) Community 
F.) Consultation

Ans F

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 78 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
781. Determine the kind of routing protocol that exchanges complete routing tables at common 
durations? 

A.) Hyperlink state 
B.) Internal gateway protocols 
C.) Appletalk routing 
D.) Distance vector

Ans D

782. Determine the kind of  required to attach a Token ring community to an Ethernet
community?

A.) Repeater 
B.) TR-Enet 
C.) Router 
D.) Token Ring to Ethernet translation hub

Ans C

783 Determine Three traits referring to CDP? 

A.) On by way of default 
B.) Presentations best at once hooked up neighbors 
C.) Calls for IP or IPX 
D.) 60 moment replace period by way of default 
E.) 30 moment updates period by way of default

Ans A B D

784. Determine 2 delivery layer protocols? 
A.) IP 
B.) TCP 
C.) CDP 
D.) ARP 
E.) UDP

Ans B E

785. Determine 2 options of X.25? 
A.) Helps best IP 
B.) Makes use of switched and everlasting digital circuits 
C.) Accommodates minimum go with the flow regulate and mistake restoration 
D.) Makes use of LAPB as it is data-link protocol

Ans

786. Determine the aim of the Hint command?

A.) Explorer packet transmitting routing data 
B.) Take a look at connectivity 
C.) Decide the trail a packet is taking in the course of the community 
D.) Transmits consumer records when buffers are complete 

Ans C

787. Determine the aim of the TCP Three step handshake?

A.) Setup a un-reliable connection 
B.) Initialize routing tables 
C.) Synchronize collection numbers between hosts 
D.) Connection tear down activity

Ans C

788. Determine 2 PPP traits?

A.) Is proprietary to Cisco 
B.) Helps authentication 
C.) Give a boost to compression 
D.) Run on a multi-access community

Ans B C

789 Which statements are true referring to part duplex?

A.) Handiest works in a point-to-point configuration 
B.) Lets in for transmitting and receiving however no longer on the identical time 
C.) Permit for transmitting and receiving of knowledge concurrently 
D.) Doubles the bandwidth

Ans A C D

790. Determine the aim of the wildcard masks?

A.) Fit a definite portion of the IP deal with whilst ignoring the remainder of the deal with 
B.) Decide the category of the IP deal with 
C.) Decide the community portion of an IP deal with 
D.) Cover the host portion of an IP deal with

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 79 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
791. Determine the OSI layer related to bits? 
A.) Bodily 
B.) Community 
C.) Binary 
D.) Information hyperlink

Ans A

792. Determine the kind of routing protocol that maintains a topological database of the
community?

A.) Topological state 
B.) Shortest Trail First 
C.) Hyperlink state 
D.) Distance vector

Ans C

793. Determine the three primary purposes at layer Three of the OSI fashion?

A.) Forwarding activity 
B.) Logical addressing 
C.) Finish-to-end connnections 
D.) Trail variety 
E.) MAC deal with exam 
F.) Community tracking

Ans A B D

794. Determine the two laws used when configuring a Distance Vector routing protocol?

A.) Bodily hooked up community(s) 
B.) Configure the classfull deal with, no subnets 
C.) Permit CDP so neighbors can also be detected 
D.) Similar self reliant community

Ans A D

795. Determine Three traits of an IP deal with?

A.) Accommodates a community portion and a bunch portion 
B.) 32 bits lengthy 
C.) Distinctive to every community 
D.) A part of the default Cisco configuration 
E.) Known as the  deal with

Ans A B C

796. Determine Three characteristic of access-lists?

A.) Implicit deny will deny any packets no longer matched 
B.) Processed sequentially from backside to best 
C.) Processed sequentially from best to backside 
D.) If a packet is denied it will be examined in opposition to the remainder statements within the access-list 
E.) As soon as a fit is made the packet is both denied or accepted 
F.) Enabled on all interfaces by way of default

Ans A C E

797. Which OSI layer plays code conversion, code formatting and encryption?

A.) Bodily 
B.) Information-Hyperlink 
C.) Software 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Presentation 
F.) Community

Ans E

798 Determine the three tricks routers be informed paths to locations?

A.) Dynamic routing 
B.) Not one of the above, configured by way of default 
C.) Default routes 
D.) Administrative distance 
E.) Static routes

Ans A C E

799 Determine the aim of the next command 'ip direction 192.168.100.zero 255.255.255.zero
10.1.zero.1'

A.) Enabling a dynamic routing protocol 
B.) Making a static path to the 10.1.zero.zero community 
C.) Teaches the router concerning the far away community 192.168.100.zero and the way it 
can also be reached by way of 10.1.zero.1 
D.) Assigining the IP deal with 192.168.100.zero to an interface

Ans C

800. Primarily based upon the first octet rule determine the variability for a Magnificence A deal with?

A.) 1 - 126 
B.) 192 - 223 
C.) 128 - 191 
D.) 1 - 191

Ans ACCNA Interview Questions Web page 80

<<Earlier Subsequent>>
801. What does a Same old IP Get admission to-list use as verify standards?

A.) IP supply deal with 
B.) IP supply and vacation spot deal with, protocol numbers and port numbers 
C.) IPX supply and vacation spot deal with 
D.) Supply MAC deal with

Ans A

802. What's the serve as of the Delivery layer and which protocols live there?

A.) MAC addressing - IP 
B.) Interhost communique - SQL, NFS 
C.) Highest effort Packet supply - TCP, UDP 
D.) Finish-to-end connections - TCP, UDP

Ans D

803. Determine the three Web layer IP protocols?

A.) NetBios 
B.) IPX 
C.) ARP 
D.) IP 
E.) RARP

Ans C D E

804. IPX routing updates happen how steadily?

A.) Each 30 seconds 
B.) Each 60 seconds 
C.) Handiest as wanted 
D.) When the faraway router asks for an replace

Ans B

805. Determine Three tricks no longer used to stop routing loops?

A.) Holddown timers 
B.) Series numbers 
C.) Caused updates 
D.) Break up horizon 
E.) House hierarchies 
F.) Order of router startup

Ans B E F

806. Determine the  part that shops the bootstrap program?

A.) ROM 
B.) NVRAM 
C.) Booter load 
D.) RAM 
E.) Flash

Ans A

807. Which OSI layer supplies mechanical, electric & procedural specs for
activating, keeping up bodily hyperlink?

A.) Presentation 
B.) Community 
C.) Software 
D.) Bodily 
E.) Delivery 
F.) Information-Hyperlink

Ans D

808 Determine 2 traits of PPP?

A.) Makes use of LLC to determine the hyperlink 
B.) Default serial encapsulation 
C.) Give a boost to more than one layer Three protocols 
D.) Provides two forms of authentication; PAP and CHAP

Ans C D

809. Determine Three traits of a connection orientated protocol?

A.) Trail resolution 
B.) Waft regulate 
C.) Acknowledgements 
D.) Makes use of hop rely as metric 
E.) Three method handshake

Ans B D E

810 What's the most hop rely for IP RIP?

A.) Infinity 
B.) 16 
C.) 15 
D.) 1

Ans C

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 81 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
811 What's Cisco's default encapsulation means on serial interfaces? 

A.) ANSI 
B.) Cisco 
C.) Q933a 
D.) HDLC

Ans D

812. Which of the next is a feature of a swap, however no longer of a router?

A.) Switches ahead packets in accordance with the IPX or IP deal with within the body 
B.) Switches ahead packets in accordance with the IP deal with within the body 
C.) Switches ahead packets in accordance with the MAC deal with within the body 
D.) Switches ahead packets founded best at the IP deal with within the packet

Ans C

813. Ping makes use of which Web layer protocol?

A.) RARP 
B.) ICMP 
C.) ARP 
D.) FTP

Ans B

814. Which is correct referring to store-and-forward switching means?

A.) Latency varies relying on frame-length 
B.) Latency is continuing 
C.) It's default for all Cisco switches 
D.) It best reads the vacation spot  deal with sooner than forwarding the body

Ans A

815. Which 3 of the next are true statements about connection-oriented classes?

A.) The segments delivered are said again to the sender upon their reception 
B.) Any segments no longer said are retransmitted by way of the receiver 
C.) A manageable records go with the flow is maintained with a purpose to keep away from congestion, overloading and lack of
any records 
D.) Segments are sequenced again into their right kind order upon arrival at 
their vacation spot

Ans A C D

816 What does a metric of 16 hops constitute when the usage of RIP?

A.) Choice of hops to the vacation spot 
B.) Vacation spot unreachable 
C.) Choice of routers 
D.) Bandwidth

Ans B

817. You want to get a hold of a TCP/IP addressing scheme in your corporate. Which two
elements will have to you imagine whilst you outline the subnet masks for the community?

A.) The positioning of DHCP servers 
B.) The amount of visitors on every subnet 
C.) The selection of subnets at the community 
D.) The positioning of the default gateway 
E.) The selection of host IDs on every subnet

Ans C E

818. What's the distinction between TCP and UDP?

A.) TCP is connection-oriented; UDP makes use of acknowledgements best 
B.) TCP is connection-oriented; UDP is connectionless 
C.) Each TCP and UDP are connection-oriented, however best TCP makes use of windowing 
D.) TCP and UDP each have sequencing, however UDP is connectionless

Ans B D

819. What does the 'S' imply when taking a look on the routing desk?

A.) Statically hooked up 
B.) At once hooked up 
C.) Dynamically connected 
D.) Shutdown direction

Ans A

820. Why would you utilize static routing as a substitute of dynamic routing?

A.) When you need automated updates of the routing tables 
B.) At all times 
C.) You probably have only a few routes and wish to preserve bandwidth 
D.) You probably have a gateway of final hotel

Ans C

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 82 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
821. What does the acronym ARP stand for?

A.) Cope with Solution Segment 
B.) ARP Solution Protocol 
C.) Cope with Solution Protocol 
D.) Cope with Recall Protocol

Ans C

822. What's the default encapsulation of Netware Three.12?

A.) Ethernet_II 
B.) 802.five 
C.) 802.2 
D.) 802.Three

Ans C

823. Referring to body relay, which of the next statements are true?

A.) You will have to use ANSI encapsulation if connecting to non-Cisco apparatus 
B.) You will have to use IETF encapsulation if connecing to non-Cisco apparatus 
C.) You will have to use Q.933a encapsulation if connecing to non-Cisco apparatus 
D.) You will have to use Cisco encapsulation if connecting to non-Cisco apparatus

Ans B

824 What is needed to improve full-duplex Ethernet?

A.) More than one paths between more than one stations on a hyperlink 
B.) Automated sensing operation by way of all hooked up stations 
C.) Loopback and collision detection disabled 
D.) Complete-duplex NIC playing cards

Ans C D

825. Which layer is liable for figuring out if enough sources for the meant
communique exists? 

A.) Software 
B.) Community 
C.) Consultation 
D.) Presentation 
E.) Delivery

Ans A

826. What are the two purposes of the Information Hyperlink Mac layer? 

A.) Handles entry to shared media 
B.) Manages protocol entry to the bodily community medium 
C.) Supplies SAPs for upper degree protocols 
D.) Lets in more than one units to uniquely determine one any other at the records hyperlink layer 

Ans A B D

827. Describe Finish to Finish community services and products: (Make a choice all that follow)

A.) Highest Course variety 
B.) Completed Phase by way of Phase, every phase is self reliant 
C.) Waft Regulate & Information Integrity 
D.) Highest efforts packet supply

Ans B C

828. Which of the next supply right kind details about a protocol on the delivery
layer of the OSI fashion?

A.) UDP - Supplies Connectionless datagrams carrier 
B.) TCP - Supplies Connection Orientated Products and services 
C.) SMTP - Supplies Mail Trade 
D.) IP - Course resolution 
E.) TCP - Supplies Waft Regulate and Error Checking 
F.) FTP - Transfers of Information

Ans A E

829. Which protocol works on the Web layer and is liable for making routing
selections?

A.) UDP 
B.) IP 
C.) TCP 
D.) ARP

Ans B

830. Which layer is liable for offering mechanisms for multiplexing upper-layer
utility, consultation status quo, and tear down of digital circuits?

A.) Consultation 
B.) Community 
C.) Bodily 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Software 
F.) Presentation

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 83 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
831. Which of the next are logged when IP entry record logging is enabled? 
A.) supply deal with 
B.) protocol 
C.) supply port 
D.) vacation spot deal with 
E.) entry record quantity 
F.) vacation spot port

Ans A B C D F

832. What is the default CDP holdtime in seconds for Cisco routers? 
A.) 30 seconds 
B.) 180 seconds 
C.) 90 seconds 
D.) 60 seconds

Ans B

833. Which two of the next protocols are used on the Delivery layer? 
A.) ARP 
B.) UDP 
C.) ICMP 
D.) RARP 
E.) TCP 
F.) BootP

Ans B E

834. LAN stands for which of the next?

A.) Native House Community 
B.) Native Area Community 
C.) Native House Information 
D.) Logical House Community

Ans A

835. Make a choice 3 the explanation why the networking business makes use of a layered fashion:

A.) It facilitates systematic troubleshooting 
B.) It lets in adjustments in a single layer to happen with out converting different layers 
C.) It lets in adjustments to happen in all layers when converting one protocol 
D.) It clarifies find out how to do it quite than what common serve as to be carried out 
E.) It clarifies what common serve as is to be carried out quite than find out how to do it

Ans A B D

836 A ISDN PRI circuit can also be described as which of the next?

A.) 24 B channels and 1-64Kbps D channel 
B.) 23 B channels and 1-64Kbps D channel 
C.) 2-D channels and 1-C channel 
D.) 2-64Kbps B channels and 1-16Kbps D channel

Ans B

837. What are three ways to offer login entry to router? 
A.) Console 
B.) TFTP 
C.) Rlogin 
D.) Auxiliary Port 
E.) X Home windows 
F.) Telnet

Ans A D F

838 Which of the next statements are true?

A.) Retailer and ahead switching creates variable latency in the course of the swap 
B.) Reduce via switching creates variables latency in the course of the swap 
C.) Reduce via switching works at twine velocity 
D.) Retailer and ahead switching works at twine velocity

Ans A C

839 Which of the next can respond to a Novell Get Nearest Server (GNS) request?

A.) Native Novell server 
B.) Far flung Novell Printer 
C.) Cisco router 
D.) Novell Jstomer

Ans A C

840. Determine the three forms of routes IGRP advertises?

A.) Internal 
B.) Dynamic 
C.) Machine 
D.) External

Ans A C D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 84 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
841. What's the routing metric utilized by RIP?

A.) Course poisoning 
B.) Break up horizon 
C.) Hop Depend 
D.) TTL

Ans C

842. What's the default encapsulation and body variety on an Ethernet interface when
enabling Novell? 
A.) SNAP 
B.) Ethernet_II 
C.) 802.2 
D.) 802.Three 
E.) SAP 
F.) Novell-ether 

Ans D F

843. What is correct when developing static direction? 
A.) The masks parameter is not obligatory 
B.) The executive distance is needed 
C.) The gateway parameter is needed 
D.) The executive distance is not obligatory

Ans C D

844 Of the next switching sorts, which one has the very best latency?

A.) Reduce-through 
B.) None 
C.) Retailer-and-forward 
D.) Fragment Loose

Ans C

845. What does the IPX maximum-path command do? 
A.) Means that you can disable the TTL on an IPX packet 
B.) This parameter is best utilized in NLSP routing 
C.) Units the utmost metric that may seem within the routing desk 
D.) Configures spherical robin load sharing over more than one equivalent metric paths 
(parallel paths)

Ans D

846. What does -1 imply in a longer IPX access-list? 
A.) Any IP deal with 
B.) Deny all 
C.) Deny host 
D.) Any host or any community

Ans D

847 What parameter is used with statically assigned routers to inform packets which interface
to make use of to succeed in  community?

A.) Masks 
B.) Subnet 
C.) Default gateway 
D.) Interface 

Ans C

848. Which of the next protocols are used to get an IP deal with from a identified MAC
deal with?

A.) BootP 
B.) TCP 
C.) IP 
D.) ARP 
E.) RARP 
F.) ICMP

Ans A E

849. What does the Spanning Tree Set of rules (STA) do?

A.) Repair misplaced frames 
B.) Builds routing tables for routing via an internetwork 
C.) Ahead packets via a swap 
D.) STA is applied by way of STP to stop loops

Ans D

850. IP prolonged entry lists use which of the next as a foundation for allowing or
denying packets?

A.) vacation spot deal with 
B.) the entire above 
C.) protocol 
D.) supply deal with 
E.) port

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 85 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
851. What's the prolonged IPX entry record vary? 
A.) 901-1000 
B.) 100-199 
C.) 900-999 
D.) 1000-1000

Ans C

852. CPE is an acronym for which of the next? 
A.) Buyer Premise Apparatus 
B.) Central Processing Engineering 
C.) Buyer Procedure Apparatus 
D.) Central Processing Apparatus

Ans A

853. How steadily does IP RIP ship out routing desk updates by way of default? 
A.) They ship entire updates each and every 30 seconds 
B.) They ship partial updates each and every 30 seconds 
C.) They ship entire updates each and every 60 seconds 
D.) They ship partial updates each and every 60 seconds

Ans A

854 Which ISDN protocol prefix specifies switching and signalling? 
A.) I 
B.) E 
C.) Q 
D.) S 

Ans Q

855. CSMA/CD stand for which of the next? 

A.) Provider Sense, More than one Get admission to with Collision Detection 
B.) Collision Sense, More than one Get admission to with Collision Detection 
C.) Collision Sense, More than one Get admission to with Provider Detection 
D.) Provider Sense, MAC deal with with Collision Detection

Ans B

856. Which of the next are Distance Vector protocols?

A.) IGRP 
B.) RIP 
C.) OSFP 
D.) EIGRP

Ans A B

857. UDP works at which layer of the DOD fashion?

A.) Web 
B.) Host-to-Host 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Information Hyperlink

Ans B

858. Of the next switching sorts, which one has the bottom latency?

A.) Reduce-through 
B.) Fragment Loose 
C.) None 
D.) Retailer-and-forward

Ans A

859. What's an administrative distance of zero imply? 
A.) zero manner fantastic 
B.) zero is for EIGRP 
C.) zero is the default distance for at once hooked up networks 
D.) zero manner unreachable 

Ans C

860. Which of the next describe full-duplex transmission? 
A.) Makes use of a unmarried twine 
B.) Information transmission in each instructions, however just one method at a time 
C.) Makes use of a point-to-point connection from the transmitter of the 
transmitting station to the receiver of the receiving station 
D.) Information transmission in just one route

Ans C

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 86 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
871 What does 'P' imply when operating a Hint?

A.) Excellent direction 
B.) Protocol unreachable 
C.) Supply Quench 
D.) Vacation spot unreachable

Ans B

872. What's the Community Layer of the OSI liable for?

A.) Bridging 
B.) Routing packets via an internetwork 
C.) Regenerating the virtual sign 
D.) Gateway services and products

Ans B

873 Which layer is liable for routing via an internetwork? 

A.) Bodily 
B.) Consultation 
C.) Community 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Software 
F.) Information Hyperlink

Ans C

874. What 3 occurrences will reset the holddown timer after a induced replace?

A.) Infinity is in the end explained as some max quantity 
B.) HD Timer expires 
C.) Some other replace is gained indicating a greater metric 
D.) The router receives a processing job proportional to the selection of hyperlinks within the internetwork 
E.) The router detects fault LSP's propagating in the course of the internetwork 
F.) Some other replace is gained indicating internet standing modified

Ans A B C

875. Which layer is liable for hanging 1s and 0s right into a logical organization?

A.) Consultation 
B.) Software 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Information Hyperlink 
E.) Bodily 
F.) Community

Ans E

876. What number of LMI sorts are to be had on Cisco routers? 

A.) 4 
B.) Two 
C.) 5 
D.) 3

Ans D

877. Which layer is liable for framing?

A.) Software 
B.) Information Hyperlink 
C.) Bodily 
D.) Community 
E.) Delivery

Ans B

878. What ISDN protocol specifies ideas, terminology, and services and products? 
A.) Q 
B.) S 
C.) I 
D.) E

Ans C

879. What's the goal of Break up Horizon?

A.) It prevents the common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has long gone down 
B.) Knowledge gained on an interface can't be despatched again out the similar interface 
C.) Informs all neighbor routers that two routes exist 
D.) Tells the router the vacation spot is unreachable

Ans B

880. WAN stands for which of the next?

A.) Broad Area Community 
B.) International House Community 
C.) Broad House Information 
D.) Broad House Community

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 87 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
871 What does 'P' imply when operating a Hint?

A.) Excellent direction 
B.) Protocol unreachable 
C.) Supply Quench 
D.) Vacation spot unreachable

Ans B

872. What's the Community Layer of the OSI liable for?

A.) Bridging 
B.) Routing packets via an internetwork 
C.) Regenerating the virtual sign 
D.) Gateway services and products

Ans B

873 Which layer is liable for routing via an internetwork?

A.) Bodily 
B.) Consultation 
C.) Community 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Software 
F.) Information Hyperlink

Ans C

874. What 3 occurrences will reset the holddown timer after a induced replace?

A.) Infinity is in the end explained as some max quantity 
B.) HD Timer expires 
C.) Some other replace is gained indicating a greater metric 
D.) The router receives a processing job proportional to the selection of hyperlinks within the internetwork 
E.) The router detects fault LSP's propagating in the course of the internetwork 
F.) Some other replace is gained indicating internet standing modified

Ans A B C

875. Which layer is liable for hanging 1s and 0s right into a logical organization?

A.) Consultation 
B.) Software 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Information Hyperlink 
E.) Bodily 
F.) Community

Ans E

876. What number of LMI sorts are to be had on Cisco routers? 

A.) 4 
B.) Two 
C.) 5 
D.) 3

Ans D

877. Which layer is liable for framing?

A.) Software 
B.) Information Hyperlink 
C.) Bodily 
D.) Community 
E.) Delivery

Ans B

878. What ISDN protocol specifies ideas, terminology, and services and products? 
A.) Q 
B.) S 
C.) I 
D.) E

Ans C

879. What's the goal of Break up Horizon?

A.) It prevents the common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has long gone down 
B.) Knowledge gained on an interface can't be despatched again out the similar interface 
C.) Informs all neighbor routers that two routes exist 
D.) Tells the router the vacation spot is unreachable

Ans B

880. WAN stands for which of the next?

A.) Broad Area Community 
B.) International House Community 
C.) Broad House Information 
D.) Broad House Community

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 88 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
881. Which of the next supply connection-oriented delivery to higher layer 
protocols?

A.) SPX 
B.) RIP 
C.) NLSP 
D.) NCP

Ans A

882. Which two does 100BaseT use?

A.) CSMA/CD 
B.) IEEE 802.five 
C.) 802.3u 
D.) Switching with 53-byte cells

Ans A

883. Which layer is liable for go with the flow regulate, acknowledgement, and windowing?

A.) Delivery 
B.) Community 
C.) Software 
D.) Consultation 
E.) Bodily 
F.) Information Hyperlink

Ans A

884. Which of the next is used to regulate and track the community?

A.) SNMP 
B.) HTTP 
C.) IP 
D.) FTP

Ans A

885 What is correct about Hyperlink-State protocols?

A.) They take care of a extra advanced desk than far away vector protocols 
B.) They take care of a much less advanced desk than far away vector protocols 
C.) They use routing ports 
D.) The take care of backup copies of the IOS

Ans A

886. The utmost distance on a 10BaseT community from the hub to a workstation is which
of the next?

A.) 500 meters 
B.) 1000 meters 
C.) 100 meters 
D.) 1500 meters

Ans C

887 Which of the next use PVCs at layer 2?

A.) X.25 
B.) HDLC 
C.) Body relay 
D.) ISDN 

Ans C

888. What's the routing set of rules utilized by RIP and IGRP?

A.) OSPF 
B.) Hyperlink-state 
C.) Dynamic 
D.) Distance Vector

Ans D

889. Which layer is liable for negotiating records switch syntax?

A.) Community 
B.) Consultation 
C.) Software 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Presentation

Ans E

890 What are hold-downs used for?

A.) To stop common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has come again up 
B.) Knowledge gained on an interface can't be despatched again out the similar interface 
C.) To stop common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has long gone down 
D.) To carry the routing desk from being despatched to any other router

Ans C

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 89 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
891 Which of the next protocols are used for logical community addressing? 
A.) IP 
B.) TCP 
C.) ARP 
D.) ICMP 
E.) RARP 
F.) BootP

Ans A

892 Which can also be logged by way of IPX prolonged entry lists?

A.) supply deal with 
B.) protocol 
C.) supply socket 
D.) entry record quantity 
E.) vacation spot socket 
F.) vacation spot deal with

Ans A B S D E F

893. Put the next steps of encapsulation into the right kind order: 
1) The knowledge is damaged into segments to be arranged 
2) Frames are transformed to 1s and 0s to be put at the twine 
Three) Packets are transformed into frames 
Four) Knowledge that customers input is transformed into records 
five) The segments are modified to packets to be routed

A.) Four, 1, Three, 2, five 
B.) Four, five, 1, Three, 2 
C.) 2, Three, 1, Four, five 
D.) Four, 1, five, Three, 2

Ans D

894 Which port numbers are utilized by TCP and UDP to arrange classes with different hosts? 
A.) 1024 and above 
B.) 6 and 17 respectively 
C.) 1-25 
D.) 6-17

Ans A

895 Repeaters paintings at which layer of the OSI fashion?

A.) Community 
B.) Consultation 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Bodily

Ans D

896. What protocols are you able to use whilst trying out Hint?

A.) DECnet 
B.) CLNS 
C.) IP 
D.) Previous Vines 
E.) Vines 
F.) Chaos

Ans B C D E

897. What application are you able to use to peer the trail a packet takes via an internetwork?

A.) Course 
B.) SNMP 
C.) Hint 
D.) Ping

Ans C

898 What is correct about frame-relay DLCI?

A.) DLCI represents a unmarried bodily circuit 
B.) DLCI is not obligatory in all frame-relay networks 
C.) DLCI identifies a logical connection between DTE units 
D.) DLCI is used to tag the start of a body with VLAN data

Ans C

899 Which body has a Kind box to spot the upper-layer protocol? 
A.) 802.Three 
B.) 802.2 
C.) 802.five 
D.) Ethernet_II

Ans A

900. Which protocol will let neighbor routers know in case your internetwork skilled 
congestion on a serial port?

A.) BootP 
B.) IP 
C.) ICMP 
D.) ARP 
E.) FTP 
F.) RARP

Ans C

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 90 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
901. What do you utilize the Aux port for?

A.) Console 
B.) Terminal modifying 
C.) Modem 
D.) Backup logging

Ans C

902. The CSMA/CD Ethernet IEEE committee is explained as which of the next? 
A.) 802.2 
B.) 802.Three 
C.) 802.Four 
D.) 802.five

Ans B

903 What number of Body-relay encapsulation sorts are to be had with Cisco routers? 
A.) 4 
B.) Two 
C.) 5 
D.) 3

Ans B


904. What's the most hop rely for Hyperlink-State protocols?

A.) 15 
B.) there is not any hop rely restrict 
C.) 256 
D.) 16

Ans B

905. What data are you able to get from CDP data: (make a choice all that follow) 
A.) Hardware platform 
B.) One deal with according to protocol 
C.) Instrument platform 
D.) Hostname 
E.) The similar data as display model 
F.) Incoming/outgoing port

Ans A B C D F

906 How does the cut-through switching method paintings?

A.) Via the usage of broadcast deal with as supply addresses 
B.) The swap waits just for the header to be gained sooner than it exams the vacation spot deal with
and begins forwarding the packets 
C.) The LAN swap copies all the body into its onboard buffers after which seems up the
vacation spot deal with in its forwarding, or switching, desk and determines the outgoing interface 
D.) Via the usage of a Magnificence I repeater in a collision area

Ans B

907. What's the protocol quantity for TCP?

A.) 80 
B.) 21 
C.) 11 
D.) 6

Ans D

908. Which of the next are Presentation Layer requirements?

A.) JPEG and PICT 
B.) MPEG and MIDI 
C.) ASCII and EBCDIC 
D.) NFS and SQL

Ans A B C


909. What's the administrative distance for RIP?

A.) 100 
B.) 90 
C.) 120 
D.) 110

Ans C

910 IP usual entry lists use which of the next as a foundation for allowing or 
denying packets?

A.) vacation spot deal with 
B.) port 
C.) protocol 
D.) supply deal with

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 91 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
911 If a body is gained at a swap and best the vacation spot  deal with is learn 
sooner than the body is forwarded, what form of switching means is that this?

A.) Retailer-and-drop 
B.) Latency 
C.) Retailer-and-forward 
D.) Reduce-through

Ans D

912. What's the goal and default worth of the CDP timer command?

A.) 90 seconds; period sooner than an access expires 
B.) 60 seconds; period between updates 
C.) 60 seconds; period sooner than an access expires 
D.) 90 seconds; period between updates

Ans B

913. Make a choice the next which might be advantages to segmenting with router:

A.) Waft Regulate 
B.) Manageability 
C.) More than one Energetic Paths 
D.) Specific packet lifetime regulate

Ans B C

914. When discussing static routes, what's the gateway parameter used for?

A.) Figuring out the dynamic direction 
B.) Defining the subnet 
C.) Defining the Administrative Distance 
D.) Figuring out the following hop

Ans D

915. Which layer hides main points of community dependent data from the upper layers by way of
offering clear records switch?

A.) Delivery 
B.) Bodily 
C.) Information Hyperlink 
D.) Consultation 
E.) Software 
F.) Community

Ans

916 What data is supplied by way of the native control interface (LMI)?

A.) LMI encapsulation variety 
B.) The present DLCI values 
C.) The standing of digital circuits 
D.) The worldwide or native importance of the DLCI values

Ans A B C

917 Which layer defines the bodily topology? 
A.) Software 
B.) Delivery 
C.) Community 
D.) Information Hyperlink 
E.) Bodily 
F.) Consultation

Ans E

918 What key do you utilize to view the final command?

A.) Left Arrow 
B.) Ctrl-P 
C.) Up Arrow 
D.) Proper Arrow

Ans B C

919. Which of the next don't belong to the client?

A.) CO 
B.) DCE 
C.) Router 
D.) CPE 
E.) Demarc 
F.) DTE

Ans A E

920 What's the IEEE specification for Spanning Tree Protocol?

A.) 802.nine 
B.) 803.ud 
C.) 803 
D.) 802.1d

Ans D

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 92 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
921. CO is an acronym for which of the next?

A.) Central Place of business 
B.) Capital Place of business 
C.) Central Operator 
D.) Corporate Place of business

Ans A

922 What's convergence time?

A.) The replace time 
B.) The time it takes to reload a router 
C.) The time it takes for a packet to succeed in its vacation spot 
D.) The time is takes for all routers replace their tables after a metamorphosis takes position

Ans D

923. Which of the next are Consultation Layer requirements?

A.) ASCII and EBCDIC 
B.) MPEG and MIDI 
C.) RPC and SQL 
D.) JPEG and PICT

Ans C

924 What's the IP prolonged entry record vary?

A.) 1000-1099 
B.) 100-199 
C.) 1-99 
D.) 101-200

Ans B

925 Outline Poison Opposite?

A.) To stop common replace messages from reinstating a direction that has long gone down 
B.) Packets despatched out that aren't destined for a community move to the default community 
C.) Knowledge gained on an interface can't be despatched again out the similar interface 
D.) When a community is going down, that community is marketed with a vast metric

Ans D

926. What's the default period for SAP updates?

A.) 60 seconds 
B.) 15 seconds 
C.) 30 seconds 
D.) 120 seconds

Ans A

927. What does a router do with a packet that it does no longer have a vacation spot community for?

A.) Sends it to the Serial port 
B.) Drops the packet 
C.) Sends it again out the similar interface it gained it in 
D.) Forwards the packet to the following hop

Ans B

928 What form of body does CDP use to collect details about it is neighbors? 
A.) TCP/IP 
B.) Novell-ether 
C.) Subnetwork Get admission to Protocol (SNAP) 
D.) Ethernet_II

Ans C

929 Which protocol is used for booting diskless workstations?

A.) IP 
B.) ARP 
C.) RARP 
D.) TCP 
E.) SNMP

Ans C

930. Which layer is liable for synchronizing sending and receiving programs? 
A.) Presentation 
B.) Consultation 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Software 
E.) Community

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 93 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
931 Which protocol will get a  deal with from a identified IP deal with? 
A.) RARP 
B.) TCP 
C.) IP 
D.) BootP 
E.) ARP 
F.) ICMP

Ans E

932. Which layer defines bit synchronization? 
A.) Software 
B.) Community 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Bodily 
E.) Consultation 
F.) Consultation

Ans D

933. Which is correct referring to part duplex Ethernet operation?

A.) Part Duplex ethernet generation supplies a transmit circuit connection stressed out at once to the
receiver circuit on the different finish 
B.) Part duplex transmission between stations is completed by way of the usage of level to multipoint Ethernet
and Rapid Ethernet 
C.) With Part Duplex transmission logically circuits feed right into a unmarried cable making a scenario
very similar to a a method bridge 
D.) Part Duplex transmission between stations is completed the usage of Level to Level Ethernet & Rapid
Ethernet

Ans C

934 When would you utilize ISDN?

A.) To glue LANs the usage of POTS 
B.) To improve programs requiring voice, records, and video 
C.) When you want a constant and really prime charge of knowledge velocity 
D.) To hook up with IBM mainframes

Ans B

935. Which protocol will ship a message to routers if a community outage or congestion
happens?

A.) ARP 
B.) TCP 
C.) IP 
D.) ICMP

Ans D

936 What are the two purposes of the Information Hyperlink Mac layer?

A.) Handles entry to shared media 
B.) Manages protocol entry to the bodily community medium 
C.) Supplies SAPs for upper degree protocols 
D.) Lets in more than one units to uniquely determine one any other at the records hyperlink layer

Ans A B D

937. Which layer is liable for coordinating communique between programs? 
A.) Software 
B.) Community 
C.) Consultation 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Bodily 
F.) Information Hyperlink

Ans C

938. What's the default CDP broadcast replace charge for Cisco routers?

A.) 120 seconds 
B.) 60 seconds 
C.) 30 seconds 
D.) 90 seconds

Ans B

939. You want to get a hold of a TCP/IP addressing scheme in your corporate. What number of
community IDs will have to you permit for whilst you outline the subnet masks for the community?

A.) One for every WAN hyperlink 
B.) One for every router interface 
C.) One for every NIC put in in every Jstomer 
D.) One for every subnet with hosts 
E.) One for every host ID

Ans A D

940. What's the protocol quantity for UDP?

A.) 6 
B.) 17 
C.) 25 
D.) 21

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 94 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
941 What's the default LMI variety?

A.) Cisco 
B.) ANSI 
C.) IETF 
D.) Q933a

Ans A

942. You've two Cisco routers setup back-to-back in a lab the usage of DTE/DCE cables. To
which router would you upload the clockrate command?

A.) The serial port at the DCE router 
B.) The Ethernet port at the DTE router 
C.) The Ethernet port at the DCE router 
D.) The serial port at the DTE router

Ans A

943 How does a swap use shop and ahead?

A.) Via the usage of a Magnificence I repeater in a collision area 
B.) The LAN swap copies all the body into its onboard buffers after which seems up the
vacation spot deal with in its forwarding, or switching,desk and determines the outgoing interface 
C.) Via the usage of broadcast addresses as supply addresses 
D.) The swap waits just for the header to be gained sooner than it exams the vacation spot deal with
and begins forwarding the packets

Ans D

944. Which of the next are legitimate WAN phrases?

A.) DTE 
B.) DCE 
C.) Demarc 
D.) CPE

Ans ABCD

945. Which two describe body tagging?

A.) Examines explicit data about every body 
B.) A singular ID positioned within the header of every body because it traverses the swap material 
C.) A user- assigned ID explained to every body 
D.) The development of clear out tables

Ans B C

946. An ISDN BRI circuit can also be described as which of the next? 
A.) 3B channels 
B.) 2-64Kbps B channels and 1-16Kbps D channel 
C.) not one of the above 
D.) 2-64Kbps B channels and 1-16Kbps C channel

Ans B

947 The 2 sublayers of the IEEE Information Hyperlink Layer are which of the next?

A.) Hyperlink and Logical Regulate 
B.) Information Hyperlink and LLC 
C.) Logical Hyperlink Regulate and Media Get admission to Regulate 
D.) Information Hyperlink and MAC

Ans C

948. The -- terminal no modifying -- command will carry out what serve as?

A.) Edit the contents of NVRAM 
B.) Lets in entry to the terminal port 
C.) Stops the complicated modifying characteristic 
D.) Permit password purposes

Ans C

949. Which two of the next are legitimate techniques to have more than one encapsulation sorts on a
unmarried interface?

A.) This isn't conceivable 
B.) subinterfaces 
C.) further bodily interfaces 
D.) secondary addresses

Ans B D

950. Which Three statements describe default encapsulation and LMI variety configuration?

A.) There are best Four encapsulations and three LMI variety choices 
B.) The LMI variety config time period choices 
C.) In unencumber 11.2 the LMI variety is autosensed 
D.) The default LMI is Cisco 
E.) IETF encapsulation will have to be configured until the connecting routers are each Cisco

Ans B C E

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 95 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
951. Which can also be true referring to VLANs? 
A.) They're created by way of location 
B.) They're created by way of serve as 
C.) They're created by way of division 
D.) They're created by way of organization

Ans B C D

952. What is correct when the usage of DDR?

A.) HDLC is the most popular encapsulation 
B.) You will have to use static routing 
C.) You should utilize dynamic routing 
D.) You should utilize ISDN

Ans B

953. In case you are operating Token Ring with Novell IPX routing, which encapsulation will have to
you utilize?

A.) SAP 
B.) SNAP 
C.) 802.five 
D.) 802.2

Ans B

954 What are the three ways routers be informed paths to vacation spot networks?

A.) Dynamic 
B.) Static 
C.) Routing tables 
D.) Default

Ans A B D

955. Bridges paintings at what layer of the OSI fashion? 

A.) Information Hyperlink 
B.) Community 
C.) Bodily 
D.) Software

Ans A

956 What's the default switching means for the Cisco 5000 sequence? 
A.) Reduce-through 
B.) Retailer-and-splice 
C.) Latency 
D.) Retailer-and-forward

Ans D

957. The advantages to segmenting with Bridges are which of the next?

A.) Scalability 
B.) Datagram filtering 
C.) Manageability 
D.) Reliability

Ans B C

958. What's the administrative distance for IGRP?

A.) 90 
B.) 120 
C.) 110 
D.) 100

Ans D

959. On an ISDN BRI interface, the regulate channel is the 'D' channel. What's the charge of
this channel?

A.) 64 Kbps 
B.) 1.544 Mbps 
C.) 128 Kbps 
D.) 2.zero48 Mbps 
E.) 16 Kbps

Ans E

960 MIDI and MPEG are examples of what layer of the OSI seven layer fashion?

A.) Consultation 
B.) Community 
C.) Datalink 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Software 
F.) Presentation

Ans F

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 96 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
961 Which ISDN specification sequence offers with Ideas and Terminology? 
A.) C- Sequence 
B.) I- Sequence 
C.) Q-Sequence 
D.) 911-Sequence 
E.) J-Sequence 
F.) F-Sequence

AnsB

962. Which of the next is an instance of the Bodily Layer?

A.) SQL 
B.) IP 
C.) LLC 
D.) DDP 
E.) Ethernet

Ans E

963 Regarding the ISDN BRI usual, which channel is used for regulate? 
A.) B 
B.) D 
C.) E 
D.) I 
E.) Q

Ans B

964. Which protocol resolves an IP deal with to a MAC deal with? 
A.) DHCP 
B.) RARP 
C.) ARP 
D.) NBP 
E.) DNS

Ans C

965. Which of the next is an instance of the Community Layer?

A.) TCP 
B.) IP 
C.) SQL 
D.) Token Ring 
E.) LLC

Ans B

966 The Web Regulate Message Protocol happens at what layer of the seven layer fashion?

A.) Bodily 
B.) Delivery 
C.) Consultation 
D.) Datalink 
E.) Presentation 
F.) Community

Ans F

967. Which of the next are examples of the Consultation Layer? 
A.) IP 
B.) Netbios Names 
C.) NFS 
D.) Token Ring 
E.) SQL 
F.) RPC

Ans B C E F

968 What's the regional Telco place of work known as, the place the purchasers native loop terminates? 
A.) Demarc 
B.) DTE 
C.) DCE 
D.) CO 
E.) CPE

Ans A

969. What's the default LMI variety for Cisco Routers which might be the usage of Body-Relay?

A.) Annex D
B.) Q933A 
C.) Cisco 
D.) IETF 
E.) ARPA 
F.) Anex A

Ans C

970. Maximum routing protocols acknowledge that it's by no means helpful to ship details about a
direction again out the route from which the unique packet got here. That is an instance of
which routing generation?

A.) Break up Horizon 
B.) LMI 
C.) Caused Updates 
D.) Poison Opposite 
E.) SYN, ACK 
F.) DLCI

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 97 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
971. Which layer of the 7 layer fashion is liable for representing the appliance 
data between 2 other OS's? For instance, changing ASCII to EBCIDIC.

A.) Delivery 
B.) Software 
C.) Bodily 
D.) Consultation 
E.) Presentation 
F.) Community

Ans E

972. Which form of switching reads in all the body sooner than forwarding it?

A.) Pause-and -forward 
B.) Retailer-and-Ahead 
C.) Inverse ARP 
D.) Rapid Ahead 
E.) Reduce-Thru 
F.) Routing

Ans B

973. Which OSI Reference Layer is considering route resolution?

A.) Datalink 
B.) Bodily 
C.) Community 
D.) Delivery 
E.) Consultation

Ans C

974. Which of the next are examples of the Datalink Layer?

A.) LLC 
B.) SQL 
C.) TCP 
D.) Token Ring 
E.) IP

Ans A D

975 What's the usual ISDN time period for a non-native analog phone? 
A.) TE1 
B.) TA 
C.) LE 
D.) TE2 
E.) ET

Ans D

976. Which Distance Vector feature can assist to hurry up convergence?

A.) Caused Updates. 
B.) Break up Horizon. 
C.) Poison Opposite. 
D.) Grasp Down timers. 
E.) Inverse ARP.

Ans A

977. Which form of switching is thought of as to be 'twine velocity?' 
A.) Reduce-Thru 
B.) Multiplexed 
C.) Inverted 
D.) Layer Four 
E.) Retailer and Ahead 
F.) Layer Three

978. The Datalink layer works with which of the next:

A.) Packets 
B.) Bits 
C.) Globules 
D.) Frames 
E.) Segments

Ans D

979. What's a feature of Retailer and Ahead switches?

A.) They ahead the body sooner than it's utterly learn. 
B.) They paintings at twine velocity. 
C.) They're the similar a Reduce-Thru switching. 
D.) They learn all the body and take a look at CRC sooner than forwarding. 
E.) They lower latency.

Ans D

980. Station A is transmitting records to station B, and expects an acknowledgment after
each and every 400 bytes. After transmitting records for some time, the 2 stations resolve the road is
dependable and alter to anticipating and acknowledgement each and every 600 bytes. That is an
instance of (select the most productive solution best): 
A.) BECN 
B.) Sliding Home windows 
C.) Poison Opposite 
D.) Countdown timers 
E.) Break up Horizon 
F.) Depend to infinity

Ans B

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 98 
<<Earlier Subsequent>>
981. Which software indexed underneath supplies clocking for the road?

A.) DCE 
B.) CPE 
C.) CO 
D.) DTE 
E.) Demarc 

Ans C

982 Which OSI Reference Layer controls utility to utility communique?

A.) Datalink 
B.) Community 
C.) Delivery 
D.) Consultation 
E.) Bodily

Ans D

983. The Datalink Layer is damaged down into 2 layers, LLC and MAC. The LLC establishes
media independence and what else?

A.) Supplies Windowing. 
B.) Supplies go with the flow regulate. 
C.) Supplies SAP's (Provider Get admission to Issues). 
D.) The Datalink layer does no longer have sublayers. 
E.) Supplies SAP's (Provider Promoting Protocol). 
F.) RIP Updates.

Ans B C

984 When a Distance Vector routing protocol detects  hooked up community has long gone
down, it sends out a different routing replace packet, telling all at once hooked up routers
that the space to the lifeless community is infinity. That is an instance of which routing
generation?

A.) ICMP. 
B.) Handiest Hyperlink State routing protocols have this intelligence. 
C.) Caused updates. 
D.) Garrison-Four. 
E.) Break up Horizon. 
F.) Poison Opposite.

Ans F

985 Which of the next would no longer be displayed by way of the command ‘sho cdp neighbor
element’?

A.) The incoming/outgoing interface. 
B.) The  platform. 
C.) One deal with according to protocol. 
D.) Quantity of Flash Reminiscence To be had 
E.) The routers hostname. 
F.) The subnet masks, if IP is configured.

Ans D F

986. Which of the next are traits of UDP?

A.) UDP is connection orientated. 
B.) UDP is used with TFTP. 
C.) UDP is unreliable. 
D.) UDP is connectionless. 
E.) UDP is on the delivery layer. 
F.) UDP makes use of no acknowledgements.

Ans C D E F

987 What's a feature of Retailer and Ahead switches?

A.) They paintings at twine velocity. 
B.) They're the similar as Reduce-Thru switching in 'prune' mode. 
C.) They ahead in accordance with delivery layer data. 
D.) They ahead the body sooner than it's utterly learn. 
E.) They build up latency.

Ans E

988. The Web Protocol (IP) happens at what layer of the seven layer fashion?

A.) Bodily 
B.) Presentation 
C.) Community 
D.) Datalink 
E.) Consultation 
F.) Delivery

Ans C

989. With regard to TCP/IP, which magnificence of deal with lets in for the fewest legitimate Web
hosts?

A.) D 
B.) E 
C.) Categories aren't utilized in TCP/IP. 
D.) B 
E.) C 
F.) A

Ans E

990 For IPX, what's the DEFAULT Cisco Encapsulation on an Ethernet interface?

A.) novell-ether 
B.) gns 
C.) snap 
D.) arpa 
E.) sap 
F.) dix

Ans A

CCNA Interview Questions Web page 99 
<<Earlier
991 Novell NetWare has an Ethernet body variety known as Ethernet_II. What's the matching 
Cisco command line key phrase for this encapsulation means? 

A.) dix 
B.) sap 
C.) arpa 
D.) gns 
E.) snap 
F.) novell-ether

Ans C

992. There are 2 forms of PPP authentication supported by way of the Cisco IOS. What are they? 
A.) PAP 
B.) PREDICTOR 
C.) MD5 
D.) CHAP 
E.) STACKER 
F.) MSCHAP

Ans A D

993. Which of the next are examples of the Delivery Layer? 
A.) Token Ring 
B.) UDP 
C.) TCP 
D.) IP 
E.) SQL 
F.) LLC

Ans B C

994. Which of the next describe SMTP?

A.) Used for downloading recordsdata to the router. 
B.) Used for sending electronic mail. 
C.) Makes use of TCP. 
D.) Makes use of UDP. 
E.) Makes use of port 25. 
F.) Used for managing IP units.

Ans B E

995 What's the usual ISDN time period for a local ISDN modem?

A.) ET 
B.) LE 
C.) TE2 
D.) TE3 
E.) TA

Ans E

996 Which of the next are Delivery layer protocols?

A.) UDP 
B.) TCP 
C.) NBP 
D.) IP 
E.) SPX

Ans A B E

997. When figuring out whether or not or to not direction a LAN phase, which rule of thumb do
you utilize?

A.) 60/40 
B.) 50/50 
C.) 80/20 
D.) 90/10 
E.) 70/30

Ans E

998 Which of the next are examples of the Consultation Layer?

A.) TCP 
B.) RPC 
C.) SQL 
D.) NFS 
E.) Token Ring

Ans B C D

999. Which layer of the 7 layer fashion supplies services and products to the Software layer over the
Consultation layer connection?

A.) Delivery 
B.) Software 
C.) Consultation 
D.) Community 
E.) Datalink 
F.) Presentation

Ans F

1000 What form of switching creates variable latency in the course of the swap? 
A.) Reduce-Thru 
B.) Inverted 
C.) Layer Four 
D.) Multiplexed 
E.) Retailer and Ahead

Ans E






admin
Up Next

Related Posts

Discussion about this post

  1. GuQin says:

    Of course, what a splendid website and instructive posts, I surely will bookmark your blog.All the Best!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *